Jump to content
pinedo

required/minimun amount of bank savings

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone. Sorry if i keep on asking and posting here. We just need to know few things so our worries could decrease. We were wondering is there a minimum amount of savings from your bank that is required to get approved? Been searching for answers over the net but I could find any. Thank you for your help. Very much appreciated!:)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No, income is far more important.

Savings only matter if you don;t have enough income.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The beneficiary of the Visa does not need to have a savings account. The petitioner however would need a substantial amount of savings if they do not meet the minimum income requirements.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi everyone. Sorry if i keep on asking and posting here. We just need to know few things so our worries could decrease. We were wondering is there a minimum amount of savings from your bank that is required to get approved? Been searching for answers over the net but I could find any. Thank you for your help. Very much appreciated! :)

There is no savings requirement to get approved, in fact USEM does not even consider assets when approving applications, they want to see adequate income or a qualified co-sponsor.

For everything K-1 related for USEM in the Philippines follow the flashing arrow below in my signature.

When you have time pop over to the Philippines forum to get better answers relating to the process in the Philippines: http://www.visajourney.com/forums/forum/129-philippines/

No, income is far more important.

Savings only matter if you don;t have enough income.

:no:

The beneficiary of the Visa does not need to have a savings account. The petitioner however would need a substantial amount of savings if they do not meet the minimum income requirements.

:no:


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The beneficiary of the Visa does not need to have a savings account. The petitioner however would need a substantial amount of savings if they do not meet the minimum income requirements.

Negative, You could have 100 thousand US dollars in your bank account, It would do no good in Philippines, They only look at income.

And lately they don't even care if you have work or not, Most are not having to show tax returns, or income or anything and CO is not asking for I-134

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks everyone. I hope co sponsor will be accepted here in the Philippines. my partner wants his mother to be our sponsor. And another question. Which does the embassy focus on? Your current income or your last income tax return? My fiance is about a year on his job this coming may. Thank you again everyone!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks everyone. I hope co sponsor will be accepted here in the Philippines. my partner wants his mother to be our sponsor. And another question. Which does the embassy focus on? Your current income or your last income tax return? My fiance is about a year on his job this coming may. Thank you again everyone!

The focus on either Current Income or Income Tax return.

It depends if the person is self employed or work for somebody

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

his currently employed. His total annual income last year is short for the required amount but on his current job he has a higher salary and we believe it reached the required amount of 125% (19***$). I just hope we got approved. But will still have his mother as our sponsor in case.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×