Jump to content

15 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone! :) :) :)

I am currently on day 107 at NSC (PD = Jan 5, 2015)

However, I would like to get ahead of the game and start putting together the documents I will need to send to NVC when the time comes.

I am currently unemployed (But I am looking for a job)

My father has volunteered to be my joint sponsor.

This is where I am getting confused.

I know that both my father and I (one for each) have to fill out form I-864

First question: does my mother have to fill out another I-864 since her and my father file their taxes together?

Second question: I am currently living with my parents do I have to include like my birth certificate showing their relationship to me?

Third question: When filling out my I-864 form, is it okay if I leave lines blank since they are not applicable to me? (since i am not employed)

Please and thank you :) :) :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She can fill out a i-864a if she would like but it is not necessary, I used my birth certificate as proof of the relationship when I sent my stuff off and no do not leave it blank where it asks for your income and such on your i-864 put 0.00 not blank, they will think you skipped it and possibly give you a checklist.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello everyone! :) :) :)

I am currently on day 107 at NSC (PD = Jan 5, 2015)

However, I would like to get ahead of the game and start putting together the documents I will need to send to NVC when the time comes.

I am currently unemployed (But I am looking for a job)

My father has volunteered to be my joint sponsor.

This is where I am getting confused.

I know that both my father and I (one for each) have to fill out form I-864

First question: does my mother have to fill out another I-864 since her and my father file their taxes together?

Second question: I am currently living with my parents do I have to include like my birth certificate showing their relationship to me?

Third question: When filling out my I-864 form, is it okay if I leave lines blank since they are not applicable to me? (since i am not employed)

Please and thank you :) :) :)

Does your mother work?


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Okay then it wouldn't be a bad thing, that if they file their taxes jointly, for your mom to submit an I-864a with your father's I-864. By doing so they only have to submit proof of citizenship or LPR status, current income, and the tax return transcript. If she doesn't then your father needs to submit the w2 with the tax return transcript or the entire tax return.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Okay then it wouldn't be a bad thing, that if they file their taxes jointly, for your mom to submit an I-864a with your father's I-864. By doing so they only have to submit proof of citizenship or LPR status, current income, and the tax return transcript. If she doesn't then your father needs to submit the w2 with the tax return transcript or the entire tax return.

Okay just to get this straight NLR, I would have my dad fill out his own I-864 and my mother fills out an I-864a while I fill out an I-864 of my own. ?

And also the form asks for "total income" would that amount be the amount shown on their W-2 forms?

Oh and one more question, would I have to make two copies of my parents 2014, 2013, & 2012 tax transcripts, One for my father's I-864 and one copy to follow my mother's I-864a?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Okay just to get this straight NLR, I would have my dad fill out his own I-864 and my mother fills out an I-864a while I fill out an I-864 of my own. ? Yes :)

And also the form asks for "total income" would that amount be the amount shown on their W-2 forms? No that would be household total income (or adjusted gross income if they filed a 1040EZ) from their tax return transcript. Their individual income is found on their W2.

Oh and one more question, would I have to make two copies of my parents 2014, 2013, & 2012 tax transcripts, One for my father's I-864 and one copy to follow my mother's I-864a? No because your mother is your father's household member. She is not a joint sponsor by herself.

Answers in bold and red. :) Hope that helps.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Answers in bold and red. :) Hope that helps.

Yes thank you NLR the answers do help :)

However, I am still a bit confused .... Okay for for my dad's I-864 part 6 where it asks for my current annual income, would that amount be both my parents adjusted gross income?

and subsequently where it says income you are using from any other person who was counted in your household size....

This is where my mother's name, relationship, and current income would by typed in, correct?

Oh and for the current annual income ^^ for my mother, would I also type in my parents combined income? Like the amount shown on their taxes or would I have to put in my mom's income like what she by herself makes annually?

Edited by smelimick1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Last post I promise NLR :)

okay just so that you do not have to reply to my previous post,

where ever I am asked for:

total income = amount shown on tax return transcript (where both my parents are named)

and

individual annual income = amount shown on their respective W2 forms

I hope I have this understood correctly :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I-864 = Part 6, Q5 - your father would put down his INDIVIDUAL income. Just his. The income he would predictably make in 2015.

Then your mother goes in Part 6, Q6a-6c with her predicted individual income for 2015 in Q6c.

Then their combined annual household income would be in Q10. This is how much money they should make for 2015. Not how much they made last year, but how much they should make this year.

In Part 6, Q13a-13.c.1 would go either their adjusted gross income or total income depending on what type of tax return they filed. (1040 = total income, 1040ez = adjusted gross income.)

Edited by NLR

You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I-864 = Part 6, Q5 - your father would put down his INDIVIDUAL income. Just his. The income he would predictably make in 2015.

Then your mother goes in Part 6, Q6a-6c with her predicted individual income for 2015 in Q6c.

Then their combined annual household income would be in Q10. This is how much money they should make for 2015. Not how much they made last year, but how much they should make this year.

In Part 6, Q13a-13.c.1 would go either their adjusted gross income or total income depending on what type of tax return they filed. (1040 = total income, 1040ez = adjusted gross income.)

Thank you thank you thank you NLR! thank you for your help I really appreciate it :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×