Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
ErezAme

i need your help :/

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am an Israeli and an American wife coming week we send the i- 130

Our goal is to reach the United States between September and November ( because we are in school and need to finish school here and continue there )

I note that whether get a work permit or not but point to enter a valid

I realized that if we make the usual procedure of i- 130 that can be drawn over a year

So after clarification seems to be an option of sending i- 129f can shorten the process

From what I understood it possible to send the i- 130 and once you get a receipt send the i- 129f for k3 visa

What bothers me is the next thing I saw :

will have to file Adjustment of Status after entry to the US or once their I-130 petition is approved (while their K-3 Visa is valid) return to their home country to be interviewed for an IR-1 / CR-1 Visa.

My questions are the following , which will be easier to answer which of the time I will write Teortiiim

Suppose the beginning of January I send the i- 130, then in mid-January get the recipt so I understand it noa1 , and immediately assume the end of January sends the i- 129f for k3 visa

The first question is whether the process of the i- 129f where the process of i- 130 on hold ? Ie map I keep only the process of i129 -f ? And What are the steps i- 129f - well tests + interview + Sofnsrshif ... As in i- 130 ? ? ?

Then we say early May and I got a message that the i- 129f approved time I have " exploited " and enter the U.S. until it expires (I have to finish here and study year)

Let's say I went to the U.S. in October - what happens exactly? Because according to what I might be forced to listed to go back to Israel for an interview ?

Of course we'll get my wife will file Adjustment of Status - the question of what happens if the day before the i- 130 to become approved , or what happens if you have not made it to the U.S. after the K3 I was approved and i- 130 approved

So whether I have the happy moment K3 Visa me to drop everything and run without looking back and quickly submit Adjustment of Status ?

! ? ! ? ! ? What do I do ? Has anyone had a similar process ?

I am afraid that I will get the K3 and before I will do to reach U.S. The i130 will be approved then I will stay here in the country until the whole process is over

And I'm afraid I will come to the U.S. and then be forced to return to Israel to continue the process

Frustrated ! Please help me

Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The k3 visa is obsolete and rarely, if ever issued. If you sent the I 129 f it will be married up with the i130 at the NVC and they will go forward with the cr1. The k1 was used many years ago when it literally took years to adjudicate the i130, now the processing times are the same.



Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Although the I129F for married persons to chase the K-3 visa is still on the books, it is rarely issued. Usually NVC closes the I129F and the petitioner and beneficairy will chase the CR1 visa. So therefore, don't worry yourself with the K3, beging reading up on the superior and cheaper Cr1 visa

good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's been so long since I've answered a K3 question, but I think the answer is yes, I think you adjust status from within the US

good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes in the very unlikely event hat you manage to get the K3, you would not have to move back to Israel, you can AOS (Adjust status) within the USA, which means extra fees, extra paperwork, and several months without being able to work.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×