Jump to content
callum2015

How many times can you visit the US on the ESTA?

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey, I was just looking for some advice. My partner lives out in the states, and I was wondering if there is an amount of times I can visit without being refused entry as someone at work told me I would have visited too many times.

I visited in April for ten days, I then came home for 8 weeks and visited again end of June for ten days for my birthday, I've now got flights for next week which would mean I've been out the country for seven weeks and I am visiting for 25 days until university starts again. Will this visit be a problem?

I have a job in the UK, I am also part way through a medical degree, I have my dogs and a car that I am responsible back home. Since being told I might struggle because its my third visit in four months i've been looking online and just found a lot of horror stories. Does anyone have any personal experience?

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

Your pattern of travel fits with someone living abroad who makes brief trips to the US. You have nothing to worry about.

A person who spends 3 months in the US, goes home for 2 weeks, then comes back to the US for another 3 months, etc. fits the pattern of a person living in the US with brief trips outside the US. This is the type of person abusing ESTA/VWP and gets kicked out of it.

Bring proof that you are enrolled in school with you. You may feel better if you have something to show CBP that you intend to go home after a brief visit as you have done twice before.

You'll be fine. Happy trails.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yeah, you'll be fine. I visit every other month, and never had any issues.


ROC Timeline

Service Center: California

90 Day Window Opened.....08/03/17

I-751 Packet Sent................08/04/17

NOA Dated...........................08/07/17

NOA Received......................08/09/17

Check Cashed......................08/09/17

Biometrics Letter Rcvd........08/26/17

Biometrics Appointment......09/07/17

Approval................................[Pending]

 

Naturalization Timeline

Field Office: Santa Ana, CA

90 Day Window Opened.......08/03/18

N-400 Filed (Online)..............08/03/18

Receipt Notice.......................08/03/18

Biometrics Letter Rcvd..........08/20/18

Biometrics Appointment.......09/07/18

In Line For Interview.............

Interview Letter Rcvd............

Interview................................

Oath.......................................

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Aim to spend at least six months out of every year outside the US.

Since you're already doing that then I doubt it will be an issue.


Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Also, sorry I'm knew to this so apologies if it don't make sense. The first time I visited I was asked the purpose to which I replied visiting friends which was the truth because we weren't dating then... they didn't ask the second time but if they were to ask on this trip should I be honest and say visiting a girlfriend... Although I don't tend to use that word, being nearly 30 n all, I'm not sure just doesn't flow naturally... or should i just stick to friends. I don't want to lie and be further questioned but I also don't want to be scrutinised for telling the truth which I've heard can happen.

Once again thanks for your replies..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey, I was just looking for some advice. My partner lives out in the states, and I was wondering if there is an amount of times I can visit without being refused entry as someone at work told me I would have visited too many times.

I visited in April for ten days, I then came home for 8 weeks and visited again end of June for ten days for my birthday, I've now got flights for next week which would mean I've been out the country for seven weeks and I am visiting for 25 days until university starts again. Will this visit be a problem?

I have a job in the UK, I am also part way through a medical degree, I have my dogs and a car that I am responsible back home. Since being told I might struggle because its my third visit in four months i've been looking online and just found a lot of horror stories. Does anyone have any personal experience?

Thanks

No issues. I don't know why the work person would think that, nor am I sure as to the circumstances of the horror stories you've found. If you're spending more time in the US than you are in your home country, then yes that's a problem. If you spend 90 days in the US, go home for a week or two, and attempt to spend 90 more days, rinse and repeat then that may also be a problem. It sounds like you're not doing any of that, so it's of no issue to you.

An ESTA is not the same thing as the VWP. The visa waiver is what grants you the 90 day stay based on the agreement between countries. Think of an ESTA being like a pre-clearance background check (that is usually good for a year or two now I think before you have to renew it). Bring proof if you feel it makes you more secure, but you should have no issues. Always be honest OP. For us it never mattered if we said, friends, bf/gf, or fiancé. They didn't care. They care about you not overstaying. And usually insist you don't get married.

Edited by yuna628

K-1 - AOS & ROC Timeline  - Immigration and the Health Exchange Price of Love in the UK Thinking of Returning to UK?

 

First met: 12/31/04 - Engaged: 9/24/09
Filed I-129F: 10/4/14 - Packet received: 10/7/14
NOA 1 email + ARN assigned: 10/10/14 (hard copy 10/17/14)
Touched on website (fixed?): 12/9/14 - Poked USCIS: 4/1/15
NOA 2 email: 5/4/15 (hard copy 5/11/15)
Sent to NVC: 5/8/15 - NVC received + #'s assigned: 5/15/15 (estimated)
NVC sent: 5/19/15 - London received/ready: 5/26/15
Packet 3: 5/28/15 - Medical: 6/16/15
Poked London 7/1/15 - Packet 4: 7/2/15
Interview: 7/30/15 - Approved!
AP + Issued 8/3/15 - Visa in hand (depot): 8/6/15
POE: 8/27/15

Wedding: 9/30/15

Filed I-485, I-131, I-765: 11/7/15

Packet received: 11/9/15

NOA 1 txt/email: 11/15/15 - NOA 1 hardcopy: 11/19/15

Bio: 12/9/15

EAD + AP approved: 1/25/16 - EAD received: 2/1/16

RFE for USCIS inability to read vax instructions: 5/21/16 (no e-notification & not sent from local office!)

RFE response sent: 6/7/16 - RFE response received 6/9/16

AOS approved/card in production: 6/13/16  

NOA 2 hardcopy + card sent 6/17/16

Green Card received: 6/18/16

USCIS 120 day reminder notice: 2/22/18

Filed I-751: 5/2/18 - Packet received: 5/4/18

NOA 1:  5/29/18 (12 mo) 8/13/18 (18 mo)  - Bio: 6/27/18

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey just curious how long you stay for every month?

Usually 10 days, every couple of months. Up to 3 weeks over Christmas.

I've actually found the more I've been over, the less I've been questioned at POE... guess they can see I have a record of leaving on time.

Edited by CJKylie

ROC Timeline

Service Center: California

90 Day Window Opened.....08/03/17

I-751 Packet Sent................08/04/17

NOA Dated...........................08/07/17

NOA Received......................08/09/17

Check Cashed......................08/09/17

Biometrics Letter Rcvd........08/26/17

Biometrics Appointment......09/07/17

Approval................................[Pending]

 

Naturalization Timeline

Field Office: Santa Ana, CA

90 Day Window Opened.......08/03/18

N-400 Filed (Online)..............08/03/18

Receipt Notice.......................08/03/18

Biometrics Letter Rcvd..........08/20/18

Biometrics Appointment.......09/07/18

In Line For Interview.............

Interview Letter Rcvd............

Interview................................

Oath.......................................

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In my pre VJ innocent days I just said GF.

You certainly can find horror stories, in most cases there is a pretty good reason, you do not have an obvious pattern that would raise issues, my guess is if they think you are pushing it you will get a warning first.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They care about you not overstaying. And usually insist you don't get married.

Bear in mind, OP, that it is legal to marry your girlfriend on one of your visits. It's just not legal to stay and adjust status afterwards if that was your intent when entering with the VWP. Personally, I got married on a VWP visit then filed for the CR-1 visa. It just suited our situation at the time.


ROC from CR-1 visa (Green Card expiration date was Nov 24th 2016)

 

Link to the evidence I submitted. Be sure to send evidence spanning your entire marriage (especially for K-1) or as far back as you can. Just one or two bank statements will not cut it. I primarily focused on the two years of living here since I came in on a CR-1. If you don't have the fundamentals (i.e. joint accounts/policies), you can explain why in the covering letter. E.g. "While we do not have joint utilities, we both contribute to them from our joint bank account".

 

September 26th 2016: I-751 package sent to CSC

September 28th 2016: Package delivered
September 30th 2016: Check cashed
October 3rd 2016: NOA1 received with receipt date of 09/28/16
November 3rd 2016: Biometrics received with appointment date of 11/14/16.
November 14th 2016: Attended biometrics appointment
October 30th 2017: Infopass appointment to get I-551 stamp
February 26th 2018: I-751 case number (aka the NOA1 receipt number) becomes trackable
March 14th 2018: Submitted service request due to being outside of processing time.

March 15th 2018: ROC approved. 535 days (1 year, 5 months and 17 days)

March 29th 2018: Card being produced

April 4th 2018: Card mailed out

April 6th 2018: Card in hand. Has incorrect "resident since" date. Submitted service request on I-751 case (typographical error on permanent resident card) and an I-90 online.

April 2018 - August 7th 2018: Tons of service requests, emails and now senator involvement to get my corrected green card back because what the heck, USCIS

August 8th 2018: Card in production thanks to the direct involvement of Senator Sherrod Brown's team

August 13th 2018: Card mailed

August 15th 2018: Card in hand with correct date. :joy:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×