Jump to content
mallafri76

Using assets instead of income

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

We are finalizing the last parts of the AOS and are still going back and forth whether to use a joint sponsor or not. My husband has zero income but I have more than enough assets to meet the federal guidelines. His aunt is ready to be a joint sponsor for us but of course it's a lot of work for her to collect all the necessary information etc so if it's not needed, I'd prefer just using my assets and also having the control of sending all the paperwork in. Yes I'm a bit of a control freak. :)

I'd love to hear from others who have used assets, either only assets or part assets part income for their AOS. Is it enough to use just assets or will we automatically get a checklist? If they still want us to use a joint sponsor, can this be added at the embassy stage or they're gonna want us to add it before completing NVC?

All assets are in my name in Sweden but part of it is a wedding present from my parents and obviously, since we're married, all my assets are his assets and vice versa. My husband is now living in Texas, which is one of those "shared" states (can't remember the proper name for it), where all assets and debts are the responsibility of both spouses in a marriage.


Met online October 2010


Engaged December 31st 2011


heart.gifMarried May 14th 2013 heart.gif



USCIS Stage


September 8th 2014 - Filed I-130 with Nebraska Service Center


September 16th 2014 - NOA1 received


March 2nd 2015 - NOA2 received :dancing:



NVC Stage


March 28th 2015 - Choice of agent complete & AOS fee paid


April 17th 2015 - IV fee paid


May 1st 2015 - Sent in IV application


May 12th 2015 - Sent in AOS and IV documents


May 18th 2015 - Scan Date


June 18th 2015 - Checklist received


June 22nd 2015 - Checklist response sent to NVC


June 25th 2015 - Put for Supervisor Review


Sept 15th 2015 - Request help from Texas US Senator Cornyn and his team


Sept 23rd 2015 - Our case is moved from supervisor review to NVC's team for dealing with Senator requests


Nov 4th 2015 - CASE COMPLETE!!!! :dancing:



Embassy Stage


Dec 16th 2015 - Medical exam


Dec 21st 2015 - Interview


Dec 21st 2015 - 221(g) issued at interview for updated forms


Jan 13th 2016 - Mailed our reply to the 221(g) to the US Embassy, received and CEAC updated the next morning


Jan 20th 2016 - Embassy require more in-depth info on asset for i-864


Feb 1st 2016 - Sent more in-depth info on assets as requested. Received the next morning


Feb 16th 2016 - Visa has been issued :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing:



In the US


April 5th 2016 - POE Newark. No questions asked.


April 14th 2016 - SSN received


May 10th 2016 - First day at my new job :dancing:


May 27th 2016 - Green Card received


June 7th 2016 - Got my Texas driver's license

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We used assets only, it was not a problem. However, prior to interview we transfered most of the assets (enough for the I-864) to the USA; most embassies want assets to be USA based, so they are easier to access should the government need to.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We are using just assets (90% cash on us bank acc, rest is my real estate (I'm intending immigrant) Outcome will be known on 5/12 :)

And I know everything will be ok:)

Edited by Frips

ROC Timeline

Service Center: California

07/10/17 90 Day Window Opened

08/11/17 I-751 Packet delivered to USCIS

08/15/17 Check Cashed

08/11/17 NO1 Date

08/17/17 NO1 Received

09/11/17 Biometrics Received (notice date 09/02/17)

09/18/17 Biometrics Appointment

08/17/18 2nd extension letter (additional 6 months)

11/02/18 New card is being  produced (Approved)

 

xx/xx/xx Approved

 

NVC
11-04-2014 NVC case received
12-01-2014 case # assigned (27 days)

05-12-2015 Interview / Approved

05-20-2015 Visa received

10-06-2015 Time to kick back and let it fly

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×