Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Hawknick

Is it possible to get a pre check?

24 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I did a search for this and could not find exactly what I was looking for. What I wanted to know was, is it possible as the petitioner do you have a pre check run on myself as if it were for the actual k-1 visa?

I would like to do this so that when we apply for the visa there are no delays or surprises. I would prefer something online. I believe it would involve a background check, financial check, public records Check, and more. What is the best and most reliable way to do this, and have it be as complete as the real thing?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No. But if you have anything that you're worried about, then I would advise you to read the questions very carefully, since some of them may require you to disclose things like arrest or charges, even if nothing came of it.

And if you have something really serious in your past, you might want to consider an attorney.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No nothing that serious, just some previous financial issues and marital issues. I was on e verify, and they showed all that is no records found. I hope this is because there is no problem anymore but I would like to know for sure. It has been several years since these things occurred so I hope they are off my record.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That's what I meant when I said to tread very carefully with these types of questions. Just because you can't see it on e-verify doesn't mean the government can't see it. If a question has the word "ever" in it, you have to take your whole life into account, not just your "record." Answer truthfully and you won't have any problems, assuming your past doesn't involve anything that would prevent you from being a petitioner.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Don't you know what happened in your life? The requirements to be a petitioner are pretty objective and straigthforward, and you really don't need to look online to check yourself out.

There is something very prevalent in the United States called "Identity Theft". So IMHO just as one should always check their credit periodically, it would seem logical to check if any crimes have been committed under your name. This has happened to one of my family members who was listed a a child predator in the state in Georgia and had never visited the state in his life. The only reason he found out about it was when he went to the school to check his small child out and they told him he could not because he was listed a a child predator out of the state of Georgia. Found out that some had stolen his identity. ?It was hard to clear up but eventually the matter was solved. So yes, a person knows what HE or SHE has done in life, but they don't know what that PERSON who stole their identity HAS DONE,,, just my two cents

Visa Timeline3/31/14- Sent 129f4/8/14 - NOA1 Hardcopy7/28/14 - Medical Expedite (USCIS)8/14/14 - NOA2 Hardcopy9/5/14 - NVC Status "In-Transit"9/15/14 - NVC Status "READY"9/18/14 - Medical Expedite (Embassy)9/29/14 - CEAC Status date10/28/14 - Packet 4 11/04/14 - Medical Exam11/19/14- Interview Date - APPROVED11/20/14 - Admin Processing11/24/14 - Issued11/27/14 - VISA in Hand!!!!!!?12/4/14 - POE Miami 12/15/2014 - Married :joy:1/15/2015 - Social Security Card Received1/28/2015 - Drivers License Received2/13/2015 - Filed AOS (I-485,I-864,I-765,I-131)<p>
2/26/2015 - email/texts application accepted

3/23/2015 - Biometrics appt

"Trust in Jehovah with all your heart and do not lean on your own understanding"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Identity theft could be one great thing to check for among others. It would also be good to know exactly where I stand legally on things in my past so that I know for sure that I can meet all the requirements now. Or if there is more that I should do before applying. I am most worried about the financial requirements, and if I am legally able to marry. How would I know for sure? It would be embarrassing to find out the last minute that I'm not

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Then read the requirements here. They are pretty simple, and a lot easier for the petitioner to pass than for the beneficiary to pass. Many things that will knock the beneficiary out of the box, like one single drug bust, will not touch the petitioner. So read the requirements and judge for yourself.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I see the requirements, however in order to answer the legally free to marry part, I would need to run a good check since my ex wife handled all of the paperwork after our separation about 10 years ago. I am assuming that she got it annulled since I can't even find record that we're married. But I don't know the date of divorce or annulment or what state it was file in. Since she did all the filing, and I don't know how to get in contact with her if she would even talk to me. This is why I need to run a good check to see if I am legally free to marry. I would assume I am but I at least need a copy of the decree anyways.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Identity theft could be one great thing to check for among others. It would also be good to know exactly where I stand legally on things in my past so that I know for sure that I can meet all the requirements now. Or if there is more that I should do before applying. I am most worried about the financial requirements, and if I am legally able to marry. How would I know for sure? It would be embarrassing to find out the last minute that I'm not

If you've been convicted or charged of a violent crime, if you've been convicted of child or spousal abuse in family and/or criminal court, if you've been convicted previously of fraud.

Filing for bankruptcy is not a reason, having a restraining order during a divorce is not a reason either. As the US Citizen, they're concerned if you're going to abuse/harm your fiance(e), any potential children, that you can afford to care for your fiance(e), and that you're not a convicted criminal with a history or repeat offenses.

Get a criminal background check, and contact an attorney for a free consult. Many will consult for free.As the US citizen asking for your own records you do not have to pay for them, however paying for the service is usually faster.

The town/city where you were married will have the record of your marriage and/or divorce. Call the Clerk's office in the county courthouse that serves that town/city. Even if she divorced you or had it annulled they would need to maintain the record, as your marriage record is there. Even an annulment would have a record of thus.

Edited by d3adc0d3

~ Don't forget to 'Vote Up' useful advice from others ~

K1 Visa Journey [April 11, 2013 - August 31, 2014]
[2014-09-20] !!! WEDDING !!!
[2014-09-22] Applied for SSN
[2014-09-26] Marriage License in Snail Mail
[2014-10-22] Notification of SSC in mail, will arrive "within 2 weeks"
[2014-10-27] SSC Arrived!

2015-04-30] Mailed AOS Package!
[2015-06-16] EAD Approved!
[2015-06-16] AP Approved!
[2015-06-23] EAD/AP Card Received!

[2015-10-02] AOS Approved (No Interview)!

[2015-10-07] Greencard Mailed

[2015-10-09] Approval Notice Recieved

[2015-10-09] Greencard Recieved!

I used RapidVisa for my petition; a paperwork service. A K1 is $375.00 to use their hassle-free online application system.

Useful Links:
Igor's List | Advanced Search Tool | Q&A With a Former USCIS Adjudicator
Visa Status Checker (Once you get a Case # from NVC) | Offical USCIS Reasons for a K1 Denial

The advice offered by this user is not legal advice. You should contact an attorney to obtain legal advice.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks that is very helpful. In my case I am relatively low income but above the poverty line. I have a stable job. I think that meets the financial requirements. It would be good to know for sure.

As far as the previous marriage goes that is very helpful information. I will check it out there, and hopefully obtain a decree. Criminal background is no problem for me unless there has been identity theft.

In the end however I wish that there was a service on the web helps with getting all this together. It would make things a lot easier.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks that is very helpful. In my case I am relatively low income but above the poverty line. I have a stable job. I think that meets the financial requirements. It would be good to know for sure.

As far as the previous marriage goes that is very helpful information. I will check it out there, and hopefully obtain a decree. Criminal background is no problem for me unless there has been identity theft.

In the end however I wish that there was a service on the web helps with getting all this together. It would make things a lot easier.

There is, look up RapidVisa, it's not an attorney but a paperwork service it's around $400 but it makes it much easier. I used them and recommend them.


~ Don't forget to 'Vote Up' useful advice from others ~

K1 Visa Journey [April 11, 2013 - August 31, 2014]
[2014-09-20] !!! WEDDING !!!
[2014-09-22] Applied for SSN
[2014-09-26] Marriage License in Snail Mail
[2014-10-22] Notification of SSC in mail, will arrive "within 2 weeks"
[2014-10-27] SSC Arrived!

2015-04-30] Mailed AOS Package!
[2015-06-16] EAD Approved!
[2015-06-16] AP Approved!
[2015-06-23] EAD/AP Card Received!

[2015-10-02] AOS Approved (No Interview)!

[2015-10-07] Greencard Mailed

[2015-10-09] Approval Notice Recieved

[2015-10-09] Greencard Recieved!

I used RapidVisa for my petition; a paperwork service. A K1 is $375.00 to use their hassle-free online application system.

Useful Links:
Igor's List | Advanced Search Tool | Q&A With a Former USCIS Adjudicator
Visa Status Checker (Once you get a Case # from NVC) | Offical USCIS Reasons for a K1 Denial

The advice offered by this user is not legal advice. You should contact an attorney to obtain legal advice.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Make sure your fiance knows about your divorce and probably even about the details about it, also if you ever suffered big financial difficulties (filing for bankruptcy etc), let her know about that too. They can ask her about those things at the interview.


Spoiler

My AOS journey

Date Filed : 2014-11-26

NOA Date : 2014-12-06

RFE: 2014-12-26 (Translation of my international BC)

Bio. Appt. : 2014-12-31

RFE response received by USCIS: 2015-01-06

EAD/AP approved: 2015-02-18

NPIW letter: 2015-03-17

Service request: 2015-09-17

Response to service request: None

Service request 2: 2015-10-23

Service request 2 response: 2015-11-03 - USCIS anticipates a delay

EAD/AP renewal forms sent: 2015-11-04

Letter to Congressman sent: 2015-11-06

EAD/AP renewal electronic NOA1: 2015-11-10 (saying USCIS received and accepted my applications on 2015-11-06)

Email from Congressman's office - reviewing my case, will contact me with info: 2015-11-13

Received No Biometrics Required letter: 2015-11-20

Received letter of continuance asking for another translation of my BC (long story): 2015-11-20 (online status never changed)

Responded to letter of continuance: 2015-11-30

USCIS/DHS in Sacramento received my response (delivery confirmation): 2015-12.01

Received interview letter from Chatsworth office, CA: 2016-01-30

Received response from my congressman: 2016-02.02

AOS interview: 2016-02-10 Result:: RFE for medical

Medical done: 02/20/2016 - 03/03/2016

Medical Received By USCIS (UPS delivery confirmation): 2016-03-08

AOS approval date/Resident since: 2016-03-12

Card received: 2016-03-18

AOS took 15 months, 2 weeks and one day.

 

ROC:

Petition sent: 2018 - 02 - 22

Petition received by USCIS Laguna Niguel: 2018 - 02 - 23

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks I will be sure to tell her about the bankruptcy right away. However the divorce it might be tough since I don't even know when or where it was. The most I know is the approximate year. I called up the county where we got the marriage license, but they said I had to contact the county where the divorce is filled. I have no idea how I am going to track this down.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Find out which counties your ex wife lived in and call around. There's online record searches for some states as well. You can check the state website and look up by name. If you have any of the old papers (you should've gotten a notice in the mail), check those.


~ Don't forget to 'Vote Up' useful advice from others ~

K1 Visa Journey [April 11, 2013 - August 31, 2014]
[2014-09-20] !!! WEDDING !!!
[2014-09-22] Applied for SSN
[2014-09-26] Marriage License in Snail Mail
[2014-10-22] Notification of SSC in mail, will arrive "within 2 weeks"
[2014-10-27] SSC Arrived!

2015-04-30] Mailed AOS Package!
[2015-06-16] EAD Approved!
[2015-06-16] AP Approved!
[2015-06-23] EAD/AP Card Received!

[2015-10-02] AOS Approved (No Interview)!

[2015-10-07] Greencard Mailed

[2015-10-09] Approval Notice Recieved

[2015-10-09] Greencard Recieved!

I used RapidVisa for my petition; a paperwork service. A K1 is $375.00 to use their hassle-free online application system.

Useful Links:
Igor's List | Advanced Search Tool | Q&A With a Former USCIS Adjudicator
Visa Status Checker (Once you get a Case # from NVC) | Offical USCIS Reasons for a K1 Denial

The advice offered by this user is not legal advice. You should contact an attorney to obtain legal advice.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×