Jump to content
Mofo

SSN application with valid K-1

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

It's best to do it at least 2 weeks before your I-94 expires. If it's within 2 weeks or after your I-94 expires, then you have to wait for your EAD or green card to apply for a SSN.


K1 Visa Process AOS Process

Mar 18 2013: I-129F mailed to CSC Nov 15 2013: I-485 with EAD/AP filed at Chicago Lockbox

Sept 19 2013: Interview - Approved!! Jan 25 2014: EAD/AP Card Received

Oct 6 2013: POE - Chicago O'Hare June 2 2014: Permanent Resident Card Received!

Oct 27 2013: Wedding!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do I need to apply for a SSN before the k-1 expires?

It is a good idea to get one as it helps with bank accounts and driver's license applications. But like ChicagoSarah mentionied' you need to have at least two weeks remaining on your I94 to apply and actually get one.

Good Luck!


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's best to do it at least 2 weeks before your I-94 expires. If it's within 2 weeks or after your I-94 expires, then you have to wait for your EAD or green card to apply for a SSN.

It expires tomorrow. I'd like to get her on my insurance at work.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

SSN shouldn't be required to get her on your insurance. There are some threads about people having to go back and forth with HR about it, but I believe it's legally not required. Do your homework and talk to HR. If the I-94 expires tomorrow, you can't get the SSN until the EAD or green card arrive now.


K1 Visa Process AOS Process

Mar 18 2013: I-129F mailed to CSC Nov 15 2013: I-485 with EAD/AP filed at Chicago Lockbox

Sept 19 2013: Interview - Approved!! Jan 25 2014: EAD/AP Card Received

Oct 6 2013: POE - Chicago O'Hare June 2 2014: Permanent Resident Card Received!

Oct 27 2013: Wedding!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It is a good idea to get one as it helps with bank accounts and driver's license applications. But like ChicagoSarah mentionied' you need to have at least two weeks remaining on your I94 to apply and actually get one.

Good Luck!

Does the 2-week prior to I94 'expiring' apply for going back to SSA for name change after the marriage certificate is obtained?

We already got the SS card, got married, got the marriage certificate and now plan on going to get the SS Name Change.

The I-94 "Admit Until Date" says August 10, 2015 (2w today). I'm worried if the 2w before applies to 1st SS# or for Name Change as well ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Does the 2-week prior to I94 'expiring' apply for going back to SSA for name change after the marriage certificate is obtained?

We already got the SS card, got married, got the marriage certificate and now plan on going to get the SS Name Change.

The I-94 "Admit Until Date" says August 10, 2015 (2w today). I'm worried if the 2w before applies to 1st SS# or for Name Change as well ?

We were told it does by SS office.

We only had a week left and had to wait for EAD

No biggie just made an extra trip to SS office

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×