Jump to content

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hi Vj members,

My Dad petition me Months ago and finally got approved 1 month ago us uscis and now got my NVC case Number my question is whats next my dad or me never recieved any instruction just a case number please help me im lost..

thanks in advance

Rhea

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

u got the case #?Wow congrats.. just follow the instruction..

http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/immigrate/immigrant-process/approved/contact.html


Sep 4th 2014 Wedding 

Oct 31st 2014 I130 sent

Nov 7th 2014 NOA 1

Dec 8th 2014 NOA 2

Dec 23th 2014 NVC received

Feb 4th 2015 Case number 

Feb 5th 2015 DS261 completed 

Feb 6th 2015 AOS fee (paid in process) 

Feb 9th 2015 Sent AOS and IV package 

Feb10th 2015 AOS fee PAID and DS261 reviewed 

Feb 10th 2015 AOS and IV package received(SCAN DATE) Got email confirmation  60days

Feb 11th 2015 IV fee (paid in process) 

Feb 12th 2015 DS260 available 

Feb 12th 2015 IV fee PAID

Feb 16th 2015 DS260 completed 

Mar 20th 2015 Case Complete without checklist 

May 20th 2015 Interview @ Mumbai  (got P4 email 3/25/2015)

May 20th 2015 Result AP (need proof of assets) 

May 29th 2015 Dropped off the docs (Mumbai) 

Jun 1st 2015 Date updated 

Jun 2nd 2015 Visa Issued(Ceac site updated) 

Jun 3rd 2015 Passport ready to pick up

Jun 4th 2015 Visa Picked up 

Jun 4th 2015 GC fee paid

July 4th 2015 POE 

5/3/2017 ROC Package sent

5/15/2017 NOA dated 5/8/2107

6/10/2017 Got biometrics letter _Bio appt 6/23/2017)

6/12/2017 Biometrics  early walk-in

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi Vj members,

My Dad petition me Months ago and finally got approved 1 month ago us uscis and now got my NVC case Number my question is whats next my dad or me never recieved any instruction just a case number please help me im lost..

thanks in advance

Rhea

hi

there is nothing to do, the wait is about 10 years, you have to check the visa bulletin, your category is F2B, your dad is a resident right? you have to wait until your priority date becomes current to start the second part of the process

here is the link for January's visa bulletin

http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/law-and-policy/bulletin/2015/visa-bulletin-for-january-2015.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Means I don't need pay visa or medical yet? Yes my dad is permanent resident. Means they approved fast on uscis but slow on getting the actual visa? my parents got a letter today that Philippines embassy is only working on 2004

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

correct

nothing, the NVC will contact your father when your priority date becomes current and will start requesting the payments, forms and documents, the medical is only done a few days before the interview, you've got a long wait for that

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You have stay single (unmarried) for the entire period as well. Marriage will void your F2B petition. If you have kids along the way, they can also immigrate with you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×