Jump to content
Minni1101

Waiting time experience

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,

Me and my fiancé are just at the very beginning of applying for the K1 Visa. So far I am pretty confident that I understood everything that we need to fill out. I am more interested in the waiting time of paperwork. I am hoping someone can share their experiences.

How long does it usually take from first time of filing the K1 paperwork until it gets approved? (I know it's says it could take somewhere between 3-8 Month)

Are you applying for the I-765 form (application for employment authorization) with the Fiancé visa or right after the wedding with the green card? Also in what reasons could this get denied?

Also once you are married how long in your experience does it take until you get approved the green card? (It says somewhere 3 month until 3 years, how realistic is that?)

I am really looking forward to hear your experience :)

Thank you!

-Minni1101

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i suggest you study the timelines in your portal.

click the flag under yer name, that'll drop you to your country portal.

then click 'k-1 visa' in the middle left panel.

Go Get Em, and Good Luck !


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We are in mid process right now for AOS. Our I-129F took 9 months to be approved, but we had some special circumstances which probably delayed it. Once you get married, you can then apply for Adjustment of Status, Employment papers, and Advance Parole to travel outside of the United States during the process. Our attorneys are expecting 5 months approval for the green card and 2-3 months for the Employment papers and Advance Parole. Since your fiancée is from Germany, I believe your timeline will probably be shorter.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We are in mid process right now for AOS. Our I-129F took 9 months to be approved, but we had some special circumstances which probably delayed it. Once you get married, you can then apply for Adjustment of Status, Employment papers, and Advance Parole to travel outside of the United States during the process. Our attorneys are expecting 5 months approval for the green card and 2-3 months for the Employment papers and Advance Parole. Since your fiancée is from Germany, I believe your timeline will probably be shorter.

Thank you! Is it to recomment to have an attorney? May I ask what circumstances accured, so I have an idea of what could happen on the way?

Thank you!

-Minni1101

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't know what your circumstances are and I don't want to get your hopes up but my fiance was just approved from the Philippines in 5 weeks! I couldn't believe it. I made a good case though with the help of VisaJourney and a book called Fiance and Marriage Visas, a Couples Guide to US Immigration by Nolo. It helped a lot. You might find some answers to your other questions there too. Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would recommend an attorney. I do believe USCIS has more respect for your application when they know you have someone with thorough knowledge of the law.

Our special circumstance was my fiancée came to the U.S. illegally in 2007 and deported in 2008. We had to file an I-212 waiver which added 5 months to our process after our initial interview.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi everyone,

Me and my fiancé are just at the very beginning of applying for the K1 Visa. So far I am pretty confident that I understood everything that we need to fill out. I am more interested in the waiting time of paperwork. I am hoping someone can share their experiences.

How long does it usually take from first time of filing the K1 paperwork until it gets approved? (I know it's says it could take somewhere between 3-8 Month)

Are you applying for the I-765 form (application for employment authorization) with the Fiancé visa or right after the wedding with the green card? Also in what reasons could this get denied?

Also once you are married how long in your experience does it take until you get approved the green card? (It says somewhere 3 month until 3 years, how realistic is that?)

I am really looking forward to hear your experience :)

Thank you!

-Minni1101

Timelines vary wildly. One persons experience won't be an indication of yours (especially not the person who posted about the 5 weeks...Phillipines applications were and maybe still are being expedited and are in no way reflective of reality).

Right now, all new applications are being handled at California Service Center. That is likely where you'll be handled. Check out the current processing times in the timelines link above. Word of caution: this could change at any moment, and it seems as if the Texas Service Center is forwarding a portion of its backlog to CSC. If or how this will effect you remains to be seen. Then once USCIS is done with you, State Department takes over and takes about 2 months from there. The K1 flowchart in the guides linked above can walk you through the more detailed steps.

You can't apply for anything else besides the visa until you're married. No green card no work authorization nothing. That's why it's quicker than spouse visas (which come with green cards, essentially), though. Your choice is to wait for the work authorization and green card together or apart. Work authorization and permission to travel abroad (advance parole) about 3 months after you apply, green card about 12 months. Then 2 years after this first green card you can apply for the permanent green card.

Edited by CatherineA

Marriage/ AOS Timeline:

23 Dec 2015: Legal marriage

23 Jan 2016: Wedding!

23 Jan 2016: "Blizzard of the Century", wedding canceled/rescheduled (thank goodness we were legally married first or we'd have had a big problem!) :sleepy:

24 Jan 2016: Small "civil ceremony" with friends and family who were snowed in with us. December was a bit of a secret and people had traveled internationally and knew we *had* to get married that weekend, and our December legal marriage was nothing but signing a piece of paper at our priest's kitchen table, without any sort of vows etc so this was actually a very special (if not legally significant) day. (L)

16 Apr 2016: Filed for AOS and EAD/AP (We delayed a bit-- no big rush, enjoying the USCIS break)

23 Apr 2016: Wedding! Finally! :luv:

27 Apr 2016: Electronic NOA1 for all 3 :dancing:
29 Apr 2016: NOA1 Hardcopy for all 3
29 Jul 2016: Online service request for late EAD (Day 104)
29 Jul 2016: EAD/AP Approved ~3 hours after online service request
04 Aug 2016: RFE for Green Card (requested medicals/ vaccination record. They already have it). :ranting:
05 Aug 2016: EAD/AP Combo Card arrived! (Day 111)
08 Aug 2016: Congressional constituent request to get guidance on the RFE. Hoping they see they have the form and approve!

K-1 Visa Timeline:

PLEASE NOTE. This timeline was during the period of time when TSC was working on I-129fs and had a huge backlog. The average processing time was 210+ days. This is in no way predictive of your own timeline if you filed during or after April 2015, unless CSC develops a backlog. A backlog is anything above the 5-month goal time listed on USCIS's site

14 Feb 2015: Mailed I-129f to Dallas Lockbox. (L) (Most expensive Valentine's card I've ever sent!)

17 Feb 2015: NOA1 "Received Date"
19 Feb 2015: NOA1 Notice Date
08 Aug 2015: NOA2 email! :luv: (173 days from NOA1)

17 Aug 2015: Sent to NVC

?? Aug 2015: Arrived at NVC

25 Aug 2015: NVC Case # Assigned

31 Aug 2015: Left NVC for Consulate in San Jose

09 Sep 2015: Consulate received :dancing: (32 days from NOA2)

11 Sep 2015: Packet 3 emailed from embassy to me, the petitioner (34 days from NOA2).

18 Sep 2015: Medicals complete

21 Sep 2015: Packet 3 complete, my boss puts a temporary moratorium on all time off due to work emergency :clock:

02 Oct 2015: Work emergency clears up, interview scheduled (soonest available was 5 business days away--Columbus Day was in there)

13 Oct 2015: Interview

13 Oct 2015: VISA APPROVED :thumbs: (236 days from NOA1)

19 Oct 2015: Visa-in-hand

24 Oct 2015: POE !

15 Dec 2015: Fiance's mother's B-2 visa interview: APPROVED! So happy she will be at the wedding! :thumbs:

!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Timelines vary wildly. One persons experience won't be an indication of yours (especially not the person who posted about the 5 weeks...Phillipines applications were and maybe still are being expedited and are in no way reflective of reality).

Right now, all new applications are being handled at California Service Center. That is likely where you'll be handled. Check out the current processing times in the timelines link above. Word of caution: this could change at any moment, and it seems as if the Texas Service Center is forwarding a portion of its backlog to CSC. If or how this will effect you remains to be seen. Then once USCIS is done with you, State Department takes over and takes about 2 months from there. The K1 flowchart in the guides linked above can walk you through the more detailed steps.

You can't apply for anything else besides the visa until you're married. No green card no work authorization nothing. That's why it's quicker than spouse visas (which come with green cards, essentially), though. Your choice is to wait for the work authorization and green card together or apart. Work authorization and permission to travel abroad (advance parole) about 3 months after you apply, green card about 12 months. Then 2 years after this first green card you can apply for the permanent green card.

Good informations! Thanks! Not sure if you know but does a work permission usually gets approved? I am worried that if the permission gets denied that I can't work until the green card is approved and as you said that could take about one year...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Work permissions do not get denied if you are eligible - and as a K1 wife of a USC you are, But they can get delayed if they find certain errors in you I-485 that gets RFE'd - very often this is lack of financial documentation or the like.


K1 time line

 


I-129F sent: 12/23/2014
NOA-1: 12/29/2014
NOA-2: 06/05/2015 (158 days)
NOA-2 hardcopy: 06/11/2015 (6 days post NOA-2, 164 days total)
Sent to NVC: 06/16/2015 (11 days post NOA-2, 169 days total)
NVC receive: 06/25/2015 (20 days post NOA-2, 178 days total)
NVC case no: 06/30/2015 (25 days post NOA-2, 183 days total)
NVC left: 07/02/2015 (27 days post NOA-2, 185 days total)
Case Ready: 07/07/2015 (32 days post NOA-2, 190 days total)
submitted DS-160, paid visa fee.: 07/21/2015 (46 days post NOA-2, 204 days total)
Packet 3 sent: 07/25/2015 (50 days post NOA-2, 209 days total)
Pack 4 received: 07/30/2015 (55 days post NOA-2, 214 days total)
Medical: 09/17/2015 Interview: 09/23/2015 (108 days post NOA-2, 268 days total)
Interview Result: Approved Administrative Processing: 09/23/2015
CEAC Status Issued: 09/24/2015
Visa in hand: 09/28/2015
POE: 12/29/2015 Wedding: 01/11/2016


AOS Time Line

 

AOS package mailed: 01/13/2016
AOS package received: 01/20/2016 (day 1)
AOS NOA-1 text/email: 01/23/2016 (day 3), actual NOA-1 date 01/22/2016 (day 2)
AOS Fingerprint fee received: 01/22/2016 (day 2)
AOS check cashed: 01-25-2016 (day 5) Got 6 month NJ driver's license: 01-25-2016
3x NOA-1 hardcopies: 02/03/2016 (day 14)

Biometrics letter: 02/05/2016 (day 16) Biometrics appt (Elizabeth, NJ): 02/17/2016 (day 28)

EAD and AP approved email/txt: 03/29/2016 (day 67)

GC approval email/text: 04/04/2016 (day 74)

I-797 for I-765/I-131 in mail: 04/04/2016 (day 74)

EAD/AP delivered: 04/05/216 (day 75)

GC card being mailed status update: 04/07/16 (day 77)

GC received: 04/11/16 (day 84 post AOS NOA-1)

DONE WITH USCIS FOR 21 MONTHS!

ROC Window opens: 01/04/2018

 

ROC Time Line
ROC package mailed to Vermont 01/04/2018
ROC package received at Vermont 01/08/2018 (day 0)
Check cashed: 01/16/2018 (day 8 )
NOA-1 date: 01/09/2018 (day 1)
NOA-1 received: 01/16/2018 (day 8 )
Biometrics notice received: 02/09/2018 (day 32)
Biometrics appointment: 02/23/2018 (day 46)
Received 18-month extension letter: 08/13/2018 (day 209)

event.png
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would recommend an attorney. I do believe USCIS has more respect for your application when they know you have someone with thorough knowledge of the law.

Our special circumstance was my fiancée came to the U.S. illegally in 2007 and deported in 2008. We had to file an I-212 waiver which added 5 months to our process after our initial interview.

To the OP, you are on a DIY website. Of course, if you choose to hire a lawyer, you may do so, but if you have no major red flags, there is absolutely no need for one. All applications are being treated the same, lawyer or not. You just have to keep yourself informed about the process and acquaint yourself with the requirements. It really is not that hard.

As pointed out by another user, timelines for both the K1 and AOS vary a lot. Amongst other variables, it depends on which service center you get routed to, how backlogged a service center is, how complete your paperwork is, what visa/application types are being prioritized by the service center when you file, and other factors. Sometimes it is sheer luck. My K1 (straightforward and without any RFE's) took about 9 months back in 2012, AOS (Interview Waiver case) took around 8 months in 2013. You may want to check out current timelines here in this forum, to give you a better idea of what to expect.

EAD seldom gets denied if you file with the proper paperwork.

If you have Germany-specific questions, you may want to take a look at this thread: http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/272767-german-peopleruhrt-euch/page-111?hl=%2Bgerman+%2Bpeople#entry7705384

Viel Erfolg/ good luck!

Edited by HK12

K1 Visa
Feb. 29, 2012: I-129F sent
March 8, 2012: NOA1 (VSC)
August 30, 2012: NOA2
Oct. 1, 2012: Packet 3 received
Nov. 3, 2012: Packet 4 received
Nov. 15, 2012: Interview - approved!
Jan. 18, 2013: POE New York Seaport
Feb. 2, 2013: Wedding

AOS
March 6, 2013: AOS Package sent
March 12, 2013: I-485, I-765, I-131 NOA's
March 29, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

May 10, 2013: EAD/AP approved
Sept. 5, 2013: "Potential Interview Waiver Case" letter received
Nov. 2, 2013: AOS approved (no interview)

ROC
Aug. 4, 2015: I-751 sent
Aug. 6, 2015: NOA1 (CSC)
Sept. 4, 2015: Biometrics Appointment
Feb. 10, 2016: ROC approved

 

Dual Citizenship
Aug. 26, 2016: BBG application sent (permit to retain German citizenship)
Nov. 21, 2016: BBG approval notice received (p/u at German Honorary Consulate, OKC: Feb. 6, 2017)
Dec. 8, 2016: N-400 sent
Dec. 12, 2016: Priority Date (NBC)

Jan. 9, 2017: Biometrics Appointment

Aug. 31, 2017: In-Line for Interview

Sept. 6, 2017: Interview Scheduled

Oct. 16, 2017: Interview

Oct. 25, 2017: Oath Appointment Letter received

Nov. 1, 2017: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you! Is it to recomment to have an attorney? May I ask what circumstances accured, so I have an idea of what could happen on the way?

Thank you!

-Minni1101

We filed for our K1 visa without the use of a lawyer. Unless you have unusual circumstances, my recommendation is to follow the guides on this forum, ask questions in the forums when you don't understand something and pay attention to details. I've read many threads on here about lawyers making mistakes and causing problems. Nobody cares more about your case than you and your fiancée.

Good luck!

(Oh, and try to be patient!)


CSC

4/14/2015 Sent I-129F via UPS

4/16/2015 Received NOA1

6/1/2015 Received NOA2

NVC

6/8/2015 NVC Received Petition

6/10/2015 NVC sent to US Embassy Bangkok (NVC Confirmed)

US Embassy Bangkok

6/13/2015 US Embassy Bangkok Received (tracked with DHL)

6/15/2015 "Case Creation Date"

6/26/2015 Status "Ready" CEAC case tracker

7/2/2015 Received Packet 3

7/7/2015 Received Thai Police Certificate via mail

7/10/2015 Mailed Packet 3 documents to US Embassy

7/13/2015 Received Packet 4 email/Interview Scheduled for 8/4/2015

8/4//2015 Interview (Approved!)

US

8/19/2015 I (USC) flew to Thailand

8/26/2017 We flew back together to Colorado, USA (LA California port of entry)

Marriage SSN

8/28/2015 Applied for SSN

8/28/2015 Obtained Marriage License

9/4/2015 Received social security card (SSN) with unmarried name via US mail

9/7/2015 Married in Colorado

AOS, AP, EAD

9/9/2015 Recorded Marriage License, Changed name SSN, Applied for AOS, AP, EAD

9/14/2015 Received social security card (SSN) with married name

9/16/2015 Received text and email NOA1s for AOS, AP, EAD

9/21/2015 Received paper NOA1s for AOS, AP, EAD via US mail

9/25​/2015 Received letter vis US mail scheduling biometrics for 10/5/2015

10/2/2015 Received RFE for not submitting 2014 tax documents

10/5/2015 Biometrics in Denver

10/9/2015 Responded to RFE by sending 2014 tax copies

11/18/2015 Received RFE stating EAD form was not an original signature?

11/19/2015 Signed the form in BLUE ink and returned via 2nd day UPS

12/10/2015 AP and EAD Approved

12/17/2015 Received Combo AP and EAD Card via US mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×