Jump to content
george89lol

Oddly enough...heard conflicting information regarding after marriage.

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey everyone,

So my fiancee (Canadian) was approved, and while crossing into the U.S. she was confidently told by the person looking over her packet that the moment she was married and filed the appropriate papers, she would be free to travel between the U.S. and Canada again. Now, we're seeing things saying that we need to wait for the approval of the AOS? We specifically asked the border agent if we needed to wait for anything to be approved, and he firmly said No, you do not need to wait for anything to be approved - you just need to be married and begin the process. We've read online and other documents making it seem like we need to wait for something to get approved before she is able to travel back to Canada. Any help clearing this matter up would be GREATLY appreciated. Thank you!!!

-George and Lisa

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey everyone,

So my fiancee (Canadian) was approved, and while crossing into the U.S. she was confidently told by the person looking over her packet that the moment she was married and filed the appropriate papers, she would be free to travel between the U.S. and Canada again. Now, we're seeing things saying that we need to wait for the approval of the AOS? We specifically asked the border agent if we needed to wait for anything to be approved, and he firmly said No, you do not need to wait for anything to be approved - you just need to be married and begin the process. We've read online and other documents making it seem like we need to wait for something to get approved before she is able to travel back to Canada. Any help clearing this matter up would be GREATLY appreciated. Thank you!!!

-George and Lisa

The officer was incorrect. As an AOS applicant, if you leave the united states and attempt to re-enter USA prior to receiving AP, you will have abandoned your AOS and will not be able to proceed as an adjustment of status applicant. You will then have to start the process all over again.


05-25-2017: Sent I-751 Lifting Conditions package (5 Pounds!) to VSC
06-02-2017: Check cashed

06-05-2017: Received NOA/Extension letter dated 05-30

06-07-2018: Green card produced (ROC Approved)

For my full timeline of K1, AOS and ROC click here!
:time:--> http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

:time: Cannot tell what type of visa your wife had. If it was a K1 visa, use the info below.

:guides: accessible at the top of the forum page. In particular, the K1/K3 AOS Guide: http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos

Good luck on your immigration journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Stay in the USA. You cross that border and you will be stuck in Canada. I got married and had to come back to Canada for a family emergency before my I-130 approval. It is almost 2 years later and I am still stuck in Canada. I am not telling you what I have heard....I AM TELLING YOU WHAT I KNOW.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You file for AOS and file for your EAD(employment) and AP(travel/re-entry) at the same time. You cannot leave the US without first having your AP or green card in hand, if you intend to re-enter the US and not abandon your AOS process. If you leave without AP or green card, then wanted to return to the US, you would need to file for a spousal visa.

~ Moved from AOS from Family Based Visas to Working & Traveling During US Immigration - topic is travel ~


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×