Jump to content
krenn08

In process of divorce... She needs I-751

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Greetings!

I am an American citizen who married a Filipina on the K-1 process. To be honest - we tried, but were never able to really form a good relationship. After a year, we separated and decided to divorce. Now, I live in Maryland, where we must wait a year before filing. Soo... for the last year, we'd been living our separate lives.

At this point, we're nearly done with the divorce (it's been filed - we're looking at a few weeks I hope). She's wanting (needing) to file her I-751. While we didn't exactly separate under the best of circumstances, I still feel she's a good person. As we're not yet officially divorced, she can't file a waiver (http://www.aa-law.com/images/stories/i-751-waiver-joint-filing-41003.pdf) until we're divorced. She's therefore wanting me to file jointly.

While I want her to have a good life - the fact is she doesn't have diddly for evidence of a bonified relationship after the marriage. If I decide to try and help her - file jointly - I have three questions:

1. How can I relay to the USCIS that we're in the process of divorce? SHE will be filing the paperwork.

2. What kind of issues could arise for me? At this point, it's really between her and the US Government, but I'm essentially vouching that we had a good relationship, which obviously we didn't and there's certainly no proof of this.

3. Anything else I haven't thought of?

Your thoughts are appreciated.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She files with the waiver. They will send her an RFE asking for the decree, by that time you will be divorce and she will have it to send in.

Edited by Ontarkie

Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello!

Under the circumstance you've stated, I won't suggest filing jointly as that would be lying to USCIS. Filing jointly means you're still in a bona fide marriage with the applicant. She can file a I-751 divorce waiver and she'll get RFE'd for the divorce decree. Hopefully, by the time she gets the RFE, the divorce will be finalized. The way you can support or assist her in this process is by helping with any evidence and you can go to the interview (if she gets one). Hope that helps. All the best!

Greetings!

I am an American citizen who married a Filipina on the K-1 process. To be honest - we tried, but were never able to really form a good relationship. After a year, we separated and decided to divorce. Now, I live in Maryland, where we must wait a year before filing. Soo... for the last year, we'd been living our separate lives.

At this point, we're nearly done with the divorce (it's been filed - we're looking at a few weeks I hope). She's wanting (needing) to file her I-751. While we didn't exactly separate under the best of circumstances, I still feel she's a good person. As we're not yet officially divorced, she can't file a waiver (http://www.aa-law.com/images/stories/i-751-waiver-joint-filing-41003.pdf) until we're divorced. She's therefore wanting me to file jointly.

While I want her to have a good life - the fact is she doesn't have diddly for evidence of a bonified relationship after the marriage. If I decide to try and help her - file jointly - I have three questions:

1. How can I relay to the USCIS that we're in the process of divorce? SHE will be filing the paperwork.

2. What kind of issues could arise for me? At this point, it's really between her and the US Government, but I'm essentially vouching that we had a good relationship, which obviously we didn't and there's certainly no proof of this.

3. Anything else I haven't thought of?

Your thoughts are appreciated.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You do not have to have a divorce decree to file with a waiver. You need to either have filed for divorce, or have a legal separation (in Maryland called a "limited divorce.")

When you wife/ex-wife files with a waiver, you are no longer involved. If she is called for an interview, you will not be called.

You can, if you choose, contact USCIS and add information - positive or negative - to the file. USCIS will give it whatever credibility they deem appropriate. They are aware that some ex-spouses want to paint a rosy picture of what was essentially a sham marriage, and that some ex-spouses are bitter and angry and willing to twist the truth if not outright lie to damage their ex's petition.

My own strong impression - based on two long interviews with one of the immigration officers at the Baltimore office - is that in cases of he-said-she-said, USCIS has a lot of discretion.

You say your wife "doesn't have diddly for evidence." It's not clear, and maybe doesn't matter to you, what she has, but all she has to prove is that at the time of marriage, she intended the marriage to be for real.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×