Jump to content
MSmith4542

Going it alone. Confident but looking for assurance..

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello all!

First off, this website is a Godsend. The wealth of information here is outstanding, and as a lurker for a couple months I am amazed how helpful people can be towards each other. Cheers to all of you! Honestly, I am making this post for validation. We were initially going to hire Fred Wahl from visacoach.com, but after researching the process, I am confident we can do this on our own and save a few bucks. Neither of us have children, or legal trouble, or have been previously married. I think we have the K1 process understood and almost ready to submit, I'm just looking for specific answers to the things I am not entirely confident about.

My situation. My name is Matt, her name is Marisol. We are both 28 years old. I am American, she is Filipina. I met my soon to be fiance on an app called Tagged in February of 2013. It really is a silly app that we've since deleted, but it led me to her so I am grateful it exists. After innocently flirting with each other for a few months, we realized we had a connection and genuinely enjoyed talking with each other. This lead to talking of a trip to Dubai where she works, and in March of 2014 I took a shot and hopped on a plane to meet her. It ended up being one of the best experiences of my life and the second I got home we started planning for our next meeting. I will be visiting her and her family March 23rd in the Philippines and having a formal engagement party.

So down to the legal nitty gritty...

Technically, we won't be engaged until the party. As of today , she currently lives and works in Dubai. She is going home the beginning of March and is not returning to Dubai. Which brings up the first, and main question; Is it premature to file now, given that a) we will apply as being engaged when the engagement has not yet occurred (ring, party, trip...we have receipts for all of this), and b) to list on the G-325a that her address is in the Philippines (when it won't be until March)?

I have a few more minor questions, but those are the 2 that I am really having trouble finding information about. Any input would be greatly appreciated.

Again, thanks to every one of you on here, for understanding the difficulties and joy of finding your soulmate halfway around the world, and for sharing your experiences with the world. Love is a beautiful thing.

Oh and, nice to meet ya'll :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would advice wait until she's officially back in the Philippines just to avoid the hassle of NVC sending your case file to Dubai.

She must also get a police clearance before she leaves Dubai. It will be needed later on in the embassy interview.

Good luck!

Edited by apple21

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi! I agree with the advice above, but would definitely suggest getting the packet ready now so that when that date arrives you can simply mail it off. It can take a bit of time getting all the documents filled out and the required/requested documentation assembled.

Best of luck!


K1 Visa AOS ROC
04-26-2012 - I-129F Sent 11-19-12 - AOS packet sent in 12-29-2014 - I-751 Sent
05-03-2012 - I-129F NOA1 12-07-12 - NOA for all 3 packets received via email 12-31-2014 - I-751 NOA 1
08-02-2012 - I-129F NOA2 01-03-13 - Bio Appt 03-04-2015 - Biometrics
08-06-2012 - NVC Received 02-20-13 - Interview and Approval 05-26-2015 - Approved
08-10-2012 - Left NVC 03-02-13 Greencard received
08-17-2012 - Consulate Received
09-06-2012 - Packet 3 Received
09-27-2012 - Interview Date APPROVED!!!!!
10-04-2012 - Visa Received
10-05-2012 - US Entry
10-29-2012 - Marriage

-Don't ever let fear hold you back.-

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi! I agree with the advice above, but would definitely suggest getting the packet ready now so that when that date arrives you can simply mail it off. It can take a bit of time getting all the documents filled out and the required/requested documentation assembled.

Best of luck!

Totally agree with above... it is a long drawn out process. Start getting ready now and gathering the documentation that you will need, so that you are ready to file as soon as it's official!

Good Luck to you on your journey!


Kimberley and Richard
Service Center : Vermont Service Center
Consulate : Montreal, Canada
2012-01-25 : I-129F Sent
2012-01-27 : VSC Received
2012-01-31 : I-129F NOA1 Notice Date
2012-02-01 : Touch
2012-07-05 : RFE Email (after 161 days)
2012-07-11 : RFE Received in Mail
2012-07-12 : RFE Reply Sent via USPS Overnight
2012-07-13 : RFE Reply Received at VSC at 12:16 PM
2012-07-18 : Case status updated to: "Request for Evidence Response Review"
2012-09-20 : Service Request Submitted with Tier 2 ISO
2012-09-25 : NOA2 Approved after 242 days!!
2013-01-07: Medical
2013-01-22: Interview - Approved! smile.png

My blog and video review of the Montreal Hotel that we stayed in: http://fanatictourist.com/blog/travel-tales/review-le-square-phillips-hotel-and-suites-montreal-canada/

2013-04-30: POE - Sarnia / Pt. Huron

2013-05-06: Made it legal.

2013-06-10: Apply for AOS, EAD and AP

2013-08-27: EAD / AP Received
2013-09-17: Greencard Received

2013-09-28: Wedding! smile.png

2015-06-15: Sent I-751 Application - Removal of Conditions.
2015-11-23: Approved
2015-12-02: 10 yr Green Card Rec'd.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You do not need to be officaly engage or have engagement party or ring before filing the only requirement is that you met in person within 2 years before filing as others have mention it is probably best to wait.they are processing petitions fast from Philippines so yours could get approved faster then other even if you wait a couple of months


ROC
Service Center : Nebraska Service Center
Consulate : Manila, Philippines
Marriage (if applicable): 2014-05-20
I-130 Sent : 2014-10-06
I-130 NOA1 : 2014-10-09
I-130 RFE for NSO copy of marriage certificate: 2014-11-03
I-130 RFE Sent : 2014-11-18
I-130 Approved : 2014-12-07
NVC Received : 2014-12-23
NVC case number: 2015-02-04
Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 2015-02-04
Pay AOS Bill : 2015-02-05
Submit DS-261 : 2015-02-05
Sent AOS Package : 2015-02-09
Sent IV Package : 2015-02-09
Scan date : 2015-02-10
Receive IV Bill : 2015-03-03
Pay IV Bill : 2015-03-06
Submit DS-260: 2015-3-12
Case Completed at NVC : 2015-03-20
Receive Instruction and Interview appointment letter: 2015-3-27
Medical complete: 2015-04-08
Interview Date : 2015-05-08
Interview Result : Approved
Visa Received : 2015-05-13

Date of US Entry : 2015-06-09
 

Date of Social Security card receive : 06-2015

Date of Green Card received 07-2015

Date of ROC FILE 05-19-2017

 I-751 NOA Date 05-26-2017

   

http://jerryjja.wix.com/filipinasaswa?_ga=1.194674661.91538870.1441656248

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello all!

First off, this website is a Godsend. The wealth of information here is outstanding, and as a lurker for a couple months I am amazed how helpful people can be towards each other. Cheers to all of you! Honestly, I am making this post for validation. We were initially going to hire Fred Wahl from visacoach.com, but after researching the process, I am confident we can do this on our own and save a few bucks. Neither of us have children, or legal trouble, or have been previously married. I think we have the K1 process understood and almost ready to submit, I'm just looking for specific answers to the things I am not entirely confident about.

My situation. My name is Matt, her name is Marisol. We are both 28 years old. I am American, she is Filipina. I met my soon to be fiance on an app called Tagged in February of 2013. It really is a silly app that we've since deleted, but it led me to her so I am grateful it exists. After innocently flirting with each other for a few months, we realized we had a connection and genuinely enjoyed talking with each other. This lead to talking of a trip to Dubai where she works, and in March of 2014 I took a shot and hopped on a plane to meet her. It ended up being one of the best experiences of my life and the second I got home we started planning for our next meeting. I will be visiting her and her family March 23rd in the Philippines and having a formal engagement party.

So down to the legal nitty gritty...

Technically, we won't be engaged until the party. As of today , she currently lives and works in Dubai. She is going home the beginning of March and is not returning to Dubai. Which brings up the first, and main question; Is it premature to file now, given that a) we will apply as being engaged when the engagement has not yet occurred (ring, party, trip...we have receipts for all of this), and b) to list on the G-325a that her address is in the Philippines (when it won't be until March)?

I have a few more minor questions, but those are the 2 that I am really having trouble finding information about. Any input would be greatly appreciated.

Again, thanks to every one of you on here, for understanding the difficulties and joy of finding your soulmate halfway around the world, and for sharing your experiences with the world. Love is a beautiful thing.

Oh and, nice to meet ya'll :)

You have met in person within the past two years and you both are smilin'? Then file. Get the G-325A, Letter of Intent, and 2X2 passport photo from your fiancee. complete the I-129F....

Oh and DO NOT use her current address in Dubai, use her address in the Philippines for everything.

Then when you have time pop over to the Philippines forum and say HI.. http://www.visajourney.com/forums/forum/129-philippines/


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

concur with Hank_


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry for the late response.

Thank you all so much for the advice. After discussing the decision together, we decided we have a pretty straightforward case and all of our ducks in a row, and will file within the next couple of weeks. I informed her that it may be delayed if the case is forwarded to UAE, but we seem pretty confident that our 34.a. supplement will do a good job of explaining the situation, and by the time the gears are working she'll be back home anyway.

Hoping for the best, I'll definitely be sure to keep you all updated!

Thanks again :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sounds like a great plan! Congratulations and best of luck to you both in your journey! :)


K1 Visa AOS ROC
04-26-2012 - I-129F Sent 11-19-12 - AOS packet sent in 12-29-2014 - I-751 Sent
05-03-2012 - I-129F NOA1 12-07-12 - NOA for all 3 packets received via email 12-31-2014 - I-751 NOA 1
08-02-2012 - I-129F NOA2 01-03-13 - Bio Appt 03-04-2015 - Biometrics
08-06-2012 - NVC Received 02-20-13 - Interview and Approval 05-26-2015 - Approved
08-10-2012 - Left NVC 03-02-13 Greencard received
08-17-2012 - Consulate Received
09-06-2012 - Packet 3 Received
09-27-2012 - Interview Date APPROVED!!!!!
10-04-2012 - Visa Received
10-05-2012 - US Entry
10-29-2012 - Marriage

-Don't ever let fear hold you back.-

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Also, since Marisol is from the Philipines, you should expect a much faster approval (time between noa1, initial filing),and noa2(approval). Its been looking like 2 months.

For some reason unbeknownst to me, Philipines cases get expedited in front of everyone else.

Also, someone correct me if this is wrong.. I've been scouring these forums for days now but this is my first post.

Congrats to you and finding your love.

Edited by stef_curls

NOA1: November 18, 2014 @ TSC

NOA2: June 24, 2015 218 days

Sent to NVC: July 1, 2015

Embassy Case Number Received: July 10, 2015

Sent to embassy: July 16, 2015

Embassy Received: July 20, 2015

Packet 3 Received/DS 160/Readiness Completed: July 22, 2015

Medical: July 24, 2015

Packet 4 Received: August 11, 2015

Interview: September 4, 2015 Approved

Issued: September 8, 2015

Visa in hand:

POE: September 18, 2015

-----------------------

When filling in your timeline, please understand that all I-129F's are sent to the LOCKBOX in Texas, and then ROUTED (not transferred) to your ASSIGNED service center- the one in Texas "TSC" (not the same as the lockbox!), or the one in California "CSC". If your tracking number starts with WAC, you're at the CSC, you were not transferred! There are no transfers at this time. If your number starts with SRC you're at the TSC and that's where you will serve your entire sentence.USCIS isn't fair.

They don't care about you.

-----------------------------------------------------

Want to complain to someone anyway?

*Email the Ombudsman at cisombudsman@HQ.DHS.GOV

"The Ombudsman provides an impartial and independent perspective to USCIS in an attempt to resolve problems"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×