Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'assets'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End



Location

miles from

Is online?


Has photo?


Content Count

Between and

Last Visit

Between and

City


Interests


Immigration Status


Place benefits filed at


Local Office


Country


Our Story

Found 11 results

  1. Hi guys, based on some of the posts I've read around these forums, I understand that having a joint bank-account is one of the important proofs that can validate the genuineness of the marriage, & therefore, K1 couples should get a joint bank-account immediately after getting legally married. This being the case, when we're filing for Adjustment of Status, how much of the assets in the joint-account can be claimed by the US citizen-spouse on I-864 for the purpose of income-requirement? For instance, if a couple has 50k in their joint bank-account (some of which was brought over by the immigrant-spouse when they came to the US), can the US citizen claim the entire 50k as belonging to the US citizen, on their I-864, for the purpose of meeting the income-requirements for Adjustment of Status?
  2. Hi guys, I came to the US in May on a K1 fiance visa, and applied for my greencard as soon as my husband and I were married. When we filled in the affidavit of support for the greencard, we were in a slightly weird financial situation. My husband was self-employed with sporadic income that was pretty close to the 125% poverty guideline, but I had assets in US dollars that took us over 3x the 125% poverty limit. We included all the information on both his income and my assets on the application. So today, we received a request for initial evidence stating that 'based on the documents submitted with form I-864 the income did not meet 125% of the poverty guidelines'. NOWHERE on the letter does it say whether my assets were considered. The letter goes through evidence they'll accept of income and assets, but NOWHERE does it say anything about using the immigrant's assets - just the sponsor's. Is it possible that someone incorrectly assessed our form and didn't take my savings into account? The instructions on form I-865 are very clear in saying that you can use the intending immigrant's assets. The letter also states that my husband must include his most recent tax return, but he was a student last year and didn't file one. We also put this information in the I-864 form so I'm not sure what they want us to do about that? If he didn't file a return, he didn't file a return... A further point - my husband has actually got a well-paying salaried job now and has been working it for about 1.5 months. Can we use this income now? Or is it too 'new'? I'm going to call USCIS next week and ask for an explanation, but assuming that they want more evidence - what on earth do we actually send them? I already sent them my bank statements. We can re-send them, along with my husband's recent pay stubs, but what about the tax return issue? I'm thinking we might need to see a lawyer, but I thought I'd ask on here in case anyone else has run into similar issues. Thanks x
  3. Hello everyone, I am the Petitioner, filling out the I-864 now. Here's a little background info: 1. Because I live abroad (due to my wife's requirement to fulfill a J1 two-year-home-residence-requirement) my current income is listed as $0. 2. I do have sufficient assets (from US stocks) but am hesitant to provide the documents as they have account numbers that I don't want additional people to have access to. 3. I already have a joint sponsor as I was not initially aware that my assets might be enough even without any US income. Their application is already complete and ready to go. 4. I read this online talking about common mistakes on I-864: "Whenever the petitioning sponsor requires a joint sponsor, however, his or her income becomes irrelevant. In other words, the petitioning sponsor, while still required to submit an I-864, is not able to sponsor any of the intending immigrants." My question is this: If I just go ahead and use a joint sponsor, do I need to provide my asset information? Can I leave it blank or write "not applicable"? Will it negatively affect the approval in any way if I have zero income and zero assets but am not the sponsor? Thank you so much in advance for any help anyone can give me. It's been a confusing process and this website has been incredibly helpful for my wife and I!
  4. Hello! My wife and I joint-bought our house in America, and it is in both our names. My wife, my primary sponsor, has to declare her assets in one place on the i-864, and my assets in another place on that same form. Whose asset is it better to be, my wife's (my sponsor) or mine (the immigrant)? Bearing in mind her joint sponsor will have to duplicate answer.... Many thanks!!!!! 😁
  5. Hi guys! I'm waiting for my K1 fiance visa interview, and planning ahead to the adjustment of status and affidavit of support I-864. Currently, my fiance (the US citizen) is self- employed and not earning a lot of money (uber driving and similar), so we're going to use my assets and/or income (I am the intending immigrant, currently in the UK). I'm not sure whether to use my assets (which are a little above 3x the 125% poverty threshold), or my income (which is well above the threshold). I know I have to prove that my income will continue lawfully after I immigrate, and as I work as a self-employed tutor and can tutor online, this is definitely something I can continue to do with my UK students (or students anywhere in the world for that matter). However, I've no idea what would count as good evidence that my income will continue - I'm self employed, so it's not like I can get a letter from an employer or anything. How do I prove this? Is it enough to just explain the nature of my business, and that I can do it over skype? I'm wary of just using my assets though, as I don't know if it looks as good to not also show an income. I'm tempted to put down my income AND assets on the form, to cover all our bases, but I know the instructions state to only use assets if you don't meet the income requirements, and I don't know if listing both would cause us to get rejected or delay getting my adjustment of status. We've tried to get a co-sponsor, but unfortunately his parents are not available for this so we would have trouble finding one I think. We'd really appreciate any insight or experience anyone has with this, thanks
  6. Good morning I am gathering the documents required by NVC to process the immigrant visa for my husband. I got a document Cover Sheet that I have to follow to gather all the documents needed. However I have a question about one of them On the check list sent by NVC which comes divide in four parts there is a part for AOS (asking for a signed affidavit of support) I know I will get that when I paid the $120 fee however it also asks for a PROOF OF ASSETS. I thought that when paying the AOS and filling the form online we will be giving them a proof of assets because we are using a USA bank account to do so. Is there anyone that can explain to me what is this proof of assets that they are requesting from us and how can I get it??? I am a little confuse about this item on the list. Thank you 🙏
  7. MountainMommaB

    Poverty Guideline

    I am planning to petition my mom, but before I make her go through the hoops and loops I want to make sure that I am cleared on my end here. I am widowed,stay at home mom of my two sons, 6yrs old and 8months old. My husband passed on 9months ago and with that being said me and my kids are receiving Survivor Benefits. Since i can't claim my kids benefits as part of my income- QUESTION 1: are they(my kids)my dependent? QUESTION 2: Which number of household should I consider to define which poverty Guideline to consider. Household of 4 or Household of 2? QUESTION 3: I've been stay at home mom and my husband always filed our taxes MARRIED FILING JOINTLY, can I consider it my tax return too, right? QUESTION 4: with SSA benefits alone, I doubt I will meet the required income, So I am considering to use my assets x5 the poverty level, is 401k also considered as asset? Thank you.
  8. Hello! I am a Naturalized Citizen and planning to petition my mom to live with me. I became widow last year and I have two sons 6yrs old and 8months old. We are all receiving SSA Survivor Benefits. Questions: 1.I am currently unemployed and stay at home mom. With SSA benefits I am getting, how am I going to do my math of how much I make? I don't think I make enough but I own the house and no mortgage, not a lot in my bank account. Should i include my kids SS benefits as part of our household income? 2. Since my kids are receiving their own income, should I consider them as my dependent? 3. Since it is obvious I don't make enough money, is 401k counted as an asset? Thank you,It is nice to be back. I was here on visajourney when I started my k1 visa back in 2009. -Louella
  9. Hello! I am recently married to an American lady and we are putting the finishing touches to the AOS package. (I'm here on an O1 visa - almost 3 years) Do I have to put my UK assets down on the I-864 form (in PART 7, section 6) OR do I just put my current US bank balance? TBH - I dont have any money back in the UK these days as I've transferred my life over here, so it would be pointless. ALSO - Will my earnings effect the case...can't I just leave it blank?
  10. Hello All, I’ve been to this site numerous times and I have read many articles and topics about immigration, however, I have a question and I hope your experience can help me. I’m a US Citizen. Few months ago, I married my wife in Malaysia. I already submitted first stage of I-130 paperwork. Now I’m waiting for approval. Now I’m working on and preparing everything for phase two paperwork. Now here’s my situation. I started going to school full time two years ago and haven’t worked much besides, few contracts here and there. Both my parents are retired and they earn pension about 20k a year, which is pretty low. I wanted to find a sponsor at first, but I’ve read many guides and option about including assets as income. So owning a house, can it be used as asset? Current value is about $160.000, and we owe $60.000, so if we sold, we would get $100.000, and $100.000 divided by 3 is about $33.000. If I would submit everything like this: Parents: $20.000 Assets: $33.000 Total: $53.000 Can this work? Or this won’t work and I need a sponsor? Thank you all for help and I hope I didn’t write too much. Thanks, Dean
  11. Hello everyone, I have been searching and have not seen any answers to this. I've seen multiple places on forums that they do not look at the assets if the person makes enough. My sister is going co-sponsor with me. She is single so would be filing for a 2-person household and makes well above 125%. She has multiple banks, but only has one main bank. She has very little in stocks. Do we have to claim everything if her salary is large enough? Is it not technically lying on the form if we say 'none' for stocks, when she actually has some. Or if we only claim money from one bank? We would rather not go through the hassle of claiming everything if it is unnecessary, but don't want to get in trouble if it seems like we are falsifying information. If someone could point me to somewhere on an official government site/form that says assets are optional, that would be great!
×