Jump to content
paro

should i submit only the most recent tax return or from last 3 years

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,

I am ready to submit the package to NVC. But I am confused. My lawyer wants to send only the most recent, 2014 tax return, w-2 of the joint sponsor. I asked him why not submit last 3 years but he said its not necessary.

The reason why I am asking this question is because when we submit 130 package, I asked him to send everything like pictures and chat logs etc to USCIS. So we wont' get an RFE but he said no. the beneficiary will take pics etc to the interview. And guess what, uscis asked for proof of bona fide marriage.

Now what should I do??? should I just send the most recent or last 3 years.???

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

it's not necessary, but if you're sending the i864 for petitioner and the i864 for joint sponsor now, the most recent tax is 2013 not 2014

after tax season is over, April 15th, only then the most recent tax will be 2014, now it's 2013

you have to write down the amount of the last 3 years of taxes, but then you check the box that you are only submitting the last one

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

it's not necessary, but if you're sending the i864 for petitioner and the i864 for joint sponsor now, the most recent tax is 2013 not 2014

after tax season is over, April 15th, only then the most recent tax will be 2014, now it's 2013

you have to write down the amount of the last 3 years of taxes, but then you check the box that you are only submitting the las

I was thinking by the time, NVC will look at my paper work, it would be April or may already. I just do not want to get a check list. that is why, just to be on safe side, I was planning to send 3 years.

I will also include my tax return for the 2013. however, I would just write a letter explaining why I did not file tax return for 2014 because I did not work.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

it's not necessary, but if you're sending the i864 for petitioner and the i864 for joint sponsor now, the most recent tax is 2013 not 2014

after tax season is over, April 15th, only then the most recent tax will be 2014, now it's 2013

you have to write down the amount of the last 3 years of taxes, but then you check the box that you are only submitting the last one

You could be right but it doesn't make sense to me what you said. The "most recent" isn't the latest one someone filled? If one filled 2014 already isn't it the "most recent"? Why tax season has to end for 2014 to become most recent?

-AOS sent (I-485 I-130 and I-765) 03/06/15

-AOS delivered 03/09/15

-NOA email/text 03/13/15

-NOA in the mail 03/20/15

-Biometric letter 03/27/15

-Biometric appointment 04/06/15

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Make sure you watch the form, if you're filling it out on a computer and are sending just the most recent tax transcript--For some reason it kept filling in that we were sending all of them, so we had to leave that blank, print it off and then fill that bit out by hand.


Also, we only sent in that last year (2013) and we made it through with no checklist.


Met in 2010 on a forum for a mutual interest. Became friends.
2011: Realized we needed to evaluate our status as friends when we realized we were talking about raising children together.

2011/2012: Decided we were a couple sometime in, but no possibility of being together due to being same sex couple.

June 26, 2013: DOMA overturned. American married couples ALL have the same federal rights at last! We can be a family!

June-September, 2013: Discussion about being together begins.

November 13, 2013: Meet in person to see if this could work. It's perfect. We plan to elope to Boston, MA.

March 13, 2014 Married!

May 9, 2014: Petition mailed to USCIS

May 12, 2014: NOA1.
October 27, 2014: NOA2. (5 months, 2 weeks, 1 day after NOA1)
October 31, 2014: USCIS ships file to NVC (five days after NOA2) Happy Halloween for us!

November 18, 2014: NVC receives our case (22 days after NOA2)

December 17, 2014: NVC generates case number (50 days after NOA2)

December 19, 2014: Receive AOS bill, DS-261. Submit DS-261 (52 days after NOA2)

December 20, 2014: Pay AOS Fee

January 7, 2015: Receive, pay IV Fee

January 10, 2015: Complete DS-260

January 11, 2015: Send AOS package and Civil Documents
March 23, 2015: Case Complete at NVC. (70 days from when they received docs to CC)

May 6, 2015: Interview at Montréal APPROVED!

May 11, 2015: Visa in hand! One year less one day from NOA1.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You could be right but it doesn't make sense to me what you said. The "most recent" isn't the latest one someone filled? If one filled 2014 already isn't it the "most recent"? Why tax season has to end for 2014 to become most recent?

For year 2014 Tax filing is due on April 15. hats why its mentioned most recent. Since you are just mailing this in I would highly recommend you have your 2014 done. Usuallt NVC wants it starting in March. So your most recent when you file would be 2014. You can try and go with sending in 2013 as most recent but just be warned.

Also only most recent tax year filed is required to send in the other two years is optional that's your choice your lawyer is correct on that.


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-September-2018/

Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For year 2014 Tax filing is due on April 15. hats why its mentioned most recent. Since you are just mailing this in I would highly recommend you have your 2014 done. Usuallt NVC wants it starting in March. So your most recent when you file would be 2014. You can try and go with sending in 2013 as most recent but just be warned.

Also only most recent tax year filed is required to send in the other two years is optional that's your choice your lawyer is correct on that.

thanks I feel much better now. I will send only 2014

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For year 2014 Tax filing is due on April 15. hats why its mentioned most recent. Since you are just mailing this in I would highly recommend you have your 2014 done. Usuallt NVC wants it starting in March. So your most recent when you file would be 2014. You can try and go with sending in 2013 as most recent but just be warned.

Also only most recent tax year filed is required to send in the other two years is optional that's your choice your lawyer is correct on that.

Hey I sent 2013, 2012, and 2011 and sent in extension for 2014. Do you think I will get away sending the extension for 2014 and not the 2014 return itself? Or would I get checkist? Appreciate the help!!!!

Edited by shahp1022

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey I sent 2013, 2012, and 2011 and sent in extension for 2014. Do you think I will get away sending the extension for 2014 and not the 2014 return itself? Or would I get checkist? Appreciate the help!!!!

They have until October to file so yes the extension is fine. I would have the 2014 W2 at interview just n case.


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-September-2018/

Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×