Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags '751'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End



Location

miles from

Is online?


Has photo?


Content Count

Between and

Last Visit

Between and

City


Interests


Immigration Status


Place benefits filed at


Local Office


Country


Our Story

Found 10 results

  1. We will be mailing our ROC package next Monday, March 5th; been eligible since Feb 5th, I was waiting for our tax return which I got today. Happy 2018 to all and best of luck to us on our journey. **** I did not see a March 2018 thread, if there's one please merge ***** Please copy and complete the latest version of this table. VJName I-751 Date (submission) NOA 1 Date NOA 1 Received Biometrics Interview Approved Notes —/—/— —/—/— —/—/— —/—/— —/—/— —/—/— Vermont Service Center (1 applicants, 0 approved - 0%) VJName I-751 Date (submission) NOA 1 Date NOA 1 Received Biometrics Interview Approved Notes —/—/— —/—/— —/—/— —/—/— —/—/— —/—/—
  2. Hi All, I need help regarding the RFE I received recently for the application(I-751) I submitted in August 2018 to Remove conditions. They mentioned in the letter that the evidence provided is insufficient to prove a good faith marriage. They go on to mention that they have received the following from me Lease Joint Account Bank Statement (with one page of transactions) Tax returns. Photos, travel and affidavits And they failed to acknowledge receipt of the following other documents I submitted Health and life insurance which shows my name and my spouse's name. Joint Car insurance. Joint Costco membership card. Individual credit card statements. As they have mentioned not to submit copies of documents previously submitted. Should I submit the other 4 again? Looks like they lost these documents. Also, In addition to the above documents, I'm going to provide the following financial documents 6 months of Joint Credit Card Statements (Shows only my name in the statement, but my spouse is on it as well). Individual, Bank Statements (Checking and Savings) for a duration of 2 years showing the same Home address. Shared Utility Bill (Car Parking) for a duration of 2 years showing both names. Do I submit these documents the same way I submitted my application packet? Thanks for reading! Any help is greatly appreciated.
  3. Hi, Preparing for I-751 interview, Please share if any list of common questions.
  4. Hi - Can anyone please share me I-751 Interview questions and supporting documents. It will be really helpful and suuport for me mentally, want to make sure so
  5. Hello, fall 2017 filer here. I got approved recently after responding to an RFE for my I751 petition. The forum has been incredibly helpful, arguably better than some immigration lawyer I spoke to. I want to share my experience and timeline in case it might be helpful or can alleviate some anxiety out there. Timeline: Fall 2017 jointly filed, Biometrics followed up very quickly in 2-3 months time. Then long wait until Feb 2019 for RFE for general documents to prove bona fide marriage. I responded in two weeks after receiving RFE. The response was acknowledged on Friday the same week the documents were delivered. Card in production around 10 days after the acknowledgement of RFE response. Long wait but quick turnaround after RFE response. There is one complication with my RFE: after getting married, my husband and I lived two years together and we lived apart for two years because of work reasons (relocation, different city) and then we were physically separated for another 8 months because long distance take a toll on our relationship. So when filing jointly 2017, we did not live together but NOT by choice, when receiving the RFE, we were not living together BY CHOICE. As you can imagine, this creates a complicated situation because we are in the limbo mode: not divorced but not living together either. I consulted an immigration lawyer about the best strategy going forward and he suggested me to get a divorce first, wait for the divorce decree and then respond to the RFE by switching from jointly filed to a waiver. He thinks this process will probably take more than a year and he thinks rather than wait for approval on 751, I should wait until 2020 to file N400 to force an interview happen quickly. All makes sense right? I thank god every second for not listening to him! What I did instead was to write a long letter explaining the ups and downs of our marriage as well as having my husband write a letter. In the letter, I told the officer that a divorce down the road is considered but we have not yet decided finally. I also told the officer that we want to REMAIN JOINT FILING STATUS. Note: my husband and I are still on good terms despite separation. I decided to be 100% honest with USCIS and listed my past address since we get married. Of course, I also sent a giant packet with photos, affidavits from a couple, banks statement for past three years, IRS transcript (I sent returns initially, not transcript), Amazon orders, birthday gift receipts, copies of driver's license with same address showing, copies of my H1B visa to prove I did not need green card to stay in the country, the proof to show that first two years of living apart was not by choice, and flights and hotel reservation for past trips. I bought a big multi-layer folder and fill it in full. Overnighted it via Fedex to USCIS. ~ Two weeks later, I got approved! The moral of the story is BE HONEST - worst strategy is to lie in an immigration application Lawyers are incentivized to complicate the situation so that they can charge you more. Also some of them are too busy that they will rarely help you respond to an RFE in two weeks, only you can do that. USCIS apparently values timely responds as indicated in their notification when RFE response is received. For really complicated situations you might need a lawyer, but be aware of their incentives and don't get bluffed by them. Word of mouth is probably important here when looking for a good responsible lawyer. USCIS officers understand marriage fall apart and takes a very humane customized approach when looking at our cases. Don't be afraid that they might not understand. As long as your marriage is real, you have nothing to worry about. Be creative and exhaustive with your supporting evidence. I underestimate the document requirement when I first filed, I thought they might retain the file when I get my conditional green card and merely send a few updates. If you have not filed yet, be sure to send as many documents as possible to avoid RFE. Be creative means not only tax document, children birth certificate or mortgage, you can send anything that shows you get married because you fall in love. I actually sent in the Facebook page of our relationship status change many years ago when we first started dating. Be as detailed as possible in your cover letter and in the affidavit letter. Let the witness talk about events you did together, how you get to know each other as a couple. Amazon orders histories are good proof of joint living as well as relationship. This is a long way to say, don't be afraid of RFE and don't be afraid that a damaged marriage might cause a denial of your petition. And most importantly, if someone say, you will definitely get an interview because you and your husband don't live together any more, WALK AWAY from that person as they know nothing about I751 petition. Thanks and hope this can be of help!
  6. Hello everyone, My wife and I are working on putting our package together and filling out the form, but there is one thing I got confused on. I looked at the example form available on this site but it doesn't help because that example uses two people with the same initials... I am the citizen and my wife is the green card holder. On part 7 it asks for the "petitioners" information and signature. Is my wife (the green card holder) the petitioner, or would that be me (the US citizen)? Then I guess I have the same question for part 8, it asks for info on "spouse or individual". Would that be me (the US citizen) or my wife (the green card holder)? I've read some different things online and I guess I went in circles and got confused. I would appreciate any help with this. Thanks for the help!
  7. So alot has happened since i been this site so I will try to make it short and explain myself. My wife ( then fiance ) came here january 2017 we got married in march 2017 , we had our long distance relationship since fall 2015 so alot of time has been put into this , i even visited twice . Ever since 2017 there has always been a communication issue between us and maybe that was because of being brought up differently im not too sure. Arguments , verbal attacks , lack of communication , divorce threats , silent treatment , fighting have all been happening atleast once a month ever since even with having a daughter back november 2017 it never got easier. I have my faults and im willing to work on my flaws but im with someone who will delfect , provoke , and use verbal attacks to get back at me for things. She will claim im a violent person , i have a temper etc etc. but the question has always been in this two way thing we have called marriage what has her input been? Why has this husband of mine gotten mad or loud? Instead of playing the victim all the time and taking responsiblity for her own inputs in the marriage its gotten to the point where she can threaten me with divorce multiple times , disrepects me infront of people , has called me all the names in the world , and still will blame me for everything on the sun. Right now im at my parents house and were just taking a "break" this separation will result in two things . 1 she calls me and shes finally ready to work on ourselves and we move on on all past things or 2 we stay separated for a year and i file divorce " no fault divorce" i tihnk they call it in nc . The only thing i care about now is my daughter and there is no point trying to force someone to stay married to you if there just going to keep threatening divorce to you every month. In this mess her 2 year GC expires next year , thoughts on what to do ?
  8. I am in a bit of a predicament while I'm preparing the evidence for my ROC on my green card: Me and my wife had a Chase Visa card together, she was the authorized user, and we both essentially had the same card with our names on it. We had the cards from day 1 of our marriage. After a year, we noticed a fraud transaction and had to cancel the card, to which Chase sent us new cards. We shredded the old credit cards since they were useless. Now as I am pulling the credit card statements from our first year of marriage, I noticed that the statement shows the old credit card number listed. So I am wondering, what use will it be if I send a scanned copy of me and my wife's credit card, but it does not match the number on the first year statement? Won't that be a red flag?
  9. Hello, Note: We live in San Diego and it is IMPOSSIBLE to get an infopass appointment. It's so frustrating but 365 days out of the year when I go online to make an appointment it says there's none available. So a few months back my husband had his greencard stolen (along with the entire wallet) and since we could not get an infopass appointment we just went down the the office before it closed and luckily someone of importance took pitty on us and answered our questions. We asked if we had to file the I-90 to get a new card or if we could just wait until we applied for his conditions to removed. He said we didn't have to file for the new card and we chose not to because we didn't want to spend the $500 when we knew we would just be applying for the I-751 a few months down the road. Well, now it's time to apply to remove those conditions but it says we need to send with our application a copy of the greencard front and back. We never scanned the greencard's back side. We only have a copy of the front. Do you think our application for I-751 is going to get denied if we do not send a copy of the back of the card? And now I am reading all of this info saying if you lose the card you HAVE to file for I-90 for a new card but we never did. Are we going to get in trouble for not filing for a new greencard when his last one was stolen? That man told us we didn't have to but I don't even know his name and now I am thinking he had no idea what he was talking about. If anyone knows or has been in this situation I would really grateful for any insight! Thank you!
  10. My husband is flying back to Colombia on Saturday to visit his family for 9 days. His green card expired April 22 and he has his extension letter. I searched the forums for Orlando and extension letter and couldn't find anything. Does anyone have any experience to share about immigration in Orlando (MCO) with the extension letter and expired GC? Thank you so much!!
×
×
  • Create New...