Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
GSN2014

Drug Test at Medical

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My husband (beneficiary) will be interviewing next month in Senegal with my stepson and I am worried about the medical test. I had thought it was only testing for certain diseases and then recently I saw mention of drug tests somewhere on VJ. I've searched around a bit and see that drug tests aren't standard but can be performed. My husband does smoke weed. Obviously he won't be smoking for the next month, but I don't think that's enough time for the drugs to be completely out of his system.

Does anyone who has interviewed in Senegal (or anywhere) have any experience with this?

I saw that if he were to test positive, it would likely result in having to wait a year and take drug tests for that year. If that were to happen, would my stepson's visa be denied as well or could he be accepted without his father (who could then join us a year later)?

I just want to see my husband and stepson again. :cry:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

:wow: He was still doing drugs throughout your immigration process????

Well, yes, one of the questions is "Have you ever used or abused drugs" and depending on your medical examiner, they probably have the option to test your husband if they find reason to. If he lies, and it comes to find that he has been using them. Well that will probably cause misrepresentation.

If he says yes that he has used them, to my understanding he will get a six month or one year ban pending medical clearance.

Someone else will have to answer about the stepson issue, I don't have a clue.

Edit : You might want to talk to him about getting some kind of rehabilitation for drug use. I'm not one to tell anyone what to do with their bodies, even though I strongly disagree with drug use. However, the U.S. is not very kind to drug offenders and if he gets caught using them in the states, you'll be missing him a lot more where he will be going.

Edited by AnnaMaria

6/24/2014 - I-130 Shipped via UPS to Chicago

6/26/2014 - I-130 Received and signed for at USCIS

7/1/2014 - E-mail of acceptance with Receipt number - NoA 1 (Routed to California Service Center)

07/15/2014 - Change of Address via phone call with USCIS, confirmation via e-mail.

7/30/2014 - I-130 Approved at USCIS - NoA 2 E-mail

08/13/2014 - NVC Received Approved I-130 package from USCIS

08/21/2014 - Case Number and IIN created at NVC

08/25/2014 - Case Number and IIN received via phone call. DS-261 Available and completed online.

8/26/2014 - AoS Fee invoiced and paid online.

8/28/2014 - AoS Invoice status PAID

09/04/2014 - Expedite Request response - Must enter Beneficiary Date of Birth - Re-sent exact e-mail with requested info

09/10/2014 - Expedite Request e-mail received as "Under Review"

09/11/2014 - Expedite Request Approved - Confirmation via e-mail from U.S. Embassy in Bucharest, Romania

09/16/2014 - Embassy Received Case from NVC

09/16/2014 - Received E-mail from Embassy to Schedule our Interview and prepare documents

9/23/2014 - Medical Exam at Regina Maria - Results OK

10/01/2014 - Visa Approved!

10/03/2014 - Received Passport with Visa!

11/2/2104 - PoE Atlanta - Welcome to the US!

11/5/2014 - Paid $165 ELIS Fee

8/1/2016 - I-751 Packet sent in for Removal of Conditions!

8/15/2016 - Notice of Action 1 for I-751 - California Service Center

9/29/2016 - Received Biometrics Appointment

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How does he plan to answer the drug question? That is a pretty standard question in the medical - I remember I was asked. If he lies, that is a HUGE deal.

PS - why is he still doing it through the process?

good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

:wow: He was still doing drugs throughout your immigration process????

Well, yes, one of the questions is "Have you ever used or abused drugs" and depending on your medical examiner, they probably have the option to test your husband if they find reason to. If he lies, and it comes to find that he has been using them. Well that will probably cause misrepresentation.

If he says yes that he has used them, to my understanding he will get a six month or one year ban pending medical clearance.

Someone else will have to answer about the stepson issue, I don't have a clue.

Edit : You might want to talk to him about getting some kind of rehabilitation for drug use. I'm not one to tell anyone what to do with their bodies, even though I strongly disagree with drug use. However, the U.S. is not very kind to drug offenders and if he gets caught using them in the states, you'll be missing him a lot more where he will be going.

Marijuana has been decriminalized in many US states, the petitioner is aware of her fiance's habit and is accepting of it. Many people use it medically (fibromyalgia, cancer, migraine, MS, and other people suffering from diseases which cause pain). Not all people who use them need rehabilitation, although if this was an issue with say Heroin, or Cocaine, I'd entirely agree with you. We also do not know if Marijuana is legal in the beneficiary's country. Many countries it is legal, and he may be concerned about the process where it acceptable and legal in his own. May not have even considered it, as it's not something he'd normally have to consider!

OP:

If your fiance smoked for medical reasons and can prove thus its not an issue, however its rare that the medical doctor will test unless your fiance tells him that he uses drugs or it was posted in your I-129F that he used drugs. Your stepson should not be barred from the K2, however they may not allow him to travel without his father. I would recommend to speak with an immigration attorney, they often offer free consults.

For your fiance, have him drink lots of water, a gallon a day. It will flush his system out, the drug stores itself in fat cells, so if he's very slender and has a high metabolism he should be fine. Unless you live in a state where it's decriminalized I would recommend for both of your sakes, that you quit the MJ until it's legal.


~ Don't forget to 'Vote Up' useful advice from others ~

K1 Visa Journey [April 11, 2013 - August 31, 2014]
[2014-09-20] !!! WEDDING !!!
[2014-09-22] Applied for SSN
[2014-09-26] Marriage License in Snail Mail
[2014-10-22] Notification of SSC in mail, will arrive "within 2 weeks"
[2014-10-27] SSC Arrived!

2015-04-30] Mailed AOS Package!
[2015-06-16] EAD Approved!
[2015-06-16] AP Approved!
[2015-06-23] EAD/AP Card Received!

[2015-10-02] AOS Approved (No Interview)!

[2015-10-07] Greencard Mailed

[2015-10-09] Approval Notice Recieved

[2015-10-09] Greencard Recieved!

I used RapidVisa for my petition; a paperwork service. A K1 is $375.00 to use their hassle-free online application system.

Useful Links:
Igor's List | Advanced Search Tool | Q&A With a Former USCIS Adjudicator
Visa Status Checker (Once you get a Case # from NVC) | Offical USCIS Reasons for a K1 Denial

The advice offered by this user is not legal advice. You should contact an attorney to obtain legal advice.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Marijuana has been decriminalized in many US states, the petitioner is aware of her fiance's habit and is accepting of it. Many people use it medically (fibromyalgia, cancer, migraine, MS, and other people suffering from diseases which cause pain). Not all people who use them need rehabilitation, although if this was an issue with say Heroin, or Cocaine, I'd entirely agree with you. We also do not know if Marijuana is legal in the beneficiary's country. Many countries it is legal, and he may be concerned about the process where it acceptable and legal in his own. May not have even considered it, as it's not something he'd normally have to consider!

Irrelevant - in my opinion.

We are dealing with federal laws. If drug use is a reason to deny a visa, isn't it in the family's best interest to have the beneficiary cease until the visa has been issued?


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Irrelevant - in my opinion.

We are dealing with federal laws. If drug use is a reason to deny a visa, isn't it in the family's best interest to have the beneficiary cease until the visa has been issued?

This is not a place to debate drug laws, in my opinion. :) What they decide is best for their family is none of our affair.


~ Don't forget to 'Vote Up' useful advice from others ~

K1 Visa Journey [April 11, 2013 - August 31, 2014]
[2014-09-20] !!! WEDDING !!!
[2014-09-22] Applied for SSN
[2014-09-26] Marriage License in Snail Mail
[2014-10-22] Notification of SSC in mail, will arrive "within 2 weeks"
[2014-10-27] SSC Arrived!

2015-04-30] Mailed AOS Package!
[2015-06-16] EAD Approved!
[2015-06-16] AP Approved!
[2015-06-23] EAD/AP Card Received!

[2015-10-02] AOS Approved (No Interview)!

[2015-10-07] Greencard Mailed

[2015-10-09] Approval Notice Recieved

[2015-10-09] Greencard Recieved!

I used RapidVisa for my petition; a paperwork service. A K1 is $375.00 to use their hassle-free online application system.

Useful Links:
Igor's List | Advanced Search Tool | Q&A With a Former USCIS Adjudicator
Visa Status Checker (Once you get a Case # from NVC) | Offical USCIS Reasons for a K1 Denial

The advice offered by this user is not legal advice. You should contact an attorney to obtain legal advice.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You are right :)

OP - I am not sure if the step son's visa will be approved if the father's is not. Interesting question, I hope someone knows


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

FYI, my husband did his k1 medical in Senegal. He Never mentioned being tested for drugs. If your husband is not doing drugs when he does his medical then he should mark No! Doing drugs is illegal in this country and can get him denied ok???


08/01/12-Married08/17/12-Applied for Social Security Card09/23/12-Husband received his Social Security card!09/27/12-Filed AOS09/28/12-AOS package received10/01/12-Text message from USCIS10/03/12-Check cashed10/09/12-NOA1 for I485,I765,I131 AND Biometrics Appointment Letter10/24/12-Biometrics Appointment12/11/12-EAD and AP Approved-75 days12/14/12-EAD/AP Card Production ordered12/21/12-EAD/AP Card came in the mail06/22/13-Green Card Approved06/27/13-Greed Card Production Ordered06/29/13-Green Card came in the mail<p>

04/09/15-Mailed ROC

04/10/2015-Package received

04/14/2015-Check cashed

06/02/2015-Called Service Center (still no NOA1) Service request found out wrong address on paperwork! :(

06/03/2015-Called to get address updated Ar11 online add change didnt work-got infopass for June 10th

06/10/2015-Went to info pass appt. Hubby got a 1yr. Extension stamp in his passport and biometrics done

08/12/2015-ROC Approved. Got letter in the mail.

08/29/2015-received new card in the mail.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The ban is a year, not 6 mths

and marijuana has NOT being

decriminalized by USCIS. (FEDS)

Yes the child can be approved,

however no one knows if the CO

or other parent would agree to

the child going to a stranger in

another country, but no the child

would not be disapproved based on

his weed smoking

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We are dealing with a few things here. First of all despite lax state laws (some states even let you use it for recreational use), Federally it is a big no-no.

Strictness of drug testing varies from consulate to consulate. Some test everyone, but most seem to only do that if they have reason to suspect drug use.

Be that as it may, you WILL be asked if you EVER smoked pot. If you say no and that is a lie and you are caught, that is a much bigger problem than just smoking pot. That is visa fraud, which can get you barred from entering the US, even if you can pass a drug test.

Much better to explain why he smoked pot. Maybe he was sick and in pain and could not afford medicine or find a doctor. If he is still smoking pot the time to stop is now. You can be guaranteed a drug test now, so make sure you can pass it. Also useful to see a drug counselor before the interview and bring a report showing he has no drug problem and passed the drug test the counselor gave him.

No easy answers here, but best of luck to you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I tested positive, and I was refered to a psychiatrist, I went to my psychiatrist appointment and I was just told that I have to start a treatment with them... I don't know how long it will take... I'm on the same spot as your husband. Wish you the best of lucks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As i can see, you are applying SPOUSE visa. If spouse visa is denied, your stepson's visa will be denied too. Just as if your spouse visa is approved, then naturally your stepson's visa would be approved too.

In my opinion, your situation will be tough. Just prepare for it.


K1 VISA

06/14/2014 I-129F sent       06/16/2014 Noa1         10/14/2014 Noa2        11/07/2014 Package3         12/08/2014 embassy interview / approved!!        12/10/2014 Visa in hand

 

AOS

12/31/2014 I-485/I-765/I-131 sent        01/06/2015 Noa1        01/30/2015 Biometrics        02/27/2015 AP&EAD approved       07/20/2015 interview(approved on the spot!)

 

ROC

4/26/2017 I-751 sent        5/12/2017 Noa1       10/15/2018 interview (combo)

 

Citizenship

4/22/2018 N-400 sent      4/23/2018 Noa1        10/15/2018 interview (combo)+Oath ceremony! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×