Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
DanInWonderland

"Required" documents via NVC Welcome Letter

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, I just received our NVC Welcome Letter. The list of "required" documents are mostly repeats of the documents we sent in with our original I-130 application. Are they asking for these same documents to be re-submitted? And if so, are we required to submit fully certified copies again? The copy of my wife's Irish passport had to be certified by the Irish government, which took a week and cost €50. The multitude of other documents were certified by a solicitor at €40 per signature.

Obviously if we have to then we have to, but I've yet to find/read any clarification on this matter. I've tried calling the NVC/USCIS help line to no avail and the call-back option seems to only work with US phone numbers. Additionally, I sent an email with my query to asknvc@state.gov last week but have yet to receive a reply.

Any insight/guidance would be greatly appreciated.

Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good luck with an email reply you only need the bio data page of her passport so the page with her pic and info can just be copied on a printer and printed out not her whole passport . Everything else for my husband like our marriage his birth and police clearance I made sure we're certified copies and translated all over again . Silly they make us send it again but yeah . You don't want a checklist because of it which can sometimes happen . Your birth passport anything for the affidavit part can simple be printer copies no certifiing needed . Basically everything that is not the finacial documents should be certified if it's a copy .

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes you will need to send in copies of the required documents to the nvc. They do not have to be certified. The nvc is only requiring copies of documents now.

When it is time for your wife interview she will need to take all of her orignal documents to the interview with her


ROC
Service Center : Nebraska Service Center
Consulate : Manila, Philippines
Marriage (if applicable): 2014-05-20
I-130 Sent : 2014-10-06
I-130 NOA1 : 2014-10-09
I-130 RFE for NSO copy of marriage certificate: 2014-11-03
I-130 RFE Sent : 2014-11-18
I-130 Approved : 2014-12-07
NVC Received : 2014-12-23
NVC case number: 2015-02-04
Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 2015-02-04
Pay AOS Bill : 2015-02-05
Submit DS-261 : 2015-02-05
Sent AOS Package : 2015-02-09
Sent IV Package : 2015-02-09
Scan date : 2015-02-10
Receive IV Bill : 2015-03-03
Pay IV Bill : 2015-03-06
Submit DS-260: 2015-3-12
Case Completed at NVC : 2015-03-20
Receive Instruction and Interview appointment letter: 2015-3-27
Medical complete: 2015-04-08
Interview Date : 2015-05-08
Interview Result : Approved
Visa Received : 2015-05-13

Date of US Entry : 2015-06-09
 

Date of Social Security card receive : 06-2015

Date of Green Card received 07-2015

Date of ROC FILE 05-19-2017

 I-751 NOA Date 05-26-2017

   

http://jerryjja.wix.com/filipinasaswa?_ga=1.194674661.91538870.1441656248

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What sort of documents does the NVC ask for? Are they country specific or are they general?


K-1 fiance visa journey

 

July 22, 2014 - First connection through website ** March 4, 2015 - First meeting in person in a third country (first visa stress!) ** March 18, 2015 - Sent Form I-129F ** March 19, 2015 - Received by Dallas Lockbox at 8:09 AM CST ** March 24, 2015 - Received USCIS receipt confirmation text and e-mail at 9:04 PM CST - NOA1 ** April 7, 2015 - Received USCIS approval confirmation text and e-mail at 9:30 PM CST - NOA2 ** April 24, 2015 - Called NVC and confirmed receipt ** April 25, 2015 - CEAC.GOV reflecting embassy number as 'In NVC' ** April 29, 2015 - CEAC.GOV reflecting embassy number as 'In Transit' ** May 5, 2015 - Petition arrived at embassy - 'Ready' status ** June 14, 2015 - Received Packet 3 and 4 (Interview and document list combined) ** June 29, 2015 - Medical exam ** July 7, 2015 - Embassy interview!!...then...CEAC.GOV reflecting embassy number as 'Administrative Processing' ** August 4, 2015 - Received call from US Embassy to drop off his passport!! ** September 3, 2015 - CEAC.GOV reflecting embassy number as 'Ready' and Nonimmigrant!!!!!!! TOMORROW!.....no...still waiting... ** October 13, 2015 - CEAC.GOV reflecting 'Administrative Processing' ** October 15, 2015 - CEAC.GOV now says 'Issued' !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

November 10, 2015 - Dallas POE! He's here

November 16, 2015 - Our marriage :)

Adjustment of Status journey ~ ROC Date December 21, 2017 ~

 

December 9, 2015 - Mailed AOS package (Day 0) ** December 10, 2015 - Received by Chicago Lockbox at 1:06 PM CST (Day 1) ** December 14, 2015 - Initiated county name change petition ** December 22, 2015 - Received USCIS receipt confirmation text and e-mail at 11:34 PM CST - NOA (Day 13) ** January 4, 2016 - Additional information delivered to NBC at 10:10 AM CST (Day 26) ** January 11, 2016 - Fingerprint fee accepted for Form I-485 (Day 33) ** January 19, 2016 - Received Selective Service registration card ** January 20, 2016 - Service request initiated and completed for biometric appointment (Day 42) ** January 23, 2016 - Received biometric letter dated January 16, 2016 (Day 45) ** February 5, 2016 - Biometric appointment (Day 58) ** February 19, 2016 - Request for Initial Evidence for EAD/AP (Day 72) ** February 25, 2016 - Received RFIE (Day 78) ** February 26, 2016 - Mailed response to RFIE (Day 79) ** February 29, 2016 - Response to RFE delivered to NBC at 11:06 AM CST (Day 82) ** March 3, 2016 - EAD status update to RFE response received March 1, 2016 (Day 85) ** March 4, 2016 - EAD/AP approved/card being produced (Day 86) ** March 9, 2016 - EAD/AP card mailed (Day 91) ** March 12, 2016 - EAD/AP received (Day 94) ** March 21, 2016 - GC approved/card being produced (Day 103) ** March 24, 2016 - GC mailed and name change completed (should have been February 4, 2016...) (Day 106) ** March 26, 2016 - Conditional GC received (Day 108)

Removal of Conditions journey ~ USC Date December 21, 2018 ~

Spoiler

December 21, 2017 - Mailed ROC package (Day 0) ** December 26, 2017 - Received by Laguna Niguel Lockbox  at 12:40 PM CST (Day 1) ** January 2, 2018 Check cashed (Day 7) ** January 6, 2018 Received NOA1 dated December 26, 2017 (Day 11) ** February 13, 2018 - Service request initiated for biometric appointment (Day 49) ** February 23, 2018 - Received service request letter response dated January 19, 2018 instructing us to wait (Day 59) ** March 5, 2018 - Case Received at Local Office (Day 69) ** June 15, 2018 - Case Transferred to Another Office (Day 171) ** June 18, 2018 - Case Transferred and New Office Has Jurisdiction (Day 174) ** August 24, 2018 - Rec'd extended NOA1 dated August 18, 2018 (Day 241) **

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You did not have to send certified copies with the I-130 unless specifically required to do so in an RFE from the USCIS.

You will send photocopies of civil documents to the NVC and bring originals or certified copies (a copy from the original issuer) to the interview.

http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process


What sort of documents does the NVC ask for? Are they country specific or are they general?

Not necessary for your visa type if you are doing the K1.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good luck with an email reply you only need the bio data page of her passport so the page with her pic and info can just be copied on a printer and printed out not her whole passport . Everything else for my husband like our marriage his birth and police clearance I made sure we're certified copies and translated all over again . Silly they make us send it again but yeah . You don't want a checklist because of it which can sometimes happen . Your birth passport anything for the affidavit part can simple be printer copies no certifiing needed . Basically everything that is not the finacial documents should be certified if it's a copy .

I don't think you're correct. You do not need to send certified copies or originals to the NVC of any civil documents. The only original that the NVC requires is the I-864/I-864EZ/I-864W/I-864A and that is because they contain a signature. Anything else is brought to interview or originals/certified copies are not needed.

A certified copy is a copy from the original issuer.

Notarized copies are also not required.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What sort of documents does the NVC ask for? Are they country specific or are they general?

both, while there are general documents require a lot of countries have specific type of documents they want. The best thing to do is to go to the embassy website of the country you applying for and see what their required documents are.


ROC
Service Center : Nebraska Service Center
Consulate : Manila, Philippines
Marriage (if applicable): 2014-05-20
I-130 Sent : 2014-10-06
I-130 NOA1 : 2014-10-09
I-130 RFE for NSO copy of marriage certificate: 2014-11-03
I-130 RFE Sent : 2014-11-18
I-130 Approved : 2014-12-07
NVC Received : 2014-12-23
NVC case number: 2015-02-04
Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 2015-02-04
Pay AOS Bill : 2015-02-05
Submit DS-261 : 2015-02-05
Sent AOS Package : 2015-02-09
Sent IV Package : 2015-02-09
Scan date : 2015-02-10
Receive IV Bill : 2015-03-03
Pay IV Bill : 2015-03-06
Submit DS-260: 2015-3-12
Case Completed at NVC : 2015-03-20
Receive Instruction and Interview appointment letter: 2015-3-27
Medical complete: 2015-04-08
Interview Date : 2015-05-08
Interview Result : Approved
Visa Received : 2015-05-13

Date of US Entry : 2015-06-09
 

Date of Social Security card receive : 06-2015

Date of Green Card received 07-2015

Date of ROC FILE 05-19-2017

 I-751 NOA Date 05-26-2017

   

http://jerryjja.wix.com/filipinasaswa?_ga=1.194674661.91538870.1441656248

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you all for taking the time to respond. As we're in Ireland and everything about our application is above-board, I am supposing (hoping!) that J & Ana, Moustafa/Crystal and NLR are correct in their advice. The Welcome Letter did not specify certified copies, so we'll send in what has been requested. I have another question about the I-864 which I will post in a new thread. Again, thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×