Jump to content
katze101

I-864 and joint sponsor

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

We're getting ready to submit the AOS and IV packets to NVC. Currently I'm living overseas with my husband. Because my job will not transfer to the US, we will need a joint sponsor. So my understanding is both myself and our joint sponsor (my dad) will need to fill out I-864s. However, definitely before the interview and likely before we get a case complete I will be returning to the US and will be living with my parents until my husband has his visa or I find a suitable place for us to live. So at that point, I'm guessing a I-864 for me and a I-864a for my dad would be more appropriate since we would be in the same household. I'm stating in my intent to re-establish domicile letter that I'll definitely be moving back before a certain date and I will be living with my parents indefinitely. Do we just submit forms for the current circumstances or should we do the future circumstances? If we do the forms for the current circumstances, will NVC or the consulate come back after I've moved back to the US and say they actually need an I-864 and I-864a since we're now considered a household? We don't want to put off submitting forms until after I move, since it just will prolong our time apart.


IR1 Visa

Service Center: CSC

Marriage: 2011/09/24

Baby girl: 2012/12/31

I-130 Sent: 2015/04/08 - USC filing from abroad

NOA 1: 2015/04/10

NOA 2: 2015/05/20 - 40 days!!

NVC Received: 2015/06/05

Case number assigned: 2015/06/17

Submitted DS-261: 2015/07/05

Paid AOS fee: 2015/07/10

Paid IV fee: 2015/07/27

Submitted via email AOS and IV packets: 2015/07/27

Checklist: 2015/08/05 - for DS-260 was having website difficulties and didn't realise they would review our case in 11 days.

Submitted DS-260: 2015/08/07

Supervisor Review: 2015/09/14 - 38 days after submitted DS-260 and still waiting

Checklist/Email from Supervisor?: 2015/09/18 - for missing police certificate, even though we were suppose to submit directly to the Australian consulate. Emailed them as requested stating that info and called stating that info was told to wait another 30 days for them to respond?!?!?!?! :ranting: At least now I'm in direct email communication with a someone.

Case Complete!! - 2015/09/22 - 110 days

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

You are not a part of your dad's household even if you are living with him.

You file an I-864. Dad filed his own I-864.

Dad filing as a Joint Sponsor with the I-864 means you are not counted in his household. If he filed the I-864a, he would have to count you.

Best of luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

You are not a part of your dad's household even if you are living with him.

You file an I-864. Dad filed his own I-864.

Dad filing as a Joint Sponsor with the I-864 means you are not counted in his household. If he filed the I-864a, he would have to count you.

Best of luck

He can choose to count his dad as part of his household if they are living together. In I-864 instructions, Part 5. Sponsor's Household Size., it says:

4. Item Number 7. This question gives you the option of including certain other non-dependent relatives who are living in your residence as part of your household size. Such relatives may include your mother, father, sister, brother or adult children, if they are living in your residence.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He can choose to count his dad as part of his household if they are living together. In I-864 instructions, Part 5. Sponsor's Household Size., it says:

Why would they choose to increase Dad's household count by 1 without being able to combine her income with Dad's? That's silly. It's better if Dad is a Joint Sponsor with an I-864.

Just because something can be done, doesn't mean that it should be done.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Kate you need to fill out the i864 for u and i864a for your dad. I still leave with m parent n i filled out i864 for both m dad n I . I just had a checklist yesterday to fill out the i864a for m dad cos the i864 is incorrect for him since he is my joint sponsor.So if u dont want to have a checklist n wait for another 30 days in addition to the brutal wait fill out the right forms

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I do not currently live with my parents. At this moment I am not part of their household and when we submit the documents I will not be part of their household. So my understanding is at this very moment we can't combine income and have to do two I-864s with my dad as a joint sponsor. But the way things seem to be going at NVC, it looks like I will be living there before we get a case complete. But it seems that it is a choice to combine income and have a I-864a for him instead of him being a joint sponsor so we'll just keep him as a joint sponsor.

I think I will leave off the exact date on the intent to re-establish domicile letter and just say that I will have moved before my husband moves.


IR1 Visa

Service Center: CSC

Marriage: 2011/09/24

Baby girl: 2012/12/31

I-130 Sent: 2015/04/08 - USC filing from abroad

NOA 1: 2015/04/10

NOA 2: 2015/05/20 - 40 days!!

NVC Received: 2015/06/05

Case number assigned: 2015/06/17

Submitted DS-261: 2015/07/05

Paid AOS fee: 2015/07/10

Paid IV fee: 2015/07/27

Submitted via email AOS and IV packets: 2015/07/27

Checklist: 2015/08/05 - for DS-260 was having website difficulties and didn't realise they would review our case in 11 days.

Submitted DS-260: 2015/08/07

Supervisor Review: 2015/09/14 - 38 days after submitted DS-260 and still waiting

Checklist/Email from Supervisor?: 2015/09/18 - for missing police certificate, even though we were suppose to submit directly to the Australian consulate. Emailed them as requested stating that info and called stating that info was told to wait another 30 days for them to respond?!?!?!?! :ranting: At least now I'm in direct email communication with a someone.

Case Complete!! - 2015/09/22 - 110 days

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You and Dad each complete a form I-864. It's the simple, straight forward approach for a non-dependent child. As Aaron stated above, why complicate matters?


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×