Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
C.Web

Will getting an ITIN interfere with IR-1/CR-1?

15 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have been living in the States with my husband (US Citizen) for a couple years now. We just sent off the I-130 last week and it was accepted and sent to NSC. My question is can I get an ITIN without causing any problems in the future? I do not work but in order to get health insurance I need one. Thank you in advance!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have been living in the States with my husband (US Citizen) for a couple years now. We just sent off the I-130 last week and it was accepted and sent to NSC. My question is can I get an ITIN without causing any problems in the future? I do not work but in order to get health insurance I need one. Thank you in advance!!

No you don't qualify for a ITIN. Did he also send the I-485 (which is the adjustment of status) since you do live here?


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-December-2018/
Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for your response. No he did not. My joint sponsor has been very busy and I thought we could send just the I-130 rather then waiting til they have the time to do it. I could send everything in probably in a week but it is probably too late isn't it? Did I just make a huge mistake in doing it this way?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for your response. No he did not. My joint sponsor has been very busy and I thought we could send just the I-130 rather then waiting til they have the time to do it. I could send everything in probably in a week but it is probably too late isn't it? Did I just make a huge mistake in doing it this way?

Okay I am confused what it is exactly you have done. You say joint sponsor where one is not needed at this stage for a I-130. What you have done just filing a I-130 is given immigration the assumption you live abroad that is what a stand along I-130 is for those immigrants wishing to immigrate here living abroad.

You say you been living here a couple of years so you have now overstayed so you can't go back without penalty (not sure how Canada dos all that since you don;t need a visa to visit here).

You need to read the guides on adjusting status and get your I-485 in.

Get the NOA1 (thats the notice of action has your receipt number all that) and attached to the top of your I-485 petition so they can be joined up and they will processed you here in the US,

But ITIN is a no you are in the US.


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-December-2018/
Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Okay I am confused what it is exactly you have done. You say joint sponsor where one is not needed at this stage for a I-130. What you have done just filing a I-130 is given immigration the assumption you live abroad that is what a stand along I-130 is for those immigrants wishing to immigrate here living abroad.

You say you been living here a couple of years so you have now overstayed so you can't go back without penalty (not sure how Canada dos all that since you don;t need a visa to visit here).

You need to read the guides on adjusting status and get your I-485 in.

Get the NOA1 (thats the notice of action has your receipt number all that) and attached to the top of your I-485 petition so they can be joined up and they will processed you here in the US,

But ITIN is a no you are in the US.

It was my understanding I could not send the I-485 without the I-864 so I just sent in the I-130 to get started. I have only sent in the I-130. I could send the I-485 but would I send it to the Chicago lockbox or to NSC?

Edited by C.Web

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from IR-1/CR-1 Process & Procedures to Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas forum.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No you don't qualify for a ITIN. Did he also send the I-485 (which is the adjustment of status) since you do live here?

An ITIN is an "Individual Tax Id Number" and is NOT a social security number which she currently is not entitled to.

We live overseas and I got my wife an ITIN a couple of years ago so that I could include her on my tax returns.

As I understand, one cannot use an ITIN to get health insurance because it is not a SS#.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

An ITIN is an "Individual Tax Id Number" and is NOT a social security number which she currently is not entitled to.

We live overseas and I got my wife an ITIN a couple of years ago so that I could include her on my tax returns.

As I understand, one cannot use an ITIN to get health insurance because it is not a SS#.

I just spoke to blue cross blue shield and they said an immigrant can get health insurance if they show their I-94, ITID or ESTA along with their passport and statement saying they have not filed for an SSN

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If I remember correctly, you have to file for an ITIN with your tax return - I'm guessing your husband filed taxes as single for the last couple of years? I don't know how long it takes to get one, but you are looking at 3-5 months for a green card, so I would be tempted to just wait for that and get your SSN - then refile the last couple of years tax returns to get the 'married filing jointly' deductions.

Granted, I have made the assumptions that you have been married for 2 years, and getting health insurance is not urgent.

Hang on, they need his tax returns for the AOS, so waiting to refile is not really an option if you've been married 2 years. Sorry. Brain not working today.

Edited by ValerieA

Post on Adjudicators's Field Manual re: AOS and Intent: My link
Wedding Date: 06/14/2009
POE at Pearson Airport - for a visit, did not intend to stay - 10/09/2009
Found VisaJourney and created an account - 10/19/2009

I-130 (approved as part of the CR-1 process):
Sent 10/01/2009
NOA1 10/07/2009
NOA2 02/10/2010

AOS:
NOA 05/14/2010
Interview - approved! 07/29/10 need to send in completed I-693 (doctor missed answering a couple of questions) - sent back same day
Green card received 08/20/10

ROC:
Sent 06/01/2012
Approved 02/27/2013

Green card received 05/08/2013

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Will getting an ITIN interfere with IR-1/CR-1?

First, you aren't chasing this visa status. Instead, you are seeking an adjustment of status, with the issuance of a green card 'at the end'.

Second, I feel pretty sure that you qualify to file for the ITIN, as you have no legal status in the USA at the moment and do not qualify to be issued a SSN (again, at the moment)

Third, if you feel that in a few weeks you can send off the I-485 set - I suggest that you wait until you have the receipt notice, formletter I-797 or I-797C, from USCIS. Make a copy of it, send the I-485 set somewhere (either the concurrent filing address [which will force USCIS to pull the I-130 to a different adjudicating office, always a good thing] or the address listed in the receipt notice [which should force 'that office' to send the entire set of I-130 + I-485 into the proper adjudicating office] )

Go Get Em, and Good Luck !


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just spoke to blue cross blue shield and they said an immigrant can get health insurance if they show their I-94, ITID or ESTA along with their passport and statement saying they have not filed for an SSN

The key word you used was "immigrant". I am assuming if you are a legal immigrate even without a SS# which you are entitled to get one, you probably would be eligible for health insurance. My wife is not an immigrant and can only get an ITIN. As far as the OP, when I checked Healthcare.gov website I didn't see any category for regular people between the status of non-tourist and green card holder except perhaps "Temporary Legal Resident".

Edited by Headingbackhome

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just spoke to blue cross blue shield and they said an immigrant can get health insurance if they show their I-94, ITID or ESTA along with their passport and statement saying they have not filed for an SSN

You're not an immigrant and legally you have zero status in the USA. You are there illegally until you file the I-485. Not sure if you can get an ITIN but then again you aren't an immigrant or entitled to an ITIN. However to get an ITIN you need to wait until tax season and your husband files a w7 with his taxes requesting an ITIN for you. I"m not sure you can get it any other way and tax season is 6 months from now. However, once you get your EAD you can go get an SSN. It only takes about 90 days. If you need it faster, I'm not sure you can. On a side note I suggest not leaving the USA until your green card is in hand.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You're not an immigrant and legally you have zero status in the USA. You are there illegally until you file the I-485. Not sure if you can get an ITIN but then again you aren't an immigrant or entitled to an ITIN. However to get an ITIN you need to wait until tax season and your husband files a w7 with his taxes requesting an ITIN for you. I"m not sure you can get it any other way and tax season is 6 months from now. However, once you get your EAD you can go get an SSN. It only takes about 90 days. If you need it faster, I'm not sure you can. On a side note I suggest not leaving the USA until your green card is in hand.

You jarred my memory and you are correct. I requested an ITIN for my wife the 1st time I included her on my 1040 return.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not sure if you can get an ITIN but then again you aren't an immigrant or entitled to an ITIN.

Meant to say not entitled to an SSN


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×