Jump to content

40 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Im a K1 visa, but before entering to US, my fiance and i got married in my country first, when i got my visa, i fly to US August 2014, then we got married here, i already file my AOS December 2014, and i got my 2 years GC on April 2015, my problem is i enter here in US at K1 visa, not Spousal visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She received her K-1 or was close enough that she got her CENOMAR which showed she was single, he then came to/was in the Philippines and they got married there. She then entered the US on her FIANCE visa and got married here also. She then filed for and received her green card by failing to disclose her real marriage, which was in the Philippines prior to entering on the K-1 visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am not an attorney nor have I ever wanted to be one but what you did was commit fraud. You entered the US on a fiancé visa knowing you were married, you then obtained a marriage license in the US by lying and stating you were not married, you then filed for AOS based upon your marriage that was not a legal marriage. So you have no basis for your green card and you could, if all of this is disclosed or discovered, lose your green card, be deported, and receive a life-time ban. Sounds like you need good legal counsel to fix this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Actually im not lying, the time my fiance filed for the K1 visa, im single, in my interview Nov 2013 i received a 221g, while its on process, my fiance decided to go back to philippines and get married which is March 2014 so when he come back to US, he will file for the spousal visa, but luckily my K1 approved, that why i fly to US August 2014.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×