Jump to content
gem04

HELP!!! Got RFE FOR I-129f

22 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

HELP!!!!! received RFE for proof of met in last 2 years, but unfortunately I don't have any proof ( no airline tickets, no pictures of both of us, me and my fiancé) When I visited him we didn't know that we will need them, so I did save anything to show that I actually traveled to that country. Only thing I have is the stamp on my passport. Also we didn't take any pictures together because I wasn't sure about getting back with him again. I lived with my fiancé before and we have a child but we got separated and now we want to get back together. When I file I-129f I stated that we have a child together and that we lived together before I sent copy of my passport stamp, couple of pictures (when we lived together) and phone bills.

My question is: since we have a child together, is there any waiver for proof of meeting in person in last 2 years?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome to the forum.

Sounds like you have kind of painted yourself in a corner, but perhaps there is a way out of our predicament. Take a look at the I-129F instructions, Item 7c, page 5, and see what other types of evidence that you can provide to satisfy this important K-1 visa requirement: http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-129finstr.pdf

Good luck on your immigration journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No there is no waiver for proof of having met in the last two years just because you have a child.

They don't know that the child is biologically both of yours and it does not play any part in the process.

It is a requirement for having met in the last two years and that is what you are being asked for.

You either need to visit one another and gather more proof or find a way to prove you have seen each other recently, if all you have is the stamp then use it, if you did use it and it's still not enough then you will have to see each other again soon.

You cannot get around this.

Edited by Cody and Daisy

My Name is Daisy, I am British, I say things bluntly and to the point.
London K1, A complete guide -- >http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/474161-london-k1-a-complete-guide/
I am Daisy the Beneficiary, These are my views!
U.K. k1 visa, approved 2014.

NOA1: 20/03/2014

NOA2: 11/04/2014 (22 days)

Interview: 09/07/2014 (111 days)

D.O.E 29/07/2014

Married 29/08/2014

AOS from K1/K3 Guide -->http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos

AOS/EAD/AP Sent: 12/11/2014

Delivered at Chicago LB:15/11/2014

NOA1 (all 3): 17/11/2014

NOA1 (all 3) hardcopy: 24/11/2014(Notice date 20th)

Bio-metrics App letter: 28/11/2014(Notice date 21st)

Bio-metrics App Cleveland Ohio: 10/12/2014

EAD/AP:Approved/production 31/01/2015(update 2/2/1015) (80 days)

Combo Card: Mailed 5/2/2015

Combo Card: Delivered 6/2/2015AP

NOA: Approval Notice received 7/2/2015

Interview waiver letter: received 23/2/15 dated: 18/2/2015

Green Card: APPROVED 31/07/2015

(Remember, all my dates are British layout.. the proper layout!)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you have sent the pasdport stamp and they are asking for proffs that mean that it wasnt enough.

So you need take a plane ticket and go to visit your fiance again and take pictures this times.

Or if you fiance can come to usa then that he goes to visit you.

Maybe the passport stamp isnt recent that they are asking for proofs.

If you dont send good proofs you will be denied.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you have sent the pasdport stamp and they are asking for proffs that mean that it wasnt enough.

So you need take a plane ticket and go to visit your fiance again and take pictures this times.

Or if you fiance can come to usa then that he goes to visit you.

Maybe the passport stamp isnt recent that they are asking for proofs.

If you dont send good proofs you will be denied.

Did you mean that I have to refile all documents again after I visit him? Because they want they want all proofs to be within the last 2 years ( othing after I received RFE). So my understanding is that, I have to visit him again and get all documents and pay same amount to file (start everything over from the beginning). Am I correct? If that's the case, that's not a problem. I can do it. But I'm afraid to get denied againg (because of filing second time)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you can go and get the proofs, like photos and new passport stamp you dont need to refile, all you need is send the proofs. Abd wait the noa2.

they give you a timeline while you can submit the proofs, so go get the proofs and send it.

That is all, but if you dont send the proofs now because you dont have it, then you will be denied.

Did you mean that I have to refile all documents again after I visit him? Because they want they want all proofs to be within the last 2 years ( othing after I received RFE). So my understanding is that, I have to visit him again and get all documents and pay same amount to file (start everything over from the beginning). Am I correct? If that's the case, that's not a problem. I can do it. But I'm afraid to get denied againg (because of filing second time)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I bought the ticket only. The copy that was sent to email is been deleted. I even try to contact the person who buy it but they don't have it too.

Did you check your email programs 'Deleted' folder?


Service Center : Texas Service Center

Consulate : Bolivia

I-129F Sent : 2014-08-08

I-129F NOA1 : 2014-08-14

I-129F NOA2 : 2015-02-20

I-129F NOA2 hard copy recieved: 2015-03-02

USCIS to NVC: 2015-03-02

NVC Received : 2015-03-10

NVC Left : 2015-03-31

Consulate Received : 2015-04-06

Packet 4 Received : 2015-04-09

Interview Date : 2015-04-30

2nd Interview Date : 2015-05-04

Interview Result :

Visa Received :

Estimates/Stats : Your I-129f was approved in 190 days from your NOA1 date.[/b][/color]

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Also - do you read your emails on your phone? - you may have deleted it off your account, but scroll down through the messages on your phone, and you may find it's still on there - ditto your friend who bought it too.

If you find it on your phone, then just forward it to your email account again :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

But they want the proofs to be before I filed I-129f. If I go now and get everything its not going to be in the same period of time that they want it. That's why I dont know. If I go and get all proofs and send them in, don't they denie it anyway because the date of the proofs will not be in the same period of time they asked for???

I know it sounds crazy, but I don't know what can I do.

Also - do you read your emails on your phone? - you may have deleted it off your account, but scroll down through the messages on your phone, and you may find it's still on there - ditto your friend who bought it too.

If you find it on your phone, then just forward it to your email account again :)

Yes I did check everything and contacted with the agency but unfortunately nothing.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

But they want the proofs to be before I filed I-129f. If I go now and get everything its not going to be in the same period of time that they want it. That's why I dont know. If I go and get all proofs and send them in, don't they denie it anyway because the date of the proofs will not be in the same period of time they asked for???

I know it sounds crazy, but I don't know what can I do.

Yes I did check everything and contacted with the agency but unfortunately nothing.

Maybe if you remember the date you traveled and the airline and/or flight number you can contact someone at the airline and see if they can provide you with a copy of your ticket number and information. I am sure they keep records, the question is if they are willing to provide you with some sort of document to show you flew with them. Anyone that may have taken any pictures of you two also count even if it is low quality. Ask your fiance if anyone can help, family member, friend who may have taken pictures of you two ... etc. How about on his side, maybe you sent him the itinerary of your plans and he may have it some where...? Maybe you sent it to a relative that you were traveling and to know your where abouts, anyone?

I think if you can not provide documents that you two have met within two years before your filing of the petition, I don't think you can travel now and provide new additional documentation and may have to start all over again. This is my understanding, but I really don't know for sure. Maybe someone else can clear this up.

I hope you are able to find some proofs that can help you to response to the RFE.... Good luck to you both!

Edited by cocolucho

*The material presented is intended for general information only and does not constitute legal advice*

USCIS - IR1/CR1 Wife/IR2 Daughter - K3 Wife/K4 Daughter

12/03/2013 -- I-130s Sent, 12/06/2013 -- I-130s Received                                           12/13/2013 -- I-129F Sent, 12/16/2013 -- I-129F Received           

12/10/2013 -- I-130s NOA1 Hard copies received from VSC                                         12/20/2013 -- I-129F NOA1 Hard copy from VSC           

06/05/2014 -- I-130s Alien Registration Numbers Changed                                           02/12/2014 -- I-129F Transferred from VSC to TSC hard copy                                       

06/09/2014 -- I-130s RFE Emails, 06/12/2014 -- I-130s RFE Hard copies received       02/25/2014 -- I-129F Alien Registration Number Changed

06/16/2014 -- I-130s RFE Response received                                                              07/11/2014 -- I-129F NOA2 email (207 days)

09/25/2014 -- I-130 NOA2 Emails 290 days                                                                 07/16/2014 -- I-129F NOA2 Hard copy received and sent to NVC        

NVC - K3 Wife/K4 Daughter

07-29-2014 -- NVC received I129F                                                                           

07-31-2014 -- NVC case number assigned

08-01-2014 -- Left NVC in route to Embassy in Lima

Embassy - K3 Wife/K4 Daughter

08-07-2014 -- Embassy in Lima received case from NVC                                        

08-07-2014 -- Received email interview letter and packet IV

08-18-2014 -- Completed DS-160 online                                                                 

08-21-2014 -- Medical & Vaccination completed

09-03-2014 -- Interview (Approved)                                                                        

09-05-2014 -- Visa Issued (CEAC website)

09-10-2014 -- Visa in hand                                                                                      

09-18-2014 -- Dulles VA

USCIS - AOS Wife/Daughter

12/10/2014 -- I-485 Sent - including I-765                                                            

12/11/2014 -- I-485 Received

12/16/2014 -- I-485 and I-765 NOA Received email                                             

12/20/2014 -- I-485 and I-765 NOA Hard copies received

01/09/2015 -- I-485 and I-765 Biometrics appointment                                       

01/14/2015 -- I-485 Ready for interview

02/02/2015 -- I-485 Interview notification received                                             

02/14/2015 -- I-765 Approved - EAD card production email and text

02/24/2015 -- I-765 EAD card received                                                              

 03/12/2015 -- I-485 Interview Date (APPROVED)

03/17/2015 -- CR6/CR7 Welcome letters received                                               

03/21/2015 -- CR6/CR7 Green Cards received :dance:

USCIS - ROC Wife/Daughter

01/12/2017 -- I-751 Sent

01/17/2017 -- I-751 NOA Received for wife and daughter

02/23/2017 -- I-751 / CRI89 Biometrics Appointment for wife and daughter

12/26/2017 -- I-751 / CRI89 Approved for wife and daughter

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

HELP!!!!! received RFE for proof of met in last 2 years, but unfortunately I don't have any proof ( no airline tickets, no pictures of both of us, me and my fiancé) When I visited him we didn't know that we will need them, so I did save anything to show that I actually traveled to that country. Only thing I have is the stamp on my passport. Also we didn't take any pictures together because I wasn't sure about getting back with him again. I lived with my fiancé before and we have a child but we got separated and now we want to get back together. When I file I-129f I stated that we have a child together and that we lived together before I sent copy of my passport stamp, couple of pictures (when we lived together) and phone bills.

My question is: since we have a child together, is there any waiver for proof of meeting in person in last 2 years?

You should call the airline. Never ever delete things like that. I got an RFE for more evidence in 2013 and I copied the iteneraries and they accepted them. I hate taking picture but my fiancé and I seem to have tones of them. Are there any picture with you two and your child? How do you not have any pics together?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You should call the airline. Never ever delete things like that. I got an RFE for more evidence in 2013 and I copied the iteneraries and they accepted them. I hate taking picture but my fiancé and I seem to have tones of them. Are there any picture with you two and your child? How do you not have any pics together?

I don't know about their situation, but my fiance is very leary of pictures together because she was raised to believe (supstitiously) that it is unlucky to take pictures with your boy/girl friend as you will soon break up afterwards. It's an old Filipino thing that not alot of people really practice anymore. Also she believes it's bad luck to take pictures in three because the middle may die. Instead of arguing or worrying about it, I sent my passport pages, flights, tickets, hotel receipts, and a memo explaining the lack of pictures. We have pictures together from when we first met because we weren't dating, but that was long before two years ago....in the last two years we have exactly one picture togther.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

HELP!!!!! received RFE for proof of met in last 2 years, but unfortunately I don't have any proof ( no airline tickets, no pictures of both of us, me and my fiancé) When I visited him we didn't know that we will need them, so I did save anything to show that I actually traveled to that country. Only thing I have is the stamp on my passport. Also we didn't take any pictures together because I wasn't sure about getting back with him again. I lived with my fiancé before and we have a child but we got separated and now we want to get back together. When I file I-129f I stated that we have a child together and that we lived together before I sent copy of my passport stamp, couple of pictures (when we lived together) and phone bills.

My question is: since we have a child together, is there any waiver for proof of meeting in person in last 2 years?

There is no waiver but copy your passport

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×