Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
jasz0915

show money for Tourist visa

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

All you have, why do you want to hide some of it?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How long do you wish to spend in the US?

Good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

About 3 weeks only. I'll be visiting a friend. I'm staying at their house with his family

I am no expert on this but I would expect that one should show enough money to cover all your expenses to the USA.

Example if your estimated expenses for flight, food, hotel, etc will cost $3000 USD you should have enough money in your account to cover the expenses.


Blog: http://fianceek1visa.blogspot.com/

K1 Timeline:
Service Center : Vermont Service Center
Consulate : Bogota, Colombia
2009-12-26 : I-129F Sent
2009-12-28 : I-129F NOA1
2009-12-28 : I-129F NOA2
2010-04-02 : NVC Received
2010-04-05 : Consulate Received
2010-04-20 : Packet 3 Sent (via Fax)
2010-04-22 : Packet 3 Received by Consulate
2010-06-09 : Interview Date (APPROVED)
2010-06-24 : Visa Delivery (Via Domesa)
2010-07-01 : POE (Fort-Lauderdale)

2010-09-04 : Married !!!!

AOS Timeline
2010-09-11 : Packaged express mailed to Chicago Office:
2010-09-13 : Package delivered to USCIS Chicago
2010-09-20 : NOA1 via e-mail
2010-10-15 : Case Xfered to California Service Center
2010-12-01 : Inquiry made regarding delay of biometrics appointment letter
2010-12-15 : Received biometrics appointment letter (Scheduled for 2011-01-05)
2011-01-05 : Biometrics Appointment
2011-01-12 : Work Authorization Card Received
2011-01-26 : Two Year Green Card Received (Thank you VJ!!!!)

Us Citizen

May 2014

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes I will have that amount of money only. I have calculated my budget. It's just going to reach 3000usd:( He's going to take care of the airfare. Should I tell the CO that? I'll be staying at their place. Just sight seeing. I will come back here after the short visit. Please I need your help. Im just worried

Flight plan is still on June of next year

I will come back here for my work

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not sure if there is a place for you to list your savings, most B's allow travel within a 10 year period and most people will find their saving vary.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes I will have that amount of money only. I have calculated my budget. It's just going to reach 3000usd:( He's going to take care of the airfare. Should I tell the CO that? I'll be staying at their place. Just sight seeing. I will come back here after the short visit. Please I need your help. Im just worried

Flight plan is still on June of next year

I will come back here for my work

My now fiance applied for a tourist visa in Abu Dhabi with more than enough "show money" in her account and was denied. When I inquired with my Senator this is the response I got, and I believe it to be the best information I've heard on tourist visa's:

Section 214(B) of the Immigration and Nationality Act provides that applicants for visitor visas are presumed to be immigrants until they can demonstrate that they have a residence outside the United States which they have no intention of abandoning. The law places on the applicant the burden of overcoming this presumption, and gives a large degree of discretion to the individual consular officer interviewing the applicant to determine if this burden has been met. Unfortunately, due to a variety of factors, including past and current immigration patterns and other internal State Department considerations, many consular officers interpret their responsibility with regard to non-immigrant eligibility very strictly. Cases which do not unequivocally establish the applicant's intention to return or which present circumstances contrary to the short-term, temporary nature of non-immigrant travel, are routinely denied and are extremely difficult to overcome in later applications.
At the applicant’s interview, she must be able to present evidence of strong ties to her homeland including, but not limited to, strong familial ties, employment, and/or property ownership. A letter from the sponsor in the United States inviting the applicant may be submitted as a supporting document, however, it does not, in itself, constitute evidence of eligibility.
You state that the applicant would like to come visit your family. The Embassies state that the purpose of the visit is less relevant to their decision to grant or deny a visitor visa than is the presence of strong ties to the applicant’s homeland including family and properties.
I don't mean to be depressing or negative but you should build your case based on the information in the 2nd paragraph above, and have enough money to support the expenses of your visit.
I wish you great success!
Edited by Greg_Dubai

:thumbs:(L)(F):thumbs:

K-1

05-SEP-2014 - I-129F Petition Package Sent

11-SEP-2014 - NOA1 Email Received - Assigned to CSC

20-OCT-2014 - NOA2 Hard Copy Received

03-FEB-2015 - Interview - APPROVED

25-APR-2015 - POE Minneapolis

16-May-2015 - Married, Brooklyn Park, MN (L):rolleyes::D:dancing:

05-DEC-2015 - Son enters on K-2

EAD, AP

20-May-2015 - Filed I-765, I-131 with AOS I-485 (USPS Express Mail)

21-MAY-2015 - Packet Delivered and signed for

26-May-2015 - NOA Date

16-Jun-2015 - Biometrics Appointment

03-Aug-2015 - EAD & AP Approved

16-Aug-2015 - Card Mailed (online update)

19-AUG-2015 - Card Received

AOS

20-May-2015 - I-485 Filed, Filed I-765, I-131 at same time. (USPS Express Mail)

21-MAY-2015 - Packet Delivered and signed for

26-May-2015 - NOA Date

16-Jun-2015 - Biometrics Appointment

19-Jan-2016 - I-485 AOS Approval I-797 by mail

27-Jan-2016 - Green Card Received :dancing:

ROC

23-OCT-2017 - I-751 Filed. (USPS Priority Mail)

23-OCT-2017 - Packet Delivered and signed for

27-OCT-2017 - NOA Date - Received 02-NOV-2017

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×