Jump to content
PAULINOANGEL

HELP ME 2 FIND MY HAPPY EVERAFTER

21 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

HELLO WORLD., I AM NEW TO THIS...SO BEAR WITH ME PLEASE..

MY NAME IS PAULINO ANGEL I AM A AMERICAN CITIZEN LIVING IN SANTA CRUZ CALIFORNIA.

I WAS HOPING SOME ONE CAN HELP ME FIND A WAY TO MEET A GOOD, QUALITY FILIPPINA WIFE.(DATING WEB SITES,OR ???). I ASK BECAUSE I HAVE HAD NO REAL LUCK.. I HAVE TRIED CRAIGSLIST FOR THREE WEEKS NOW AND IT SEEMS LIKE THERE ARE ONLY MOSTLY SCAMMERS OR WOMEN LOOKING FOR MONEY WITHOUT ESTABLISHING A REAL LOVE CONNECTION, AND THE SAD THING IN MY EYES IS WE HAVE ONLY HAVE TALKED TO EACH OTHER TWO TO THREE TIMES, AND THRU EMAILS ONLY. SO I DO NOT KNOW IF IT WAS REALLY FOR REAL.......DO NOT GET ME WRONG I DO NOT MIND GIVING MONEY OR SUPPORTING MY WIFE. BUT THE TRUTH IS , WE ARE NOT MARRIED YET, AND DO NOT REALLY KNOW EACH OTHER VERY WELL. I ALSO SEE ALOT OF POSTS STATING BEWARE OF SO AND SO ., BECAUSE SHE IS NOT SERIOUS IN MARRIAGE, BUT ONLY LOOKING FOR A FREE HANDOUTS FROM VARIOUS POTENTAIL HUSBANDS. SO I AM VERY PRECAUTIOUS NOW . BUT I REALLY DO WANT TO FIND THAT POTENTAIL FILIPPINA WIFE..

DOES ANY ONE HAVE INFO., OR ADVICE, PLEASE.. IT WOULD BE GREATLY APPRECAITED...

THANK YOU FOR READING........................................................

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Country-specific thread moved from Introducing Our Members forum to the Philippines regional subforum. Please avoid typing in ALL CAPS. ***


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I had good luck using a site called Cebuanas.com. I'm not affiliated with them. They have low membership fees, and it's easy to cancel at anytime if you pay with PayPal. I married a nice woman that I met on that site earlier this month.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Please take the caps off it is basically like you are screaming at people when you have the CAPS ON. You first have to find someone to talk to and hopefully someone you like. Then you two both have to meet in person, which usually means you fly there and spend time with her and her family. Then you can go back and file the paperwork which usually takes any where from 6-8 months.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Maybe he has bad eyes.....I know my aunt uses all caps because she cannot see the lower case numbers well. Anyway, there are many factors Paulino, you have to be able to support her financially-probably need to make at least 20,000, then you need to visit her at least once in a two year period and establish a bonafide relationship. Personally I do not know any specific Filipino dating sites, but I am sure there are plenty.


Romans 8:28 - And we know that all things work together for the good of those who love God: those who are called according to His purpose.
Hebrews 11:6 - And without faith it is impossible to please Him, for he who comes to God must believe that He is and that He is a rewarder of those who seek Him.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the tip again.. I do use caps, because it easier for me to read. But I do not want people to feel I am screaming at them.. The income level is no problem for me.

The question I have is how long do you have to show a consecutive work pattern. I ask because I took two years off to take care of my sick grandma, who just died in November of last year. But I do have I good work history for 18 years before and now I just returned back to work again in march this year.

I just enrolled in cebuanas.com ., so I will see how that goes..

Thanks for getting back to me..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here's my suggestion - get to a local philapino (sp?) church and volunteer. You'll meet a lot of eligible ladies this way, and you don't have swim in the immigration pool.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the tip again.. I do use caps, because it easier for me to read. But I do not want people to feel I am screaming at them.. The income level is no problem for me.

The question I have is how long do you have to show a consecutive work pattern. I ask because I took two years off to take care of my sick grandma, who just died in November of last year. But I do have I good work history for 18 years before and now I just returned back to work again in march this year.

I just enrolled in cebuanas.com ., so I will see how that goes..

Thanks for getting back to me..

Once you found the right girl, you basically have 3 options:

1. K-1 (fiance) visa

2. IR-1/CR-1 (spousal) visa

3. DCF (Direct Consular Filing) - in order to file for this you have to reside in your fiancee's country.

I advise you to get familiar with the different visa types, there are excellent guides here on Visajourney:

K-1 Visa guide: http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1guide

IR-1/CR-1 Visa guide: http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide1

DCF guide: http://www.visajourney.com/content/dcf

Each has its pros and cons.

Comparison: http://www.visajourney.com/content/compare (This helps you to choose the right type of visa).

But first of all, like others have said, first concentrate on finding the right girl. Get to know her, visit her, meet her family, and make sure both yours and her feelings are honest.

Good luck!

Edited by YouAndMeForever

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks , Darnell I love your pic, it was funny.. :dancing:

and youandmeforever., thanks also..

I never thought I would look for a wife online. but I like the qualities of the humble Asian women (besides they are gorgeous)..lol. Thanks again for your time, it is appreciated.... :clock:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

and youandmeforever., thanks also..

I never thought I would look for a wife online. but I like the qualities of the humble Asian women (besides they are gorgeous)..lol. Thanks again for your time, it is appreciated.... :clock:

You are welcome, I'm glad I could help.

Also please read this to avoid a heartbreak: http://www.onlinedatingsafetytips.com/FilipinoScammers.cfm

Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×