Jump to content

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello all,

very happy to announce that my application for permanent residency has been approved. Here's my timeline should anyone be interested (I am a Canadian citizen, born in Czechoslovakia):

12/7/2011 - entered the US on an O-1 ("alien of extraordinary merit") visa, working in Orlando, FL for an L.A. based production company

7/15/2014 - married a U.S. citizen

9/1/2014 - application for adjustment of status received by USCIS

mid-October 2014 - biometrics and medicals

mid-November - EA and AP card received

3/3/2015 (my birthday!!) - interview

3/4/2015 - APPROVED

A 6 month process almost to the day. Total cost of about $5K (same for my O-1 visa, so total 10K in 4 years, pretty steep)

(If this is of any interest to any of you, I can compare the process in Canada and the US, since I had sponsored my ex-wife to Canada in the late 90's. The Canadian process is less expensive (not by much) It takes substantially longer (Canada receives 3x as many immigrants per capita as the the US). There is no interview involved, just a decision notification. Eligibility for citizenship after 3 years of TOTAL residency (all exits and stays abroad are deducted)

Overall, my impression of the US system is quite good. I find that in recent years, even border crossings have become less confrontational and smoother. The one thing that *really* rubs me the wrong way are the rude robocops in charge of security at USCIS facilities - just like the TSA. The immigration officers themselves have been professional and courteous.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Congratulations I also got approved yesterday 3/4/2015! What does that make us then? Twin?...Lol.


Adjustment of Status From F-1 Visa.

8/14/2014: Mailed AOS package: I-130, I-485, I-765.

8/18/2014: Accepted in Chicago. Transferred to Nebraska Service Center.

8/21/2014: Received NOA 1. I-130, I-485, I-765 in mail.

8/25/2014: Received biometrics in mail. Scheduled for 9/8/2014

9/8/2014: Went in for biometrics.

9/24/2014: EAD approved. 36 Days!

10/01/2014: EAD mailed.

10/03/2014: Received EAD card.

10/14/2014: I-485 moved to testing and interview.

1/28/2015: Interview scheduled for 3/4/2015.

1/31/2015: Received interview notice.

3/4/2015: Interview completed and APPROVED!

3/5/2015: Welcome notice mailed and I-130 Approved.

3/10/2015: Welcome notice and I-130 approval notice received.

3/12/2015: Green card mailed.

3/14/2015: Green card delivered.

 

Removal of Conditions: 

12/14/2016: Mailed I-751.

12/19/2016: NOA issued.

01/26/2017: Biometrics.

05/03/2018: I-751 transfered to NBC.

 

Naturalization:

12/02/2017: Mailed N 400 to Phoenix, AZ Lockbox. (I-751 still pending)

12/05/2017: Package delivered in Phoenix, AZ. Transferred to Harrisonburg Processing Center.

12/07/2017: Notice of action issued. (IOE)

12/26/2017: Biometrics.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Congrats

~ Moved from AOS from Family Based Visas to AOS from Work, Student & Tourist Visas Progress Reports - topic is case status ~


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A 6 month process almost to the day. Total cost of about $5K (same for my O-1 visa,

so total 10K in 4 years, pretty steep)

Why the $5K for AOS?

The filing fees and medical are around $1,700 - 1,800.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Time Line - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

10 Year Green Card Process

July 22, 2017  ROC packet sent to Vermont.

July 24, 2017  ROC packet signed for in Vermont.

August 8, 2017  NOA received at house.  15 days since ROC signed for in VT.

August 12, 2017 ASC appointment received. 19 days since ROC in VT.

August 25, 2017 BIO completed. 32 days since ROC received in VT.

August 11, 2018  18 month extension letter received.  Critical number  297

September - October 2018  10 year card expected ????

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×