Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'assets'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Categories

  • USCIS Immigration Processing Times

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End



Location

miles from

Is online?


Has photo?


Content Count

Between and

Last Visit

Between and

City


Interests


Immigration Status


Place benefits filed at


Local Office


Country


Our Story

Found 6 results

  1. Hello there. This is a question that has probably already been asked 100 of times, but I feel like the posts I found were not exactly our situation, so I wanted to ask for your help with this matter: We are currently preparing to apply for AOS (based on K1 visa). My husband is the US Citizen and also the Sponsor for I-864. He was in College from 2016 to 2018. So, the last 3 years of 1040s (and Tax Return Transcripts) are each around $10k, due to only summer internships. My husband graduated in May 2019 and started his full-time employment 2 months ago for $60k gross. The 125% Poverty Guideline for 2019 is $21.137 for a household size of 2. We were planning to send my husband’s job offer which states his annual income, as well as the last pay check from his company along with an employment history letter for his employment at this company. This is the closest we could get to a Letter from Employer, as his company does generally not provide ones with official stamp/signature. Our intent is for this new job to count as enough income to make sure USCIS is not worried that I (the intended immigrant) will become a public charge. Also, we will add a letter explaining that my husband was a student until May 2019, but will now be able to meet the poverty guidelines due to his new job. (Also we will send Tax Return Transcripts) 1) Is this standard practice? We are unsure if USCIS finds the current income or the income of 2018 more important. 2) We can meet the 5x difference through our combined assets: - Bank balance of me (is in €) - Bank balance of husband - Certificates Deposit of husband - Roth IRA of husband --> Are these allowed as assets (since they seem to be cashable within 1 year) ? 3) Do we need to get a translation of the German bank balance as proof of assets, or will they not need a translation? Thank you a lot for your help. Hopefully, you don’t get tired of giving advice, since it already helped us so much in our journey. This community is awesome!
  2. Hi, so my American fiancee is going to receive a sum of money from her parents as a wedding-gift. She took some time off for school this year, so her income for this year could be a little below the AoS income-requirement, & we might need to use assets, she already has her own savings which should cover 3x the income-shortfall but still, we'd like to show as much money in her account as possible just to be on the safe side, so when would be the best time for her parents to gift her the money? The legal marriage will take place next month in June & going by the stats on Visajourney, it looks like it would take 8-9 months for the AoS interview, so by that time, the money will not have been in her account for 12 months as recommended by many people on these forums, which is why I'm asking this question because we don't want USCIS to think that it's a loan or something, which it isn't. So, what can we do from our side, for USCIS to recognize that money as truly belonging to her & applicable towards any income-shortfall?
  3. Hello guys. Please someone who knows about this topic to help me. I’ve asked several groups, looked at USCIS website, and even visa journey website and each one says different than the other. i did not meet the minimum income to sponsor my Brazilian fiancé. We do not have a co sponsor and won’t have one. I have savings and I own a vehicle that I can use towards the income. But my question is: the amount of cash that I need to have must be x5 or x3? Example: the income required is 21k, I have 20k, therefore I need 1,000 times 5 in cash, so I need 5,000 to put in the affidavit of support and AOS. But im confused if it’s tines 5 or times 3. Has anyone been into this situation??
  4. Hi guys, based on some of the posts I've read around these forums, I understand that having a joint bank-account is one of the important proofs that can validate the genuineness of the marriage, & therefore, K1 couples should get a joint bank-account immediately after getting legally married. This being the case, when we're filing for Adjustment of Status, how much of the assets in the joint-account can be claimed by the US citizen-spouse on I-864 for the purpose of income-requirement? For instance, if a couple has 50k in their joint bank-account (some of which was brought over by the immigrant-spouse when they came to the US), can the US citizen claim the entire 50k as belonging to the US citizen, on their I-864, for the purpose of meeting the income-requirements for Adjustment of Status?
  5. Hi guys, I came to the US in May on a K1 fiance visa, and applied for my greencard as soon as my husband and I were married. When we filled in the affidavit of support for the greencard, we were in a slightly weird financial situation. My husband was self-employed with sporadic income that was pretty close to the 125% poverty guideline, but I had assets in US dollars that took us over 3x the 125% poverty limit. We included all the information on both his income and my assets on the application. So today, we received a request for initial evidence stating that 'based on the documents submitted with form I-864 the income did not meet 125% of the poverty guidelines'. NOWHERE on the letter does it say whether my assets were considered. The letter goes through evidence they'll accept of income and assets, but NOWHERE does it say anything about using the immigrant's assets - just the sponsor's. Is it possible that someone incorrectly assessed our form and didn't take my savings into account? The instructions on form I-865 are very clear in saying that you can use the intending immigrant's assets. The letter also states that my husband must include his most recent tax return, but he was a student last year and didn't file one. We also put this information in the I-864 form so I'm not sure what they want us to do about that? If he didn't file a return, he didn't file a return... A further point - my husband has actually got a well-paying salaried job now and has been working it for about 1.5 months. Can we use this income now? Or is it too 'new'? I'm going to call USCIS next week and ask for an explanation, but assuming that they want more evidence - what on earth do we actually send them? I already sent them my bank statements. We can re-send them, along with my husband's recent pay stubs, but what about the tax return issue? I'm thinking we might need to see a lawyer, but I thought I'd ask on here in case anyone else has run into similar issues. Thanks x
  6. Hello everyone, I am the Petitioner, filling out the I-864 now. Here's a little background info: 1. Because I live abroad (due to my wife's requirement to fulfill a J1 two-year-home-residence-requirement) my current income is listed as $0. 2. I do have sufficient assets (from US stocks) but am hesitant to provide the documents as they have account numbers that I don't want additional people to have access to. 3. I already have a joint sponsor as I was not initially aware that my assets might be enough even without any US income. Their application is already complete and ready to go. 4. I read this online talking about common mistakes on I-864: "Whenever the petitioning sponsor requires a joint sponsor, however, his or her income becomes irrelevant. In other words, the petitioning sponsor, while still required to submit an I-864, is not able to sponsor any of the intending immigrants." My question is this: If I just go ahead and use a joint sponsor, do I need to provide my asset information? Can I leave it blank or write "not applicable"? Will it negatively affect the approval in any way if I have zero income and zero assets but am not the sponsor? Thank you so much in advance for any help anyone can give me. It's been a confusing process and this website has been incredibly helpful for my wife and I!
×
×
  • Create New...