Jump to content
Jordikoscielny

what to do about the i-693 form. (merged threads)

20 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

today i recieved a notice saying an i-693 was not submitted.was the doctor in london supposed to fill one out and give it to me at the medical? all i was give at that time was the DS-3025 so i have no idea what to do?????

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your timeline is empty. So really there isn't enough information for us to help you. I assume you received interview waiver letter before and now waiting for your conditional green card? You health check in London is only good for 1 year. are all the necessary vaccinations on DS3025 marked? Do you remember when you did your health check in London?

The doctor in London already gave you the health check in a sealed envelop and you submitted to the embassy during your embassy interview. I don't think they lost your documents. most likely , your health check expired.


K1 VISA

06/14/2014 I-129F sent       06/16/2014 Noa1         10/14/2014 Noa2        11/07/2014 Package3         12/08/2014 embassy interview / approved!!        12/10/2014 Visa in hand

 

AOS

12/31/2014 I-485/I-765/I-131 sent        01/06/2015 Noa1        01/30/2015 Biometrics        02/27/2015 AP&EAD approved       07/20/2015 interview(approved on the spot!)

 

ROC

4/26/2017 I-751 sent        5/12/2017 Noa1       10/15/2018 interview (combo)

 

Citizenship

4/22/2018 N-400 sent      4/23/2018 Noa1        10/15/2018 interview (combo)+Oath ceremony! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They are still working on my case, no interview letter yet. I did my medical on November 24th 2014 so it's still valid. I was not handed any sealed envelope. I was just given my DS-3025. There's a ticked box on my DS-3025 that's says U.S. vaccination records COMPLETE (requesting a blanket waiver)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

today i recieved a notice saying an i-693 was not submitted.was the doctor in london supposed to fill one out and give it to me at the medical? all i was give at that time was the DS-3025 so i have no idea what to do?????

Type the exact words of the RFE for a better reply.

Your medical was in the sealed envelope that was delivered with your visa. You turned it in at POE. They do lose them or fail to match them up with your AOS application, so that is a possibility. What is the wording USCIS used?

Edited by Nich-Nick

England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

this is it word for word -

Notice to applicant

An initial review of evidence submitted with your Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status determined that Form I-693, Report of Medical Examination and Vaccination Record, has not been submitted or has been submitted and is not sufficient for the following reason(s):

A completed and signed I-693 was not submitted.

You will be required to submit a valid, completed, and signed Form I-693 at a later date. Please follow these instructions:

  • If you receive an interview notice in the mail, you must bring your updated Form I-693 to your interview appointment.
  • If your case does not require an interview, you will receive a Request for Evidence for Form I-693 with instructions on where to send Form I-693.

DO NOT MAIL DOCUMENTS AT THIS TIME. Mailing documents before receiving one of the notices referenced above may result in a delay in your case.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

this is it word for word -

Notice to applicant

An initial review of evidence submitted with your Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status determined that Form I-693, Report of Medical Examination and Vaccination Record, has not been submitted or has been submitted and is not sufficient for the following reason(s):

A completed and signed I-693 was not submitted.

You will be required to submit a valid, completed, and signed Form I-693 at a later date. Please follow these instructions:

  • If you receive an interview notice in the mail, you must bring your updated Form I-693 to your interview appointment.
  • If your case does not require an interview, you will receive a Request for Evidence for Form I-693 with instructions on where to send Form I-693.

DO NOT MAIL DOCUMENTS AT THIS TIME. Mailing documents before receiving one of the notices referenced above may result in a delay in your case.

Then no other choices now. Start to look for a local qualified CS and get ready.

several hundred dollars will be wasted. sigh...

Edited by PDXDD

K1 VISA

06/14/2014 I-129F sent       06/16/2014 Noa1         10/14/2014 Noa2        11/07/2014 Package3         12/08/2014 embassy interview / approved!!        12/10/2014 Visa in hand

 

AOS

12/31/2014 I-485/I-765/I-131 sent        01/06/2015 Noa1        01/30/2015 Biometrics        02/27/2015 AP&EAD approved       07/20/2015 interview(approved on the spot!)

 

ROC

4/26/2017 I-751 sent        5/12/2017 Noa1       10/15/2018 interview (combo)

 

Citizenship

4/22/2018 N-400 sent      4/23/2018 Noa1        10/15/2018 interview (combo)+Oath ceremony! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh, it is not an RFE. It is one of those general letters they have been sending out to tell people they will need an I-693 later if they do not send one with the I-485. However, this should not apply to someone adjusting from a K-1. You may or may not get an RFE for the I-693 if not interviewing, or at the interview, if the IO has no clue about the policies for a K-1 adjuster.

See this post about the USCIS policies > http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/555299-medical-will-expire-before-the-aos-interview/?p=7703568


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, agree. Don't go get a medical yet.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have made an infopass appointment for this Friday at the Indianapolis office and I'm going to speak to an immigration officer. So I should tell them they have my I-693 because it was in the packet I handed over at POE to the U.S.??? I came in on a k-1 visa just to make that clear

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hey guys,

just to tell you all, i came in to the u.s on february 27th 2015 on a k-1 visa

and we married on april 4th and they receieved our 1-485 and i-765 application.

the i-765 has been approved. however i recieved this not so long ago. thhis is the letter that i recieved word for word

Notice to applicant

An initial review of evidence submitted with your Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status determined that Form I-693, Report of Medical Examination and Vaccination Record, has not been submitted or has been submitted and is not sufficient for the following reason(s):

A completed and signed I-693 was not submitted.

You will be required to submit a valid, completed, and signed Form I-693 at a later date. Please follow these instructions:

  • If you receive an interview notice in the mail, you must bring your updated Form I-693 to your interview appointment.
  • If your case does not require an interview, you will receive a Request for Evidence for Form I-693 with instructions on where to send Form I-693.

DO NOT MAIL DOCUMENTS AT THIS TIME. Mailing documents before receiving one of the notices referenced above may result in a delay in your case.

what does this mean?? i went to an infopass appointment and they didnt help me whatsoever and didnt want to listen to what had to say.

i was never given an i-693 form?

i had my medical in england and i sent copies of my vaccination report with my 1-485 paperwork and i sent the receipt too.

what can i possibly do to resolve their issue??

thank you so much in advance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Was your medical done overseas one year prior to filing i485? If it's the case you have to file i-693.

Look into bottom part of Page 6 in i-693 instruction if that's applicable to you

http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-693instr.pdf


Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did you get an envelope with a copy of your medical in it? I received one together with the brown envelope for the Immigration Officer at the airport.

It specifically said on the envelope to send it in with my AOS application and to not open it. Inside of it should be a transcript of your vaccination

records. At least that's what I was told by the embassy in Frankfurt.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×