Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
jaygauss

Wrong K1 expiration written at POE! Will we have problems?

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My fiancee came to the US on 7-21 and we got married a couple weeks after. Today we found out at the Social Security office that the border guard at the POE stamped the K1 Visa and wrote in pen that it would be expired on 9-19, only 2 months after her POE date!

The SS people almost didn't let us get the card (though we convinced them too), and we were told that though K1's are for 3 months after the POE, the law follows what is written in pen.

We are about to apply for the AOS and EAD. Should we anticipate any problems?


K1 Visa

Service Center : California Service Center

Transferred? No

Consulate : Ukraine

I-129F Sent : 2014-03-28

I-129F NOA1 : 2014-04-04

I-129F NOA2 : 2014-05-06

NVC Received : 2014-05-20

NVC Sent to Embassy: 2014-05-26

Kyiv interview: June 23th (Approved)

POE date: July 22nd

Wedding date: August 10th

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

what were the dates on the online I-94?

if you really need to fix this, get in the car, get down to the closest CBP Secondary Inspection Office, talk with the shift supervisor, do not leave until the I-94 is correct.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No problem for AOS, as there is no deadline to file as long as you marry within 90 days of entry with the K-1. You did that.

~ Moved from K-1 Process to AOS from Family Based Visas - topic is AOS, not K-1 ~


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The I-94 is correct, so I guess we can relax. Thanks.


K1 Visa

Service Center : California Service Center

Transferred? No

Consulate : Ukraine

I-129F Sent : 2014-03-28

I-129F NOA1 : 2014-04-04

I-129F NOA2 : 2014-05-06

NVC Received : 2014-05-20

NVC Sent to Embassy: 2014-05-26

Kyiv interview: June 23th (Approved)

POE date: July 22nd

Wedding date: August 10th

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No problem for AOS, as there is no deadline to file as long as you marry within 90 days of entry with the K-1. You did that.

~ Moved from K-1 Process to AOS from Family Based Visas - topic is AOS, not K-1 ~

Ditto - what KayDeeCee said. Enjoy!!!


Our Timeline
1st Jun, 2013 - Mailed i129f
17th Oct, 2013 - NOA2 Email Notification
27th Jan, 2014 - Visa Interview - Refused Visa eligible for waivers I601 and I212
23rd Sep, 2014 - Visa Received

2nd Nov, 2014 POE Newark

6th Nov, 2014 - Married

7th Nov, 2014 - AOS, EAD, AP applications mailed to Chicago

10th Nov, 2014 - Applications delivered and Receipt Date

14th Nov, 2014 - NOA1 Date

20th Nov, 2014 - Received NOA1 hard copies

29th Nov, 2014 - Letter for Biometrics Appointment. Appt date - 12/10/2014

1st Dec, 2014 - Walkin biometrics done

13th Dec, 2014 - RFE email followed by Hard Copy on 12/19/2014 for Marriage Certificate

20th Dec, 2014 - Mailed RFE response with certified Marriage License and Certificate

21st Feb, 2015 - Received notice of potential interview waiver by mail

2nd Mar, 2014 - email received for EAD approved

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The I-94 is correct, so I guess we can relax. Thanks.

Going forward - for USCIS stuff (as others have mentioned) - there is no deadline to file the AOS stuff - the only deadline you two had was to get married within 90 days of POE. That's it. There's other rules about SSN issuance for a K-1 visa holder, but it smells like you two either have the card or the card is coming. If your SSA office visit was recent, please go back there and check the status on the application - if all was good then the clerk can give you a printout of the SSN (no, not the card) or you will learn of other problems. Either way, best to go, nowish.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If the online form says the correct date you should be fine. Of course this wouldn't have been an issue anyway because the important thing is that you marry within 90 days of entry. I wonder what made the CBPO put down 2 months? He/she probably just got confused.


This does not constitute legal advice.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My fiancee came to the US on 7-21 and we got married a couple weeks after. Today we found out at the Social Security office that the border guard at the POE stamped the K1 Visa and wrote in pen that it would be expired on 9-19, only 2 months after her POE date!

The SS people almost didn't let us get the card (though we convinced them too), and we were told that though K1's are for 3 months after the POE, the law follows what is written in pen.

We are about to apply for the AOS and EAD. Should we anticipate any problems?

It doesn't matter. You got married, that was MOST important. There is no time limit in which to file for AOS.


Phil (Lockport, near Chicago) and Alla (Lobnya, near Moscow)

As of Dec 7, 2009, now Zero miles apart (literally)!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×