Jump to content
Parsoram

Greencard & marriage & pregnancy

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

**** Moving from AOS to Diversity Visa lottery forum *****

As far as I know, you can add your wife to the case once legally married. The child does not exist for visa purposes until it is born; there is a small chance that you can move to the USA before it is born.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi all,

I have funny situation,

A week ago or so Learned that I won greencard, getting married in 10 days (the date arraged months ago) with my fiancee, and i learned today that she is pregnant. I did not fill the 206 form yet, any suggestions?

Wait till after the marriage to fill in the DS260 forms, and add your new wife to your case. Depending what your case number is, your baby may or may not be born before the interview. Either way it is easy to add the baby to the case after birth.

Congratulations on all the exciting changes!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thanks everyone for the replies! It is good to hear that I still have my chances to move with my wife and kid (unborn yet:)) We are getting married this sunday, and I will fill in the ds260 forms right away on sunday right after our marriage ceremony. By the way, one more question if I may ask, it has been almost 20 days since I got notified of my lottery win, do I still have the chances to get to go to the interview? I mean I am not late right?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thanks everyone for the replies! It is good to hear that I still have my chances to move with my wife and kid (unborn yet:)) We are getting married this sunday, and I will fill in the ds260 forms right away on sunday right after our marriage ceremony. By the way, one more question if I may ask, it has been almost 20 days since I got notified of my lottery win, do I still have the chances to get to go to the interview? I mean I am not late right?

Yes you have time, plenty of time, to get married and submit your DS form after the marriage as already advised. The 2016 Fiscal Year hasn't even started. Congratulations!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would suggest have receipts to prove the wedding was pre-planned. Also have all records, like phone bills or holidays together. You need to prove that this is a bona fide marriage. Best of luck!

I think a child is pretty good evidence of a bona fide relationship ;) but yeah having a photo or two won't hurt I suppose.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Update-

Friends, I just recieved the interview date, however we are in trouble:)

We had our boy 20 days ago, and applied to passport right away, they said it will arrive tomorrow, however we just recieved the interview date and further instructions. We do not have his name since he is not added to my case? what am I going to do? Please help

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Update-

Friends, I just recieved the interview date, however we are in trouble:)

We had our boy 20 days ago, and applied to passport right away, they said it will arrive tomorrow, however we just recieved the interview date and further instructions. We do not have his name since he is not added to my case? what am I going to do? Please help

Call the embassy and explain the situation. They will get him added to your case. You will also need to update your DS260 forms and add one for the baby, but you'll probably do that at the interview - I don't think you can access your DS260 once your interview has been scheduled. But don't worry it will all be fine!

And congratulations :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Call the embassy and explain the situation. They will get him added to your case. You will also need to update your DS260 forms and add one for the baby, but you'll probably do that at the interview - I don't think you can access your DS260 once your interview has been scheduled. But don't worry it will all be fine!

And congratulations :)

Hi Susie,

Thank you for your promt reply and wishes:) you are the best!

I called the embassy, but they are far from being helpful :( Now, I mailed to both the Turkish embassy and KCC, let's see what will be their answer..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Susie,

Thank you for your promt reply and wishes:) you are the best!

I called the embassy, but they are far from being helpful :( Now, I mailed to both the Turkish embassy and KCC, let's see what will be their answer..

Sorry to hear the embassy is being unhelpful. KCC will likely tell you that they have nothing more to do with it - once they have scheduled an interview, they send the file to the embassy and from then it is all the embassy's case. Hopefully you get a helpful response to your email from the embassy. If not...I would just take the baby along to the interview, along with passport and birth certificate. Edited by SusieQQQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×