Jump to content
engima1995

grandparent petition question

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi guys,

A friend's grandmother (already a US citizen) filed a petition to bring his mother (and him supposedly) to the US back in 2008. He was 18 at the time the petition was opened. He would like to know if the petition by his grandmother is approved, would he be eligible to immigrate to the US along with his mother? or would his mother have to become a citizen/permanent resident first before she can file a petition to bring him over. Sorry if i'm being vagued. I wasn't given a lot of details regarding his case. thanks alot in advance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He is 25 or so by now and surely would have aged out.

His Mother can petition him as a LPR but only if he stays single.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He is 25 or so by now and surely would have aged out.

His Mother can petition him as a LPR but only if he stays single.

He was telling me that when the petition was opened, his name was included in the file so I assumed if his mother was approved then he would be approved as well. Was he talking nonsense?

Sorry for asking, but what is LPR? and how long would the process be if this is the route that that he needs to take?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes

Legal Permanent Resident.

Depends where he is from, 7 years plus.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He was telling me that when the petition was opened, his name was included in the file so I assumed if his mother was approved then he would be approved as well. Was he talking nonsense?

Sorry for asking, but what is LPR? and how long would the process be if this is the route that that he needs to take?

hi

not at that time, the problem is that these petitions take so long, that if the child isn't very young, the child will age out

if the child were 2 years old and the petition took 13 years, then the child would immigrate with parents

but he was 18 years old, too close to 21

is his mom filing as married child of a US Citizen? if so depending on the country, the petition will take over 10 years, so by the time his mom's priority date becomes current, he will be close to 30, he aged out the petition

if she is divorced, widowed or never married, it's over 7 years of waiting depending on the country of origin

he will still have aged out, his mom would have to come here and file for him, and he must remain unmarried

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration forum to Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America forum.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A petition for an adult child ( his mother ) has 3 stages. One the petition is submitted , you will have a notice of the date that happens. Two the petition is approved , you will get another notice. These date are important because they have the affect of making a child of the person younger by the amount of time between these dates. Third the priority date becomes current, this means the main person ( the mother ) will be able to get a visa. At this time your friend needs to subtract the time between the first 2 dates from their current age to see if they are still considered under 21. In these cases you want them to be slow to approve the petition so the person can be much younger than they really are


This will not be over quickly. You will not enjoy this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×