Jump to content
cruisedreams2014

CR1 In Country Filing/Interview UPDATE

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Last week I went to the immigration office here in San Diego to ask a whole list of questions. I gained a lot of good information that I thought I'd share. The good news according to the immigration officer, is that since I'm already married, it would be best to bring my wife here from Canada, then start the process. I was leaning toward starting it while she was still in Canada, and also previously told that the interview would need to take place in Montreal.

This officer told me that we could do the interview here in San Diego and have no problems. Even the medical exam, he said that would happen here. So this is all news to me as this is quite different from the process I had read about in a book and here on the forum.

Has anyone heard this elsewhere?

Thanks.


----------Our Cruise Love Story-------------


2014-04-20/4-26: Took a Caribbean Cruise w/ a Friend


2014-04-22: Met Sarah (a Canadian) on Carnival Cruise in the Caribbean


2014-04-22/4-26: Spent rest of cruise w/ Sarah/Fell in Love


2014-04-30/5-04: Flew Sarah from Toronto to San Diego for a weekend


2014-05-03: I ask Sarah to be my girlfriend.


2014-05-16/5-19: Sarah & I both flew to Costa Rica for a weekend getaway.


2014-07-08/08-25: I visit Sarah in Toronto for the summer.


2014-08-25/09-11: We both fly to San Diego to have her meet my family.


2014-09-09: I propose on a hotair ballon ride. She accepts.


2014-09-11/2015-01-28: I stay in Canada with her on a tourist visa looking for jobs there so we can be together.


2015-01-28: I get hired for a job back in San Diego and return home.


2015-04-09: I return to Toronto to visit.


2015-04-20: We give birth to our son.


2015-05-03: We get married in Canada. (same date we officially became a couple 1 year prior)


2015-05-04: I return back to San Diego for work.


2015-05-06: I begin reading Fiance and Marriage Visas by Nolo (8th Edition)


2015-05-07: I find VisaJourney. Beginning the immigration process to have her, her daughter, and my son come live in the US permanently.


…the rest has yet to unfold…


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I presume she is currently in the US

There is a whole forum about adjusting in country.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There was another thread recently about an immigration office giving this advice (unless that was you).

As Boiler said...if she is already in the US, she can adjust status.

If she is still in Canada, then coming in on a visitor visa (or whatever the technical term is for Canadians) with intent to adjust is fraud. If she crosses the border and tells them she is planning to stay, she'll be turned away. If she doesn't tell them, then she has lied to immigration officials. Neither are a good way to go.


K1 Visa Process AOS Process

Mar 18 2013: I-129F mailed to CSC Nov 15 2013: I-485 with EAD/AP filed at Chicago Lockbox

Sept 19 2013: Interview - Approved!! Jan 25 2014: EAD/AP Card Received

Oct 6 2013: POE - Chicago O'Hare June 2 2014: Permanent Resident Card Received!

Oct 27 2013: Wedding!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That guy was in the military and had asked on some military hotline.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There was another thread recently about an immigration office giving this advice (unless that was you).

As Boiler said...if she is already in the US, she can adjust status.

If she is still in Canada, then coming in on a visitor visa (or whatever the technical term is for Canadians) with intent to adjust is fraud. If she crosses the border and tells them she is planning to stay, she'll be turned away. If she doesn't tell them, then she has lied to immigration officials. Neither are a good way to go.

I explained to him my situation in grave detail:

1) we are already married

2) she is currently in canada (and a Canadian citizen)

3) I intend to have her visit me in July.

I asked whats the best way to file the application and get this thing started. He said do to it the way I mentioned. Bring her here on a tourist visa, then adjust, even though she is currently in Canada. Hopefully Im getting good information directly from immigration.

Edited by cruisedreams2014

----------Our Cruise Love Story-------------


2014-04-20/4-26: Took a Caribbean Cruise w/ a Friend


2014-04-22: Met Sarah (a Canadian) on Carnival Cruise in the Caribbean


2014-04-22/4-26: Spent rest of cruise w/ Sarah/Fell in Love


2014-04-30/5-04: Flew Sarah from Toronto to San Diego for a weekend


2014-05-03: I ask Sarah to be my girlfriend.


2014-05-16/5-19: Sarah & I both flew to Costa Rica for a weekend getaway.


2014-07-08/08-25: I visit Sarah in Toronto for the summer.


2014-08-25/09-11: We both fly to San Diego to have her meet my family.


2014-09-09: I propose on a hotair ballon ride. She accepts.


2014-09-11/2015-01-28: I stay in Canada with her on a tourist visa looking for jobs there so we can be together.


2015-01-28: I get hired for a job back in San Diego and return home.


2015-04-09: I return to Toronto to visit.


2015-04-20: We give birth to our son.


2015-05-03: We get married in Canada. (same date we officially became a couple 1 year prior)


2015-05-04: I return back to San Diego for work.


2015-05-06: I begin reading Fiance and Marriage Visas by Nolo (8th Edition)


2015-05-07: I find VisaJourney. Beginning the immigration process to have her, her daughter, and my son come live in the US permanently.


…the rest has yet to unfold…


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No one on VJ will tell you that's a good/viable plan. It's again the TOS.

I'm not sure why immigration officials are giving advice that goes against their own rules.


K1 Visa Process AOS Process

Mar 18 2013: I-129F mailed to CSC Nov 15 2013: I-485 with EAD/AP filed at Chicago Lockbox

Sept 19 2013: Interview - Approved!! Jan 25 2014: EAD/AP Card Received

Oct 6 2013: POE - Chicago O'Hare June 2 2014: Permanent Resident Card Received!

Oct 27 2013: Wedding!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

yea, and no i feel like i need to go back to immigration to speak to someone else to verify the information. sheesh. this would be nice if its true, but now im not sure since this whole process tends to change when new laws go into effect.


----------Our Cruise Love Story-------------


2014-04-20/4-26: Took a Caribbean Cruise w/ a Friend


2014-04-22: Met Sarah (a Canadian) on Carnival Cruise in the Caribbean


2014-04-22/4-26: Spent rest of cruise w/ Sarah/Fell in Love


2014-04-30/5-04: Flew Sarah from Toronto to San Diego for a weekend


2014-05-03: I ask Sarah to be my girlfriend.


2014-05-16/5-19: Sarah & I both flew to Costa Rica for a weekend getaway.


2014-07-08/08-25: I visit Sarah in Toronto for the summer.


2014-08-25/09-11: We both fly to San Diego to have her meet my family.


2014-09-09: I propose on a hotair ballon ride. She accepts.


2014-09-11/2015-01-28: I stay in Canada with her on a tourist visa looking for jobs there so we can be together.


2015-01-28: I get hired for a job back in San Diego and return home.


2015-04-09: I return to Toronto to visit.


2015-04-20: We give birth to our son.


2015-05-03: We get married in Canada. (same date we officially became a couple 1 year prior)


2015-05-04: I return back to San Diego for work.


2015-05-06: I begin reading Fiance and Marriage Visas by Nolo (8th Edition)


2015-05-07: I find VisaJourney. Beginning the immigration process to have her, her daughter, and my son come live in the US permanently.


…the rest has yet to unfold…


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No new laws.

Nothing has changed.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

yea, and no i feel like i need to go back to immigration to speak to someone else to verify the information. sheesh. this would be nice if its true, but now im not sure since this whole process tends to change when new laws go into effect.

sadly, if that were true, thousands of us would not be sitting here waiting for interviews and going through this long NVC process for the fun of it!!!


Met in the SCA - DRACO INVICTUS!  08-14-2014 Married in Ann Arbor, MI

Spoiler

 

USCIS.... DONE  in 150 day from NOA1 to NOA2 (TSC)

NVC... DONE  in 116 days from NOA2 to final CC

Final Steps... DONE in 350 days from NOA1 to POE
POE 08-11-2015 in Detroit, MI 

 

 

 

 

Removal of Conditions

07-11-2017 NOA1 date (rec'd on 14th)

08-03-2017 Daughter and I completed biometrics; May 2018 - I had to redo my biometrics (reason unknown)

WAC17283xxxxx....and we wait...400 days

07-13-2018 I-551 extension stamp (12 mths) obtained at USCIS office in Detroit

09-20-2018 Transferred to TSC

10-15-2018 Text notification "New Card Being Produced"   YAY!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

***Thread closed to additional discussion under the below quoted provision of the TOS; do not restart this thread.***

**Moderator hat off**

OP, either the person you spoke with misunderstood you or flat out lied. Either way, the information you were given was bad information.

~~~Moderator hat back on~~~

By way of example, and not as a limitation, you agree that when using the Service, you will not:

    • Condone or instruct, either directly or indirectly, others on how to commit fraudulent or illegal immigration activities in any way, shape, manner or method.

Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×