Jump to content
marymon

Affidavit Support issue for CR1 visa

17 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi guys,

I am an American Citizen ,currently living in Ireland. I and my husband got married in USA while he was working for US company with L1 visa.

We moved back Ireland to complete his job assignment last year. We have only one daughter, born in America.

I am unemployed in order to take care of my one year old daughter. We are planning to go back to US next year.

We have a quite good amount of saving but I don't have a job in American. I don't want to go back home without my husband.

I don 't have much friends and relative to ask for joint sponsor.

Any advice welcome....

Thanks

Edited by marymon

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~moved to IR1/CR1 process and procedures as this is the method the OP would have to take~~

I think asking Penguin would be your best bet as she also had the same issues coming from Ireland. :)


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This isn't really a country specific question- you have four options:

- You move first, get s job, then sponsor him (not a great option with a small kid)

- You sponsor him on assets; you'd need three times as much as income, so around $75'000 in savings/ second home/ 401K etc

- Cast your net wider to find a co-sponsor; ask old neighbours, ex work collegues of yourself and your husband, church family... anyone.

- See if there is a possibility of your husband getting another work visa; some of them allow you to adjust status and get a greencard, and then, working in the US, he could sponsor himself.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

- You sponsor him on assets; you'd need three times as much as income, so around $75'000 in savings/ second home/ 401K etc

- Cast your net wider to find a co-sponsor; ask old neighbours, ex work collegues of yourself and your husband, church family... anyone.

I have saving around $8000 in my saving account. I will try this option first.

If not successful, I will ask my friends to joint sponsor.

Should I use Lawyer to apply visa?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have saving around $8000 in my saving account. I will try this option first.

If not successful, I will ask my friends to joint sponsor.

Should I use Lawyer to apply visa?

8000 is nowhere near enough, you'd need about ten times as much....

This is a DIY site, so most people on here go without a lawyer, who can delay things. Lawyers are useful if you have a complicated case (prior immigration or drug issues), or if you have difficulty filling in detailed forms though.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

8000 is nowhere near enough, you'd need about ten times as much....

This is a DIY site, so most people on here go without a lawyer, who can delay things. Lawyers are useful if you have a complicated case (prior immigration or drug issues), or if you have difficulty filling in detailed forms though.

sorry. typo. it is $80000

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That's still enough, right? It's about $86,000. Is there a minimum amount of time she has to have it saved in her account?

Edit: Actually, I think I misread. So it's euros that is equivalent to $80,000? Surely it is still enough for a household of three.

Edited by Ketsuban

ROC from CR-1 visa (Green Card expiration date was Nov 24th 2016)

 

Link to the evidence I submitted. Be sure to send evidence spanning your entire marriage (especially for K-1) or as far back as you can. Just one or two bank statements will not cut it. I primarily focused on the two years of living here since I came in on a CR-1. If you don't have the fundamentals (i.e. joint accounts/policies), you can explain why in the covering letter. E.g. "While we do not have joint utilities, we both contribute to them from our joint bank account".

 

September 26th 2016: I-751 package sent to CSC

September 28th 2016: Package delivered
September 30th 2016: Check cashed
October 3rd 2016: NOA1 received with receipt date of 09/28/16
November 3rd 2016: Biometrics received with appointment date of 11/14/16.
November 14th 2016: Attended biometrics appointment
October 30th 2017: Infopass appointment to get I-551 stamp
February 26th 2018: I-751 case number (aka the NOA1 receipt number) becomes trackable
March 14th 2018: Submitted service request due to being outside of processing time.

March 15th 2018: ROC approved. 535 days (1 year, 5 months and 17 days)

March 29th 2018: Card being produced

April 4th 2018: Card mailed out

April 6th 2018: Card in hand. Has incorrect "resident since" date. Submitted service request on I-751 case (typographical error on permanent resident card) and an I-90 online.

April 2018 - August 7th 2018: Tons of service requests, emails and now senator involvement to get my corrected green card back because what the heck, USCIS

August 8th 2018: Card in production thanks to the direct involvement of Senator Sherrod Brown's team

August 13th 2018: Card mailed

August 15th 2018: Card in hand with correct date. :joy:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No it needs to be 75,336USD. Euro is worth more than USD. But it's better in a US bank account. However you should be more than fine.

Sorry edited for amount for number of people!

Edited by NLR

You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

does he need to get police cert from US?

No


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×