Jump to content
FluffYou

Unemployed! HELP!

51 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My fiancé and I are currently staying together in the Philippines for the past two months, we have been friends for a long time and in a relationship for a while. I've been here for 2 months already. We are seeking advice on how we should proceed, originally we decided to do the fiancé visa process but I was wondering if you have any other ideas. I am 21 and my fiancé is 19, also I am not employed so I do not meet the financial requirements for the visa process, I was employed by an accounting firm last year but took a break from work to discover what I want to do, so I was wondering if a co-sponsor is the right way to proceed.

Thank you so much for your help on this matter and we both are looking forward to any advice you may have for us! We are hoping that our circumstances wont keep us apart.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

USEM often do not accept co-sponsors for the K1 so if you need one, I would suggest getting married in Phils and going the spousal visa route. That way, she can also work and travel right away when she arrives in the USA.

How long do you plan on staying in the Philippines?


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Would the spousal visa take longer? If so, do you have any idea how long? We want to leave as soon as possible, I plan to leave with her once she gets her visa. We already paid for the interview fee but we haven't filed anything yet, we got confused which step is first. Luckily it is valid for a year but non refundable so hopefully within 3 months we could have her interview scheduled.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Would the spousal visa take longer? If so, do you have any idea how long? We want to leave as soon as possible, I plan to leave with her once she gets her visa. We already paid for the interview fee but we haven't filed anything yet, we got confused which step is first. Luckily it is valid for a year but non refundable so hopefully within 3 months we could have her interview scheduled.

IF you stay in PHilippines at least 6 months you can get married there and file DCF. Do a walk in for the interview I believe, only takes a few weeks after that for approval

CoSPonsors are case by case basis in Philippines, but the last 7 months they are not requesting a I-134 for most K1's.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is that because at the end of the year they realize they have enough open spots for visa applicants to enter the US? I am wondering if that means that if we apply now, once it is time for the interview they most likely wont ask or care if we meet the financial requirements? I guess what I am wondering is if we are okay, what do you think?

Is that because at the end of the year they realize they have enough open spots for visa applicants to enter the US? I am wondering if that means that if we apply now, once it is time for the interview they most likely wont ask or care if we meet the financial requirements? I guess what I am wondering is if we are okay, what do you think?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is that because at the end of the year they realize they have enough open spots for visa applicants to enter the US? I am wondering if that means that if we apply now, once it is time for the interview they most likely wont ask or care if we meet the financial requirements? I guess what I am wondering is if we are okay, what do you think?

There is not a number or open spots for visa's for fiancé or spousal, it by application.

The Co's have told the some applicants that the I-134 wasn't really ever needed, but no one knows why they have not been asking for it as of late.

Nobody knows if they will be asking for financial requirements in the future.

IF you do get married and do a Spousal or DCF visa then they have to accept a co sponsor

Here is some info DCF http://www.visajourney.com/content/dcf

It been taking a few weeks to a couple months to get a K1 approved in PHilippines........

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So i worked only one year after high school, now i am no longer working, im only 21 and my fiance is 19. We are wondering which is the fastest for us to do and best for our situation. Also as a note, we've only met once but since our meetig we have lived together in the same household for 2 months and i am still here in the philippines, is that okay? Also she has lots of family in the states which could be co-sponsors. Please let us know what you think we should do.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Would it get denied if the co sponsor is her relative and not mine? We met online by the way, if ever you are wondering. And I came here without a visa but got an extension of stay from the bureau of immigration.

I've heard Manilla is strict on Co-sponsors. Some consulates don't take them at all, others take them no problems, a few scrutinize pretty hard though.

Either way, as long as the co-sponsor is a US citizen and makes money IN the US. I'm not sure if LPR's are allowed to co-spsonor.


*More detailed timeline in profile!*
 
Relationship:     Friends since 2010, Together since 2013
 

Spoiler

Met online: June 2010
Started dating: March 20, 2013
Engaged: November 27, 2014
Married: Feburary 20, 2016



The K-1 Process:    Done in 208 days                                               
 

Spoiler

04/27/15- NOA1 Recieved                                                    
06/02/15 - NOA2 Recieved
09/22/15 - Interview       (221g for more documents (a SECOND cosponsor), see profile for more details!)                                            
11/09/15 -  ISSUED!!                                                              
11/10/15 - Passport received                                                
02/20/16 - Wedding!              


                                                
 AOS   Done in 77 days                                                                            
 

Spoiler

04/08/16 - I-485, I-765, I-131 AOS Application recieved by USCIS
04/12/16 - 3 NOA1's received in mail
05/14/16 - Biometrics for AOS and EAD
06/27/16 - I-485 Case to changed to "New Card being produced"  (Day 77)
06/27/16 - I-485 Case changed to Approved! (Day 77)
06/30/16 - I-485 Case changed to "My Card has been mailed to me!"
07/05/16 - Green Card received in mail! 

 



ROC 

05/09/18 - Mailed out ROC to CSC

05/10/18 - CSC Signed and received ROC package
06/07/28 - NOA1 

06/11/18 - Check cashed

06/15/18 - NOA received in the mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've heard Manilla is strict on Co-sponsors. Some consulates don't take them at all, others take them no problems, a few scrutinize pretty hard though.

Either way, as long as the co-sponsor is a US citizen and makes money IN the US. I'm not sure if LPR's are allowed to co-spsonor.

LPR's can cosponsor Edited by Transborderwife

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Would it get denied if the co sponsor is her relative and not mine? We met online by the way, if ever you are wondering. And I came here without a visa but got an extension of stay from the bureau of immigration.

Has your girl finished college yet?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No, she dropped out of DLS-CSB. I am curious as to why that is important? :)

It takes money to live, and it fairly cheap to go to college in Philippines. I thinking about $600 per semester, So it might be wise to get her a degree while she is there and it is fairly cheap to live there. IF she had degree then she could have potential to earn better salary in USA versus only high school degree.

IF you stay there, after 6 months you can do the DCF visa and get it approved rather quick.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've been staying here for 2 months so if we decide to do the DCF visa, we only have to wait 4 more months to file for it correct? Is it faster than a K1 visa? If not, how much longer will it take? Also if we file for a K-1 and get rejected can we wait until I've been here for 6 months and then immediately file for a DCF?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×