Jump to content

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Posting for a friend

My fried was divorced with two kids that are in the Philippines. She's been here you 8 years and out of status (overstayed longer than the I-94 stated. She got Married last year to her long time BF who is a greencard holder. He filed for petition for her on Feb of 2014 and for her two kids on April of 2014. The petitions got approved. Today she got a welcome letter from NVC. The processing embassy is in Manila, but she lives in the US. Can she request for the Interview here in the US. If she goes home to the Philippines she will face a 10 year ban. Please lt me know what are her options. Also will the kids have any problem since they are on seperate petition?

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Somebody correct me, but i guess you must be married with a citizen for being able to AOS...


 

USCIS

 

Chicago lockbox

09/02/16: I-130 + I-485 + I-765 Sent (USPS)

09/15/16: Email/Text from LockBox@USCIS

09/19/16: I-797-C letters received

09/27/16: BIO early walk-in (10/06/2016)

10/05/16: I-485 RFE email received

10/11/16: RFE yellow letter received/RFE package sent

10/13/16: RFE package delivered (USPS)

10/14/16: RFE package received by USCIS (Email received from USCIS)

11/23/16: I-765 was approved. Card ordered (Expedite processing/Job offer)

11/28/16: EAD Card was mailed

12/01/16: EAD Card was in the mail

05/15/16: Interview scheduled for 6/13/17

6/13/17: Interview. Not approved in the spot. IO wanted to check for gonorrhea test on I-693. She said maybe we could get RFE.

6/19/13: I-797C Letter on the mail. I-130 was approved. 

6/26/17: Email update: Green card production was ordered on 6/24/17

6/29/17: Email saying card was mailed on 6/28/17

6/30/17: We received the card. 

6/30/17: Waiting for ROC in 2 years (6/13/19)

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If her friend is still a green card holder she is in trouble, overstays are not forgiven for spouses of green card holders so she can't interview in the states and when she leave she will trigger a 10 year ban . Her kids are more apt to get visas than she is.


This will not be over quickly. You will not enjoy this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

lpr-stuff only do-able for aos

if and when

the priority date for the casefile becomes current

and if and only if

she maintains her visa status.

study the visa bulletin, see what's what.

since she has an overstay, she not maintain her visa status.

marriage was for love? or something else?

Edited by Darnell

Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is the petitioner not yet qualified to apply for Naturalization?

He became eligibale for Naturalization 7 years ago, but he doesnt want to become a US citizen. I guess her only option is for her kids to come here, wait untill they are US citizen and the kids petition her?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well, I don't see how the children can immigrate without the US embassy knowing her real status.

Being married to a USC is the only option I see for her.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×