Jump to content
deny_ro

Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Thank you again for this great forum. You help me with my papers and now I come back again because I want to bring my family here.

I have some questions before I start the process. I am US citizen and I want to bring my mother and my sister. My sister is married and has a 19 years and 2 years old kids.

1. Can I sponsor my sister and her family?

2. Should I sponsor my mother first and after my sister or all together?

3. Do I have to fill I130 for each person (for my brother in law and older nephew)?

4. We don't meet the 125% poverty lever and I will have to find a sponsor.

- Should I (or my husband) fill one I-864 application and the joint sponsor one or

- only the sponsor should fill the application? (We don't have income, only assets and not enough)

5. For 9 people (sponsor 4 members and my family 5) the 125% poverty level is up to $60000. He has a business and has to proof that he has an income from the business is at least $60000?

6. If we use only the assets, how much total we need for 5 peoples and for 9 peoples (in case I apply for my sister to)?

7. My sister and my mom have houses there. If I include the value of the houses like assets, do the immigration officer accept this? Does anybody do this and works?

Sorry for a long message.... I just don't know where to start.

Best regards

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes

Up to you

Sister and Mother, older nephew will age out so he is not relevant.

Mother is relatively quick but Sister is a looooong way away so you only need to consider Mother at the moment.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

you don't say what country they are from,

you can file for her family, but her oldest son won't be able to come, since the petition will take over 12 years, he will have aged out, over 21 and won't be covered under CSPA

so, your sister, her husband will come and maybe her youngest depending on the country

you one i130 for your sister and on the form, C17 you add her family

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your assets in your country always don't matter for them. It's always an exclusion. Not unless you're going to sell it and someone will transfer the fund in your account then in that way you can now present it to them.

Your mom is more easier, you can try but there's no guarantee that your sister can come right away.

Edited by kawaiijackie

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

What country was your sister born in?

By the way, your mother will not be immigrating at the same time as your sister. It takes 6-12 months for a USC to petition a mother. It takes 12-25 years depending on the country for a USC to petition a sister.

Edited by aaron2020

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Say 15 years for the Sister


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Please read I-864p on uscis.gov


Removal of Conditions Journey

3/3/2009 - Removal of conditions - sent off packet to CSC

3/5/2009 - I-751 received in CSC

3/9/2009 - Check cashed

3/20/2009 - Biometrics notice received (no NOA1)

4/2/2009 - Biometrics

4/9/2009 - NOA1 date (first undelivered one is 3/5)

4/3/2009 - Touch?

5/6/2009 - ROC Approval - 65 days

6/22/2009 - CRIS Card production ordered email

7/7/2009 - GC arrived!

Naturalization Journey

3/03/2010 N400 sent to Arizona Lockbox

3/15/2010 Check cashed

3/17/2010 NOA1

3/18/2010 - Biometrics notice sent

3/26/2010 Early biometrics done at an ASC different from the one assigned to (Original BIO date was 4/15)

4/30/2010 Yellow letter received and info from USCIS mil line they are working on my interview letter (6/17 appt)

5/1/2010 Text and email interview letter sen

5/6/2010 Interview letter received - scheduled for 6/17/2010 at 10:05am

6/17/2010 Interview appointment - PASSED

6/29/2010 US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×