Jump to content
grad_student

Original documents required for visa interview - Civil documents only?

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Just getting ready well in advance of steps involved in NVC processing. I know we can submit photocopies of civil documents for IV package and beneficiary is required to bring the original documents to the interview. This kinda sounds like a dumb question but is the petitioner required to bring originals for the documets included in AOS package? Like US Citizen's passport and birth certificate?

Thanks


Come join the Scan Date to Case Complete thread. To be added to the Scan Date to Case Complete spreadsheet, simply post your Scan Date and/or Case Complete date in the thread. You will be added to the spreadsheet which is available now.

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/592291-scan-date-to-case-complete-spreadsheet/

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1bLgqeV5tr9zHOSY5IqtYn3RURVO3C0iMBGVwUviVruk/edit#gid=0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The petitioner does not need to supply originals (or proof of citizenship) with the AOS with the exception of of the I-864 itself. Only a joint sponsor would be required to send proof of citizenship or LPR status.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

NLR is right. The petitioner does not need to supply copy of birth certificate or copy of passport at the NVC or at the interview

Only joint sponsor will be require to provide proof of citizenship for the I-864 at the NVC


ROC
Service Center : Nebraska Service Center
Consulate : Manila, Philippines
Marriage (if applicable): 2014-05-20
I-130 Sent : 2014-10-06
I-130 NOA1 : 2014-10-09
I-130 RFE for NSO copy of marriage certificate: 2014-11-03
I-130 RFE Sent : 2014-11-18
I-130 Approved : 2014-12-07
NVC Received : 2014-12-23
NVC case number: 2015-02-04
Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 2015-02-04
Pay AOS Bill : 2015-02-05
Submit DS-261 : 2015-02-05
Sent AOS Package : 2015-02-09
Sent IV Package : 2015-02-09
Scan date : 2015-02-10
Receive IV Bill : 2015-03-03
Pay IV Bill : 2015-03-06
Submit DS-260: 2015-3-12
Case Completed at NVC : 2015-03-20
Receive Instruction and Interview appointment letter: 2015-3-27
Medical complete: 2015-04-08
Interview Date : 2015-05-08
Interview Result : Approved
Visa Received : 2015-05-13

Date of US Entry : 2015-06-09
 

Date of Social Security card receive : 06-2015

Date of Green Card received 07-2015

Date of ROC FILE 05-19-2017

 I-751 NOA Date 05-26-2017

   

http://jerryjja.wix.com/filipinasaswa?_ga=1.194674661.91538870.1441656248

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

NLR is right. The petitioner does not need to supply copy of birth certificate or copy of passport at the NVC or at the interview

Only joint sponsor will be require to provide proof of citizenship for the I-864 at the NVC

Pretty sure the USC petitioner needs to send in copy of US passport and/or the birth certificate. I was asking about originals btw.

The petitioner does not need to supply originals (or proof of citizenship) with the AOS with the exception of of the I-864 itself. Only a joint sponsor would be required to send proof of citizenship or LPR status.

Originals for US passport and/or birth certificate arent required when the benificiary goes to US Embassy for Immigrant visa interview as well?


Come join the Scan Date to Case Complete thread. To be added to the Scan Date to Case Complete spreadsheet, simply post your Scan Date and/or Case Complete date in the thread. You will be added to the spreadsheet which is available now.

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/592291-scan-date-to-case-complete-spreadsheet/

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1bLgqeV5tr9zHOSY5IqtYn3RURVO3C0iMBGVwUviVruk/edit#gid=0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

^ Thats what I was questioning also. Do I need to send originals of petitioner/joint sponsor birth certificate, passport and so on to interview with husband.


 
Spoiler

I-130

Sent : 5/01/2014

I-130 NOA1 : 05/12/2014
I-130 Approved : 10/06/2014
NVC Received : 10/31/2014
Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 11/25/2014
Paid AOS: 11/25/2014
Sent AOS: 11/25/2014
Sent IV Package: 11/25/2014
Submitted DS-261: 11/25/2014
Receive IV Bill : 12/12/2014
Paid IV Bill: 12/12/2014
60 Day Scan Date Email Received: 12/16/2014
Checklist Received - 02/17/2015
Second AOS Scan Date - 2/23/2015
Case Completed at NVC : 03/26/2015 :dancing:
Medical Appointment Date: 05/07/2015
Interview Date: 6/02/2015
Interview Result : Approved  

ROC

03/08/2017 I-751 Package Sent

03/09/2017 I-751 Package delivered (CSC)

03/09/2017 I-751 NOA1 date

03/15/2017 Checks cashed

03/19/2017 NOA1 letter in the mail 

03/25/2017 Received Biometric appointment Letter

04/07/2017 Biometric  Appointments 10am

02/25/2018 Email Transferred to Local Office

02/26/2018 Email Transferred to Local Office

05/01/2018 Email Transferred to another office

05/01/2018 Email Receiving Case

05/03/2018 Email Transfer to Local Office 

05/03/2018 Email Transfer to Local Office (Yes, twice)

05/09/2018 Mail Transferred to NBC Lee Summit MO

05/21/2018 i-551-Appointment: Approved

Interview: June 12, 2018

Interview Result: Approved

N-400

Service Center : Filed Online

CIS Office : Jacksonville FL

03/17/2018 - Date Filed 

03/17/2018  - NOA Date 

04/13/2018 - Biometrics Appt.

Interview Email/ Uscis Status Change - 05/08/2018

Interview: June 12, 2018

Interview Result: Approved 

Naturalization Ceremony:

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Pretty sure the USC petitioner needs to send in copy of US passport and/or the birth certificate. I was asking about originals btw.

Originals for US passport and/or birth certificate arent required when the benificiary goes to US Embassy for Immigrant visa interview as well?

1) no they don't.

2) Originals for BENEFICIARY yes. For the petitioner, not normally, no.

Also if you have a joint sponsor, simply a photocopy of their birth certificate, passport, or green card shows their status and no originals are ever needed.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Only at the USCIS part when the petitioner sends in the petition is the birth certificate or a copy of passport is needed. Once is at the NVC part no proof of citizenship is needed for the petitioner. Only time proof is require is if a joint sponsor is use and the proof is from the joint sponsor . The petitioner is sending in his tax info with AOS packet. Filing a tax return is proof enough

As you will notice in my timeline or my signature my wife was approve. I did not send a copy of my birth certificate or copy of my passport to the NVC or to my wife to take to the interview

The AOS packet is all about the petitioner financial situation. The IV is about the Beneficiary documents

Here is the link to the NVC website. No where does it say proof of citizenship is require for petitioner, only for a joint sponsor if one is use

http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/immigrate/immigrant-process/approved/contact.html

Edited by j&ana

ROC
Service Center : Nebraska Service Center
Consulate : Manila, Philippines
Marriage (if applicable): 2014-05-20
I-130 Sent : 2014-10-06
I-130 NOA1 : 2014-10-09
I-130 RFE for NSO copy of marriage certificate: 2014-11-03
I-130 RFE Sent : 2014-11-18
I-130 Approved : 2014-12-07
NVC Received : 2014-12-23
NVC case number: 2015-02-04
Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 2015-02-04
Pay AOS Bill : 2015-02-05
Submit DS-261 : 2015-02-05
Sent AOS Package : 2015-02-09
Sent IV Package : 2015-02-09
Scan date : 2015-02-10
Receive IV Bill : 2015-03-03
Pay IV Bill : 2015-03-06
Submit DS-260: 2015-3-12
Case Completed at NVC : 2015-03-20
Receive Instruction and Interview appointment letter: 2015-3-27
Medical complete: 2015-04-08
Interview Date : 2015-05-08
Interview Result : Approved
Visa Received : 2015-05-13

Date of US Entry : 2015-06-09
 

Date of Social Security card receive : 06-2015

Date of Green Card received 07-2015

Date of ROC FILE 05-19-2017

 I-751 NOA Date 05-26-2017

   

http://jerryjja.wix.com/filipinasaswa?_ga=1.194674661.91538870.1441656248

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Also the interview letter will have a list of items require from the embassy. Each item has a alphabetical letter next to it .Each Letter tells a person what needs to be done with that certain item or document


ROC
Service Center : Nebraska Service Center
Consulate : Manila, Philippines
Marriage (if applicable): 2014-05-20
I-130 Sent : 2014-10-06
I-130 NOA1 : 2014-10-09
I-130 RFE for NSO copy of marriage certificate: 2014-11-03
I-130 RFE Sent : 2014-11-18
I-130 Approved : 2014-12-07
NVC Received : 2014-12-23
NVC case number: 2015-02-04
Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 2015-02-04
Pay AOS Bill : 2015-02-05
Submit DS-261 : 2015-02-05
Sent AOS Package : 2015-02-09
Sent IV Package : 2015-02-09
Scan date : 2015-02-10
Receive IV Bill : 2015-03-03
Pay IV Bill : 2015-03-06
Submit DS-260: 2015-3-12
Case Completed at NVC : 2015-03-20
Receive Instruction and Interview appointment letter: 2015-3-27
Medical complete: 2015-04-08
Interview Date : 2015-05-08
Interview Result : Approved
Visa Received : 2015-05-13

Date of US Entry : 2015-06-09
 

Date of Social Security card receive : 06-2015

Date of Green Card received 07-2015

Date of ROC FILE 05-19-2017

 I-751 NOA Date 05-26-2017

   

http://jerryjja.wix.com/filipinasaswa?_ga=1.194674661.91538870.1441656248

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok thanks a lot. I stand corrected now. Thanks NLR and j&ana for the correct info.


Come join the Scan Date to Case Complete thread. To be added to the Scan Date to Case Complete spreadsheet, simply post your Scan Date and/or Case Complete date in the thread. You will be added to the spreadsheet which is available now.

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/592291-scan-date-to-case-complete-spreadsheet/

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1bLgqeV5tr9zHOSY5IqtYn3RURVO3C0iMBGVwUviVruk/edit#gid=0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×