Jump to content
DavidJunsikCho

I am a US citizen, my fiance is on a Student Visa from Taiwan. Need help

16 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

I am a US citizen (born in Los Angeles) engaged to a Taiwanese national student here in Los Angeles. Our wedding date is October 17th of this year, but I thought I would start the marriage / visa filing processes now. She is currently here on a F1 Student Visa. It seems that there are several ways to go about the whole process but which is the best way to go about this?

1) Get married and file for the green card afterwards?

2) File for a Fiance Visa first and then follow the green card process afterwards?

I want to go about it the most efficient way possible without hiring an attorney to do the work for me.

Thank you,

David

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Does she intend to travel before the wedding?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1) Get married and file for the green card afterwards

She's already here, no point on doing the K-1 visa.


A country of Immigrants, that hates new Immigrants... Maybe if education was a right and NOT a luxury, it would be different.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you have plans to reside in the US, get married and apply for her greencard afterwards. She won't be able to leave the country for approximately 4-5 months afterwards, until she receives her EAD/AP.

Congrats and good luck!

Hello,

I am a US citizen (born in Los Angeles) engaged to a Taiwanese national student here in Los Angeles. Our wedding date is October 17th of this year, but I thought I would start the marriage / visa filing processes now. She is currently here on a F1 Student Visa. It seems that there are several ways to go about the whole process but which is the best way to go about this?

1) Get married and file for the green card afterwards?

2) File for a Fiance Visa first and then follow the green card process afterwards?

I want to go about it the most efficient way possible without hiring an attorney to do the work for me.

Thank you,

David


200px-FSM_Logo.svg.png


www.ffrf.org




Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If we file the K-1 visa now, will it automatically transfer into the green card after we become married?

No. She will have to adjust her status, will then be given a two year green card, and after that will get a ten year one.

Seeing as she is already there it makes much more sense to get married and adjust her status from there.


Immigration Timeline

 

June 2013: Met whilst working at a summer camp in Michigan 

K1

November 1st 2014: I-129f submitted for K1 visa

February 24th 2015: Visa in hand!

February 26th 2015: POE at Las Vegas airport, then onwards to Oregon! 

March 6th 2015: Marriage (with a "real" wedding to follow next year on 7/6/2016)

March 9th 2015: AOS, EAD & AP submitted

September 22nd 2015: Interview

January 14th 2016: Two year Green card received -phew!

ROC

August 8th 2017: 90 day window begins! ROC time!

September 28th 2017: Biometric Appointment in Portland, OR

March 5th 2018: Case received by local office

August 18th 2018: 18 month extension letter mailed

N400

August 8th 2018: Window opens to submit naturalization application

August 13th 2018: N400 Application submitted online :dance:

August 14th 2018: NOA1

September 6th 2018: Biometrics

 

I am the Beneficiary

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you have plans to reside in the US, get married and apply for her greencard afterwards. She won't be able to leave the country for approximately 4-5 months afterwards, until she receives her EAD/AP.

Congrats and good luck!

Yes we do plan to reside here in the US. I am working here and she will start working after she graduates.

Thanks for the advice!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In that case, get married and AOS. It's a no brainer.

Yes we do plan to reside here in the US. I am working here and she will start working after she graduates.

Thanks for the advice!


200px-FSM_Logo.svg.png


www.ffrf.org




Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No. She will have to adjust her status, will then be given a two year green card, and after that will get a ten year one.

Seeing as she is already there it makes much more sense to get married and adjust her status from there.

Sounds like a pretty logical way to go about it.

Thanks,

David

In that case, get married and AOS. It's a no brainer.

Sorry, but what is AOS?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Adjustment of Status....

Check out this link: http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide2

Thanks!

Adjustment Of Status

Here is a link to the guide for the process you will need to follow.

http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide2

Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello,

I am a US citizen (born in Los Angeles) engaged to a Taiwanese national student here in Los Angeles. Our wedding date is October 17th of this year, but I thought I would start the marriage / visa filing processes now. She is currently here on a F1 Student Visa. It seems that there are several ways to go about the whole process but which is the best way to go about this?

1) Get married and file for the green card afterwards?

2) File for a Fiance Visa first and then follow the green card process afterwards?

I want to go about it the most efficient way possible without hiring an attorney to do the work for me.

Thank you,

David

If she is already here then option 2 doesn't make sense. You can do option 1. If you want to accelerate the process, do a quick court marriage now and then the wedding ceremony in October? Then you can start the visa process much earlier.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If she is already here then option 2 doesn't make sense. You can do option 1. If you want to accelerate the process, do a quick court marriage now and then the wedding ceremony in October? Then you can start the visa process much earlier.

This is exactly what we plan on doing. Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×