Jump to content
hannya

Query Regarding 214(b) on B1/B2 visa

23 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

I recently applied for B1/B2 visa and I got a 214(b) rejection on it.

Im a student in Pakistan. And me and my family were going as a family for tour to US. And the CO simply refused my visa application saying that it cannot be accepted. Although I have good ties with my country.

I need help regarding how to remove this 'Intending Immigrant' rejection given to me.

Thankyou.

Regards.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As a young student from Pakistan, your chances of receiving a B-2 visa are slim.


Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What are you good ties?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thankyou all for your replies.

My good ties included:

  • Thrice i got 5 year multiple visas and about 9 or 10 toruist visits to US all returning within 30 days
  • My bank statement of about PKR 10K
  • Good grades as I am a good student
  • Land of my grandfather which I took care of, as rest of the family will be staying in US for good
  • I was also taking some TC's with me for the trip
  • And the Itinerary as well of 15days

But the CO didnt had a look at any of these docs which I took at the interview.

There has to be a way as I have such a good past record of travelling. I never overstayed. And I have no intentions os staying in US as my study is not even complete yet.

Need help!

Regards.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Odd that you did not get a visa when you have had 3 priors, but that looks the only plus point.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • Thrice i got 5 year multiple visas and about 9 or 10 toruist visits to US all returning within 30 days
  • what us your source for 9/10 returns? do you have a link?
  • My bank statement of about PKR 10K
  • about USD 100.. not nearly enough
  • Good grades as I am a good student
  • not applicable
  • Land of my grandfather which I took care of, as rest of the family will be staying in US for good
  • is that correct?
  • I was also taking some TC's with me for the trip
  • And the Itinerary as well of 15days

But the CO didnt had a look at any of these docs which I took at the interview.

There has to be a way as I have such a good past record of travelling. I never overstayed. And I have no intentions os staying in US as my study is not even complete yet.

Need help!

Regards.

Overall, pakistan B2 visas are hard to come by.


USCIS

January 16, 2015 I-130 Mailed, Chi lockbox January 20, 2015 Priority Date, January 21, 2015 NOA1 notice date, Assigned VSC, January 23, 2015 Check Cashed, electronically March 5, 2015 NOA2

NVC

March 27, 2015 NVC received April 6, 2015 Case#, IIN# assigned April 8, 2015 Paid AOS + IV fee Invoices May 5, 2015 AOS + IV package submitted May 11, 2015 Scan Date

June 11, 2015 DS-260 submitted June 25, 2015 False checklist (for ds260).. hello? June 30, 2015 Answered checklist Aug 5, 2015 Escalated to Supervisor review Aug 13, 2015 Case Complete

Consular

Sept 10, 2015 Interview Scheduled Sept 11, 2015 P4 Letter received Sept 21, 2015 file In transit from NVC Sept 23, 2015 file at Embassy

Sept 28, 2015 Medical Oct 14, 2015 Biometrics Oct 15, 2015 Interview (Approved) Oct 19, 2015 IV visa Issued Oct 23, 2015 Passport Pickup

POE

Nov 2, 2015 Entered the US Nov 16, 2015 Applied for SSN, walk-in Nov 20, 2015 Social Security Card recd Jan 15, 2016 GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No fraud, he said he wants to visit his family.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just wanted B1/B2 visa to tour US with my family.

As rest of the family will be living in US for good which include: my parents who are are LPR and siblings who are US citizens.

Me and my younger brother have Pakistan nationailty. But Im not an intenting immigrants at all. As im well settled here and completing my studies. I have good travel record of never even over-staying in the US.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just wanted B1/B2 visa to tour US with my family.

As rest of the family will be living in US for good which include: my parents who are are LPR and siblings who are US citizens.

Me and my younger brother have Pakistan nationailty. But Im not an intenting immigrants at all. As im well settled here and completing my studies. I have good travel record of never even over-staying in the US.

Unfortunately you're going to be hard pressed to not be seen that way with USC and lpr family

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×