Jump to content

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everybody,

We received a checklist for missing or incorrect information on Form I-864A, Part 1, Item 11: "The 2014 income must match the total income reported on the federal income tax returns".

I am the intended immigrant and did not need to file taxes in 2014 and therefore do not have a federal tax return. When I submitted the I-864A form I attached a written explanation describing why I did not file taxes in 2014.
I have no clue how to complete part 11. I do not have an income that can match federal income tax returns, as these are non-existing.
The NVC has scheduled my interview and I need to bring the corrected form to my interview. Hopefully somebody here can help me :)
Thanks,
- K
Edited by kjebo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Why did you submit an I-864a?

I thought I did not need a I-864a either, until I received a checklist from the NVC that this form was missing in my application. I think it happened because I used my own assets on the I-864 to supplement the income of my wife.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

NVC and Embassy said I did not need an I-864A as intended immigrant. They did not admit it directly but they clearly made a mistake. Problem was on the I-864 form of my wife. My income was added as part of my wife's household, therefore something went wrong. We submitted new I-864 for my wife during interview. Visa is approved and waiting for it to be issued!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

At least you still got your interview scheduled, be thankful for that. We got pretty much the exact same checklist for the same thing but we had to send in a new i-864 and are right now waiting for cc. Apparently, NVC want you to write zero, because they want your salary regardless of whether you filed taxes or not. It's a very stupidly formulated question because it clearly states to write your salary as stated on your latest tax return so hence, if you didn't file a tax return, you leave it blank and write a statement to explain. This is also how two NVC reps told us to do it before we even sent in the i-864.


Met online October 2010


Engaged December 31st 2011


heart.gifMarried May 14th 2013 heart.gif



USCIS Stage


September 8th 2014 - Filed I-130 with Nebraska Service Center


September 16th 2014 - NOA1 received


March 2nd 2015 - NOA2 received :dancing:



NVC Stage


March 28th 2015 - Choice of agent complete & AOS fee paid


April 17th 2015 - IV fee paid


May 1st 2015 - Sent in IV application


May 12th 2015 - Sent in AOS and IV documents


May 18th 2015 - Scan Date


June 18th 2015 - Checklist received


June 22nd 2015 - Checklist response sent to NVC


June 25th 2015 - Put for Supervisor Review


Sept 15th 2015 - Request help from Texas US Senator Cornyn and his team


Sept 23rd 2015 - Our case is moved from supervisor review to NVC's team for dealing with Senator requests


Nov 4th 2015 - CASE COMPLETE!!!! :dancing:



Embassy Stage


Dec 16th 2015 - Medical exam


Dec 21st 2015 - Interview


Dec 21st 2015 - 221(g) issued at interview for updated forms


Jan 13th 2016 - Mailed our reply to the 221(g) to the US Embassy, received and CEAC updated the next morning


Jan 20th 2016 - Embassy require more in-depth info on asset for i-864


Feb 1st 2016 - Sent more in-depth info on assets as requested. Received the next morning


Feb 16th 2016 - Visa has been issued :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing:



In the US


April 5th 2016 - POE Newark. No questions asked.


April 14th 2016 - SSN received


May 10th 2016 - First day at my new job :dancing:


May 27th 2016 - Green Card received


June 7th 2016 - Got my Texas driver's license

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am perment resident. I calledn nvc they said I got checklist for I864 some corrections that u can bring to interview but missing form I864a you have to sent to nvc. I didn't get email checklist yet . Now 18days I didn't get email checklist

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×