Jump to content
Raihana.ismael

Emergency (merged)

51 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My wife lives in Australia and she is a citizen of Australia. I have filled petition for spouse visa for her and her son on April 2015. But due to personal reasons I need her to come to the USA for 1 week as a Viator only without her son. She has been declined visitor visa in the past 3 times due to incorrectly filling out forms and not providing enough evidence.

Is there a way where she can come to America for one week only

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She can apply again, fill out the forms correctly and provide enough evidence.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes that's an option...but she cannot provide any evidence to proof that she will return to Australia after one week..she is 7months pregnant with my child therefore she can provide evidence of leaving her son with her mom for a week, letter from her university and rent papers with her car insurance and registrations.

She does not have any loans or properties or job in Australia

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She can certainly apply, however 7 months pregnant with a husband in the US will be difficult to overcome the presumption of immigrant intent

Personal question - are you desperate for her to come to the U.S. so she will have the baby there?

good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I can get her to provide a letter from the doctors regarding her flight and she said many women hav flown overseas when pregnant some airlines allow up to 36 weeks

No I do not want her to deliver the baby in U.S. She wants our baby to be born in Australia and has been registered to the maternity hospital in Australia. I cannot accommodate her and the baby atm and she cannot stay away from her son fr more than a week. So she will return to Australia and will wait for her spouse visa

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Much better that you go an see her.

Seriously not a good idea in her situation, say she applies for a visa and get it and books a flight you are looking at least another month so she will be 8 months gone.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I cannot visit her otherwise I would have. She is 28 weeks pregnant and to apply for a visa and gets her interview session it will be 2weeks max and tickets can be done on the same day so 2-3 weeks max to get her here

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from K3 Process & Procedures to Tourist Visas forum.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I will let the ladies comment on the practicality.

Let us know how she gets on with the visa application.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That will be up to the Consular Office looking at the totality of the case, not something you can manufacture anyway.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Take it from a pregnant woman...

I travelled from Toronto to Tampa, about 4 hours total flying time with hours of layovers in between at 31 weeks pregnant. I was definately NOT comfortable even for that little amount of time. I'm actually shocked that I didn't get a second look from both the CBP officer and airline staff as I look closer to 40 weeks or so. On top of that they gave me 6 months! But I'm Canadian.

What could possibly be so important that she needs to be here?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What could possibly be so important that she needs to be here?

Which is what the Consulate will be wondering.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My wife and I are going through a lot of issues together that is affecting our marriage which I would say it's leading to divorce and I cannot leave the country arm therefore I need her to come here asap so we could sort the issues out with family the help of family members

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×