Jump to content

33 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hire a good lawyer and gather all the evidence that you can show to the Judge as you will appear before an Immigration Court who will determine whether to confirm the decision of USCIS or reverse it. Just prove that yours was a valid and bonafide marriage.

BTW what was the reason for the denial?


N-400 process

03/03/16 Submitted N-400 application and docs
03/09/16 USCIS ackn rcpt (txt, email, and NOA1) and chk cashed
03/29/16 Biometrics (walked in - orig date 04/05/16)
04/04/16 In Line for an Interview (txt, email, and checked case status)

05/16/16 Scheduled for an Interview (Case Status Online)

05/20/16 Received I/L
06/24/16 Interview date (PASSED)
07/20/16 Oath-taking at LACC ( I AM NOW A US CITIZEN!!!)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

how is getting divorced an option? am lost


04/03/2013 (Day 0) - Sent off I-130,I-485, I-765

04/05/2013 (Day 1) - Package received by USCIS Chicago

04/11/2013 (Day 7) -Received all 3 NOAs via text and email

04/12/2013 (Day 8) - Checks cashed

04/15/2013 (Day 11)- NOA hard copies received

04/19/2013 (Day 15) -Received Biometric appointment for 05/06/2013

04/22/2013 (Day 18) - Successful walk in Biometrics

06/18/2013 (Day 75) - EAD approved

06/24/2013 (Day 80) - testing and interview

07/02/2013 (Day 88) - interview scheduled for August 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have been told - crazy as it sounds - that you can just file again. You have to do it before you get the NTA. Then the whole process starts over.

Makes no sense to me, but I was told this by an immigration officer at USCIS, and I'm absolutely certain that I'm not distorting what she told me.

But I'd certainly get a lawyer.

And obviously this group can only give very limited help without more information.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We would love to help you, but first it is a must that you explain what evidence was presented with the petition and the reason for the denial

good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The reason was luck of evidence I presented one year joint file and one year separate file income and recent cable bill joint bank account statement but they said only one person was using the account recent life insurance

So my question is can I refuse it without divorce , that's what the lawyer told me

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I didn't present any affidavit and my spouse said to the officer she never talk to my parents and she didn't no what company I work for

I didn't present any affidavit and my spouse said to the officer she never talk to my parents and she didn't no what company I work for

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

so, you two live separately, one entire year prior to the interview? why?


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

but did you two stop living same address, 1 year prior to interview ? yes? no ?


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×