Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
chimichanga

Bank Statements question

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello

I have a question about bank statements. I'm an F1 student and my wife is USC. In our bank statements, I am primary, but it shows that the account i joint with her. Is that an issue or a red flag. I do not work and she is the only one who brings in an income. Also, we almost ave a 20 year age gap(if that makes any difference)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The bank statement is not an issue - it's a good thing to have a joint account as evidence. Age gap isn't a problem, either, as long as you have evidence that you have a bonafide marriage. Does she have enough income to meet the requirements?


Post on Adjudicators's Field Manual re: AOS and Intent: My link
Wedding Date: 06/14/2009
POE at Pearson Airport - for a visit, did not intend to stay - 10/09/2009
Found VisaJourney and created an account - 10/19/2009

I-130 (approved as part of the CR-1 process):
Sent 10/01/2009
NOA1 10/07/2009
NOA2 02/10/2010

AOS:
NOA 05/14/2010
Interview - approved! 07/29/10 need to send in completed I-693 (doctor missed answering a couple of questions) - sent back same day
Green card received 08/20/10

ROC:
Sent 06/01/2012
Approved 02/27/2013

Green card received 05/08/2013

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The bank statement is not an issue - it's a good thing to have a joint account as evidence. Age gap isn't a problem, either, as long as you have evidence that you have a bonafide marriage. Does she have enough income to meet the requirements?

Well we have a co sponsor....who happens to be er ex husband. They are still good friends as they have 2 kids together. I was really getting worried about me being the primary account holder(as I am the beneficiary of AOS and bring in no income)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×