Jump to content
Happy420

Form I-797C, Notice of Action

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Okay, so our form I-797 was received on 02/13/15. Our ASC appointment for finger printing was on 3/26/15. After the appointment they said that we were all set. Am I suppose to be getting something in the mail? I've checked the uscis website to check up on the status of our case. But all it says is that it's still pending. My question is, how much time on average does form I-797 get processed? My wife is constantly telling me to go ask a lawyer or something, but I know that you guys can help me out.

Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Okay, so our form I-797 was received on 02/13/15. Our ASC appointment for finger printing was on 3/26/15. After the appointment they said that we were all set. Am I suppose to be getting something in the mail? I've checked the uscis website to check up on the status of our case. But all it says is that it's still pending. My question is, how much time on average does form I-797 get processed? My wife is constantly telling me to go ask a lawyer or something, but I know that you guys can help me out.

Thank you.

Please fill in your timeline. It's a lot harder to give you help when we don't know where you are in the process. Your post is in adjustment of status, but your profile says you are removing conditions. Which is it?


Met in Ormoc, Leyte, Philippines: 2007-05-17
Our son was born in Borongan, Eastern Samar, Philippines: 2009-04-01
Married in Borongan, Eastern Samar, Philippines: 2009-10-24
CR-1 Visa - California Service Center; Consulate - Manila, Philippines
I-130 mailed: 2010-04-13
I-130 NOA1: 2010-04-24
I-130 NOA2: 2010-09-30
NVC received case: 2010-10-14
Case Complete: 2010-12-01
Interview scheduled: 2010-12-06
Medical, St. Luke's, Manila: 2010-12-09 and 2010-12-10
Interview at US Embassy in Manila 8:30 AM: 2011-01-05 - Approved!
Visa delivered: 2011-01-08
CFO Seminar completed: 2011-01-10
My beloved wife Sol and my beautiful son Nathan arrive in the U.S. (POE San Francisco): 2011-01-26
Lifting Conditions - Vermont Service Center
Date mailed: 2012-11-01
Receipt date: 2012-11-05
NOA received: 2012-11-09
Biometrics letter received: 2012-11-16
Biometrics appointment date: 2012-12-10
Biometrics walk-in successful: 2012-11-20
Removal of Conditions approved date: 2013-04-27
10 year green card mailed: 2013-05-03
10 year green card received: 2013-05-06
Citizenship
N400 mailed: 2013-10-28
N400 delivered: 2013-10-31
NOA1: 2013-11-04
Biometrics: 2013-11-18
In Line: 2013-12-26
Interview scheduled: 2013-12-30
Interview: 2014-02-03

Oath ceremony queue: 2014-02-07

Oath ceremony: 2014-03-28 Sol is a U.S. citizen

Applied for expedited passport: 2014-04-01

Passport received, Priority Express: 2014-04-09 This is journey's end at last!

Naturalization certificate returned, Priority Mail: 2014-04-12

Passport card received, First Class: 2014-04-14

1457 days, I-130 mailed to passport in hand

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Okay, so our form I-797 was received on 02/13/15. Our ASC appointment for finger printing was on 3/26/15. After the appointment they said that we were all set. Am I suppose to be getting something in the mail? I've checked the uscis website to check up on the status of our case. But all it says is that it's still pending. My question is, how much time on average does form I-797 get processed? My wife is constantly telling me to go ask a lawyer or something, but I know that you guys can help me out.

Thank you.

Looking at my own signature, it took us about 5 months from the biometrics date until the removal of conditions was approved. 10 year green card came a few days later. So you're looking at August or September. I think your wife needs to calm down and be patient, this isn't going to happen overnight.


Met in Ormoc, Leyte, Philippines: 2007-05-17
Our son was born in Borongan, Eastern Samar, Philippines: 2009-04-01
Married in Borongan, Eastern Samar, Philippines: 2009-10-24
CR-1 Visa - California Service Center; Consulate - Manila, Philippines
I-130 mailed: 2010-04-13
I-130 NOA1: 2010-04-24
I-130 NOA2: 2010-09-30
NVC received case: 2010-10-14
Case Complete: 2010-12-01
Interview scheduled: 2010-12-06
Medical, St. Luke's, Manila: 2010-12-09 and 2010-12-10
Interview at US Embassy in Manila 8:30 AM: 2011-01-05 - Approved!
Visa delivered: 2011-01-08
CFO Seminar completed: 2011-01-10
My beloved wife Sol and my beautiful son Nathan arrive in the U.S. (POE San Francisco): 2011-01-26
Lifting Conditions - Vermont Service Center
Date mailed: 2012-11-01
Receipt date: 2012-11-05
NOA received: 2012-11-09
Biometrics letter received: 2012-11-16
Biometrics appointment date: 2012-12-10
Biometrics walk-in successful: 2012-11-20
Removal of Conditions approved date: 2013-04-27
10 year green card mailed: 2013-05-03
10 year green card received: 2013-05-06
Citizenship
N400 mailed: 2013-10-28
N400 delivered: 2013-10-31
NOA1: 2013-11-04
Biometrics: 2013-11-18
In Line: 2013-12-26
Interview scheduled: 2013-12-30
Interview: 2014-02-03

Oath ceremony queue: 2014-02-07

Oath ceremony: 2014-03-28 Sol is a U.S. citizen

Applied for expedited passport: 2014-04-01

Passport received, Priority Express: 2014-04-09 This is journey's end at last!

Naturalization certificate returned, Priority Mail: 2014-04-12

Passport card received, First Class: 2014-04-14

1457 days, I-130 mailed to passport in hand

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm sorry for the confusion. She's going applying for her 10 year green card. Form I-797.

Thank you so much for the reply. Didn't think that it was out of the norm to wait that long but the wife wanted to make sure.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Thread moved from "AOS from WS&T Visas" forum to the Removing Conditions forum. ***


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm sorry for the confusion. She's going applying for her 10 year green card. Form I-797.

Thank you so much for the reply. Didn't think that it was out of the norm to wait that long but the wife wanted to make sure.

I think you mean Form I-751. :) And it's a petition not an application.

I-797 is the Notice of Action form sent from the USCIS.

It can take up to a year or more which is why the first letter extends her stay for a year. :) No worries. Feel free to join the monthly filer's thread for February.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My wife wanted to travel overseas for the first time in three years later this year. I understand that they've extended her green card for one year but the green card says it is expired. Would she have any problems going through immigration when she travels?

Thanks again.

I think you mean Form I-751. :) And it's a petition not an application.

I-797 is the Notice of Action form sent from the USCIS.

It can take up to a year or more which is why the first letter extends her stay for a year. :) No worries. Feel free to join the monthly filer's thread for February.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My wife wanted to travel overseas for the first time in three years later this year. I understand that they've extended her green card for one year but the green card says it is expired. Would she have any problems going through immigration when she travels?

Thanks again.

No but you need to carry expired card and that extension letter. Good luck.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It can take a year or longer to receive the approval for ROC. If your wife travels out of the country she will need to bring her greencard with the extension letter, along with her passport to be allowed back in the USA.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×