Jump to content
teddy k

Is my step-daughter considered a US CITIZEN AT 17 yrs old

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everybody good day to all, I was just wondering if my step-daughter is considered a US citizen on arrival from the philippines or just a PR anyone with any experience on this subject thanks for sharing your thoughts

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

it depends who is filing for him, for him to derive citizenship one of the biological parents or adoptive parents that live with him must be a USC before he turns 18

now if you filed for him, then no, stepchildren cannot derive citizenship through stepparents

only through biological or adopted parents

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

it depends who is filing for him, for him to derive citizenship one of the biological parents or adoptive parents that live with him must be a USC before he turns 18

now if you filed for him, then no, stepchildren cannot derive citizenship through stepparents

only through biological or adopted parents

It does't matter who filed the petition. That's not one of the requirements of the Child Citizenship Act.

Hi everybody good day to all, I was just wondering if my step-daughter is considered a US citizen on arrival from the philippines or just a PR anyone with any experience on this subject thanks for sharing your thoughts

Hi,

Is your stepdaughter coming to live with a USC parent? A USC stepparent does not count for derivative US citizenship.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi everybody good day to all, I was just wondering if my step-daughter is considered a US citizen on arrival from the philippines or just a PR anyone with any experience on this subject thanks for sharing your thoughts

Since you filed for her, she will be an LPR.

She can get derivative citizenship from her mother if mom becomes a USC before daughter's 18th birthday.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi everybody good day to all, I was just wondering if my step-daughter is considered a US citizen on arrival from the philippines or just a PR anyone with any experience on this subject thanks for sharing your thoughts

I was also havign the same thought/question. If the stepdad filed I-130 for the child ( since the mother is yet and LPR) and upon entering the US, the biological mother becomes a USC - will they remain as an LPR or their LPR status automatically gets cancelled and they automatically get US Citizenship?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was also havign the same thought/question. If the stepdad filed I-130 for the child ( since the mother is yet and LPR) and upon entering the US, the biological mother becomes a USC - will they remain as an LPR or their LPR status automatically gets cancelled and they automatically get US Citizenship?

hi

it depends on the age, the mom has to become a USC before the child turns 18 to derive citizenship

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was also havign the same thought/question. If the stepdad filed I-130 for the child ( since the mother is yet and LPR) and upon entering the US, the biological mother becomes a USC - will they remain as an LPR or their LPR status automatically gets cancelled and they automatically get US Citizenship?

Hi,

If they are LPRs, under age 18, and live with mom on the day she takes the citizenship oath, they automatically get US citizenship. Their LPR status does not automatically get cancel. LPR status becomes irrelevant since the status of being a U.S. Citizen renders being an LPR moot.

If the children are over age 18 when mom naturalized, then these children remain LPRs and do not get citizenship.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi my wife is a LPR since we've only been married since dec 2013 i want to bring my step-daughter here when she graduated high school in 2017

Your stepdaughter would only get US citizenship if she is under age 18, has LPR status, and lives with her USC mom.

While you can petition for your stepdaughter, she can not get US citizenship from you. A stepparent counts for immigration, but not for US citizenship.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Now please , when a LPR gets US citizenship , is it after 3 years of obtaining the green card or what

US citizenship is not automatic.

A person with a green card for the last three years and living with a USC spouse for the last 3 years is eligible to naturalize.

A green card holder can also apply based on the 5 years rule.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×