Jump to content
burrito_boy

Traveling with expired GC - advance parole?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,

I will be applying to remove conditions on my green card soon, and will need to travel outside the U.S. after the green card has expired, but likely before I get the new, 10 year one. The trip(s) will likely be only a few days at a time.

In reading this forum and the guide, it appears that such travel is not a problem, provided I take the I-751 receipt and expired green card with me, since the receipt states that my green card has been extended for a year.

I was chatting with someone today, and he suggested I should actually applying for advance parole prior to leaving, or at the very least make an infopass appointment to get relevant documentation. I found the advanced parole suggestion confusing (never heard of it in this situation), and the infopass appointment duplicative (I thought if you have an unexpired I-751 receipt, they won't stamp your passport with anything else).

Anyway - I wanted to check with folks who have done this before to make sure that I am not actually missing anything here. Would appreciate any confirmation or thoughts.

Cheers

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

you don't qualify for advance parole, advance parole is only used while waiting for interview for GC

you are ok, as long as you take the extension letter of 1 year and your expired GC, everyone removing conditions travels that way

the person that said that to you has no idea of removing of conditions

check the forum and they will tell you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

To clarify what an "extention letter" is, for the original poster:

When USCIS receives your removal of conditions package from you, they send a Notice of Action (NOA) letter. The first sentence of that letter reads "Your card has been extended for a year."

Using that NOA letter, you can travel abroad and back with your expired greencard. I have done it: both foreign and american immigration officers and airline staff seemed very familiar with that letter.

I've used the same NOA to renew my drivers license and they welcomed it too.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, since i applied and my visa expired, I've been coming and going to Tijuana with no problems. The first time i came back i thought they would send me to secondary inspection ( i cross by car or walking).Because of the Holidays i already went and came back a couple times and they don't ask me for anything, just the regular questions, where am i going? what was i doing in Tijuana? and if am bringing anything back from mexico.

I haven't travel by airplane since i filed for my extension so i don't know if it would be the same case.

Hope to be helpful.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×