Jump to content
mikhaildmitri

Fiance Letter of Intent PROBLEM!

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So, my fiance just sent me all the documents needed to file our K-1 Application but I think there's a problem on the letter of intent that she sent me, this is the format that she used:

Fiancé Letter of Intent

<petitioner’s name>

<petitioner’s address>

<petitioner’s phone number>

United States Department of Homeland Security

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

<USCIS service center address>

<today’s date>

Dear Sir or Madam:

I, <beneficiary’s name>, do hereby state that I am legally able and willing to marry <petitioner’s name>, and intend to do so within 90 days of my arrival into the US using the K-1 visa.

Yours truly,

<beneficiary’s signature>

<beneficiary’s name>

so is this correct? I've seen example with their name both on top and bottom, Is this suppose to be my name on top and her name on the bottom?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

if it is the beneficiary's letter of intent,it is the beneficiary's name that is supposed to be on top and bottom because it is the beneficiary who is writting the letter.

You must submit two letters of intent;one for you and one for the beneficiary

in your letter of intent(petitioner),your name is supposed to be on top and bottom because now it is you who is writting.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So, my fiance just sent me all the documents needed to file our K-1 Application but I think there's a problem on the letter of intent that she sent me, this is the format that she used:

so is this correct? I've seen example with their name both on top and bottom, Is this suppose to be my name on top and her name on the bottom?

Use this example of Visa Journey

http://www.visajourney.com/examples/Fiance_Letter_of_Intent.doc

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The headings are irrelevant and not even needed, so avoid worrying. People should just start "To Whom It Concerns" and send the two letters.


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

TBoneTX is correct. The heading is irrelevant. The signed statement is what is relevant. The signed statement above clearly shows that the beneficiary signed it, is legally able and willing to marry the petitioner, and intend to do so within 90 days after entering on the K-1. The law does not require anything more. Additional stuff is irrelevant.

Edited by aaron2020

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well since my fiance already sent me the signed letter like this :

Fiancé Letter of Intent




[PETITIONER’S NAME]
[PETITIONER’S ADDRESS]

United States Department of Homeland Security

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

[ADDRESS OF FILING LOCATION]

(Date mm-dd-yyyy)

Dear Sir or Madam:

I, (beneficiary’s name), do hereby state that I am legally able and willing to marry (petitioner’s ), and intend to do so within 90 days of my arrival into the US using the K-1 visa.

Yours truly,

(Signature)

(Print name)

Can I send it like this? Or should I ask her to send me another document with correct format?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/550231-fiance-letter-of-intent-problem/?p=7642962

If the format of the letter bothers you, put some white-out tape over part or all of the address-header.

Edited by TBoneTX

06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/550231-fiance-letter-of-intent-problem/?p=7642962

If the format of the letter bothers you, put some white-out tape over part or all of the address-header.

It's best not to alter documents sent to the government; especially after someone signs it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well since my fiance already sent me the signed letter like this :

Can I send it like this? Or should I ask her to send me another document with correct format?

Yes, you can send it like that. It does not matter, as the headers with your info and the address do not matter at all. All that was needed and is important is the actual statement and signature by the beneficiary.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×