Jump to content
moka17t

how long should i wait for the green card ???

15 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Heloo friends !! i have some questions ..i hope someone can help me !

i have entered the US on 25th of February 2015 .my visa is CR! .i have received my social security after 1 week of arrival ...now im waiting my green card !

how long should i wait until i get my green card ???

can i work without the green card??

can i get a driving license without the green ??

can i use my visa instead of the green card ?

i hope someone hep me to answer these questions

thank you ..

Edited by moka17t

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You have I-551 annotation stamp on your passport. (The POE officer stamped your passport with I-551 annotation when you entered the U.S., didn't he stamp your passport?) Your I-551 annotation in your passport is proof of Permanent Resident status for one year, pending receipt of your Green Card. It will allow you to reenter the U.S. after travelling abroad. It allows you to work.

Yes, you can start working right away. You need to show your I-551 to the employer. Employer cannot let you start working right away without showing I-551 proof or green card (and driver license/ssn) on the I-90 form that employer will provide. You can look for "I-9 form" on USCIS site (http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-9.pdf) and see the list of proof that employer needs (see last page of pdf).

Yes, You can get a driver license but depends on state law in your state. if you want a driver license in your state under state law and show your I-551 stamp to the DMV, they will issue driver license that will be valid until one year. If you get a 10-year green card and show it to DMV, they will issue regular (long term) driver license. If you get a 2-year green card based on CR-1 visa and show it to DMV, they may issue a driver license that will expire on the expiration date of your green card. You will need to find out about requirements in your state's DMV by looking at the internet.

If you haven't receive a green card for a long time, you should go to the USCIS office (set up an infoPass appointment) and ask for the status of green card. If your green card is lost in a mail, you can request a card by filling out the USCIS' I-90 form. Fee is zero.

Edited by spousewaitingvisa

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

To correct a detail in the previous post, CBP only placed a standard entry stamp in the passport on the page next to the visa itself, not a special I-551 stamp. The I-551 annotation is at the bottom of the visa itself and this is the wording "Upon endorsement serves as temporary I-551 evidencing permanent residence for one year."

It's the combination of the visa itself endorsed by a standard CBP entry stamp that acts as a temporary green card, not the stamp by itself.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did you pay the fee?

yes ..i payed the fees 5 weeks ago ..today i hit my first month in America :) (30 days ) so im praying i get it soon

Did you pay the fee?

yes ..i payed the fees 5 weeks ago ..today i hit my first month in America :) (30 days ) so im praying i get it soon

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

remember 'how you paid' the fee, 165 usd?

get back on a PC, go to the ELIS website (where you or the petioner paid)

and study status.

And get to the ELIS thread in the General Immigration sub-forum, quickly.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

no.

come back on a pc, running internet explorer as the web browser, version 8 or greater.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×