Jump to content
lynboa

K1 in AP and 221 (g)

100 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi guys I'm new here. I need help guys Pls help me find some answers to my questions. My fiancée went for the interview in home country and he was told by the consular that he sees our relationship as a mere one. He had provided tons of evidence you can't even imagine. So she told him his application was gonna be send back to the USCIS for review. So I checked his case today and it say AP. What is going on as AP here means good news to a lot of people on this forum. Please I need your help. You guys are awesome.by the way his also in the 221(g) thing

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Every case goes into AP good or bad. We tell the people it's ok because their interview went well and didn't recieve a 221(g). Don't expect anything other than what the IO said, it's isn't going to magically showed issued. What they say is what they do. Did they keep his passport?

Edited by Shauneg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It is sent back where it will be allowed to lapse,

What is your plan going forward?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The usual options are that you move or you marry and try that route.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey Boiler, you say that I move or marry? I suggested that to my lawyer but he said I need to wait to see the reason for refusal because then again if I hurriedly rush to marry its gonna raise suspicions. I mean my question is how long do you think they gonna respond to me with my status being in the AP?

Plus you did mention move, what do you mean by move? Thx a bunch for ur replies.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey Boiler, you say that I move or marry? I suggested that to my lawyer but he said I need to wait to see the reason for refusal because then again if I hurriedly rush to marry its gonna raise suspicions. I mean my question is how long do you think they gonna respond to me with my status being in the AP?

Plus you did mention move, what do you mean by move? Thx a bunch for ur replies.

Boiler means to move to your fiance's country, no reason you have to stay here versus there. It won't seem hurriedly as you already have plans to marry and that way didn't work so you decided to marry and file for CR-1. That just shows them you were serious in the first place and are willing to try other avenues. I can't answer the answer questions.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As I understand it you will not hear anything further.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

First you have to establish if the petition has really been returned or if the CO decided to place him in AP instead.

You can do this by contacting your senator and have him do an inquiry and obtain the diplomatic pouch number of the returned case

or verify if the case is still there in internal review. If in AP you wait until it is completed and no one can tell you how long it will take.

If they send it back to USCIS there will be no review and it will expire. You will then receive a letter after 6 months that you can re file.

You have to be proactive to try and locate where your case is.


Spoiler

 

I-129F Sent : 3-31-2014, NOA2: 4-6-2014

NVC Received : some dinkelsberry yehoo in the house of clingons send our petition to the wrong consulate.

Consulate Received : July 30,2014 Transfer to right embassy complete.

Interview Date : Oct 22, 2014

Interview Result : AP , requesting another PC (not expired) and certified divorce decree (was submitted)Stokes interview via phone for petitioner 4 hrs after interview.

Oct 23 email notification visa approved.
Visa Received : Nov. 3 , 2014 VISA IN HAND.

US Entry : Nov. 21, 2014

Marriage : Dec 27, 2014

AOS send : May 12, 2015, received May 14, 2015 USPS priority

Email &text : May 18, 2015, check cashed May 19,2015, return receipt May 21, 2015 stamped USCIS Lockbox, NOA1 (3x) May 22,2015

Biometrics : June 1, 2015 letter received for appointment June 8, 2015, successful walk-in June 1, 2015

RFE : June 12, 2015 for income not meeting guideline. Income does ( ! ) exceed guideline.

RFE response : June 26, 2015 returned with a boat load full of financial evidence.

UPDATE: July 5, 2015 updated on all 3 cases, RFE received June 30, 2015.

Service request : Aug 12, 2015, letter received that it will be processed within 90 days from receipt of RFE.

UPDATE: Aug 24, 2015, EAD card being produced/ordered. ( 102 days from AOS receipt day and 55 days from RFE response received.) Thank you Jesus !

Emails : Aug 24, 2015, EAD approved, EAD card ordered.

I-797 EAD/AP approval notice received : Aug 27, 2015

EAD/AP combo card mailed : Aug 27, 2015, EAD/AP combo card received: Aug 31, 2015

Renewal application send for EAD/AP : May 31,2016 (AOS pending over 1 year). Received June 2, 2016,Notice date June7, 2016, emails,texts, NOA1 hard copy

Service request for pending AOS April 21, 2016, case not assigned yet.
Service request for pending AOS June 14, 2016, tier 2 said performing background checks.
Expedite request for EAD/AP Aug 3, 2016, Aug10 notification >request was received, assigned, completed. RFE letter requesting evidence for expedite, docs faxed Aug18

*Service request for I-485 Aug 3, 2016, Aug11 notification> request was assigned. Service request Dec 2, 2016.
AOS Interview letter received Aug 12, 2016

AOS Interview September 21, 2016.

Second Biometrics appointment letters received for EAD and AOS on Aug 15, 2016 for Aug 17 ( 2 day notice).

Second Biometrics completed Aug 17, 2016

Third Biometrics appointment letter received Aug 19, 2016 for Sept. 1, 2016. WTH ?!

EAD/AP (renewal) approval Aug 22, 2016, NOA2 received Aug 25, 2016

Renewal EAD in production notification text and online, expedite successful 4 days after RFE request response was faxed, Aug25mailed,Aug29received.

Sept. 21 Interview, 2 hour interview, we were separated and asked about 50 questions each for an hour each. IO was firm but professional, some smiles.
Several service requests made, contacted Senator and Ombudsman. Background checks still pending.
July 21, 2017 HOME VISIT.  Went well. Topic thread in AOS forum.
Waiting to skip ROC and get 10 yr GC due to over 2 year while pending AOS
AOS APPROVED Oct. 4, 2017 * Green card in hand Oct 13, 2017 !!!!!

First K1 denied after 16 month of AP. Refiled. We are a couple since 2009. Not a sprint but a matter of endurance.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you so much Ebunoluwa, his interview was on the 8th of June this month Pls I am so confused and depressed as it stands. You mean I need to contact my congressman to find out if the application have been returned? How do I go about contacting him, Pls can you show me the steps? This was on Monday you think they havn't returned it already? Pls help me my dear. Thx very much

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In the letter it's states do not contact the embassy or USCIS until a response have been sent to you. They did state they were gonna send it back to the USCIS . So if I find out it's still at the embassy then what next? Is the way I can avoid them sending application back to USCIS since it's already been stated in the letter that they are gonna send it back to uscis

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If the case was sent back to USCIS, it is for the most part, expired, gone. It was suggested, that to find out for sure, if sent back to USCIS.,.,.,or placed in AP.

Keep checking the CEAC web site the next few days, and see what info. you can see there. Maybe he got lucky, and was placed back in AP. But, I have alos heard of people being in AP for 2 years.

Watch the CEAC web site close, and find out how to contact your Senator, and have them inquire, what became of his petition. It could say, AP, processing.,.,,or something positive.

Lets hope so.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi we had our interview on may 20 everything went well our case is in ap and its not a bad thing we were given back the passport but only because they did not want to keep that long we got a 221 and the reason my tax just had to amended it and there was a backlog in my country for the police certificate the office told us send those thing back with the passport and he will be more than happy to give the visa so i think u should be fine give it about 2week

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi we had our interview on may 20 everything went well our case is in ap and its not a bad thing we were given back the passport but only because they did not want to keep that long we got a 221 and the reason my tax just had to amended it and there was a backlog in my country for the police certificate the office told us send those thing back with the passport and he will be more than happy to give the visa so i think u should be fine give it about 2week

They were told it was going to get sent back, not even close to the same thing as yours.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×