Jump to content
JdN

K2 SSN and health insurance

17 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

I Just inquired earlier about how to get a health insurance for me and k2. They told us that we need proof of residence and SSN before we can apply for the insurance. but our son is not yet eligible in getting SSN (until I get I 766 form) whew!

Do we really need to get a health insurance immediately before the year ends? Because my fiance insisting that we have to get one. Any advice please? :-(

Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

any life changing event with your insurance company

can trigger additions to your policy.

since you've not married yet, you have no life changing event.

get married? BOOM ! There's a life changing event, and your insurance carrier 'allows' additions, doesn't matter the calendar or even their calendar. This 'end of the year' thing doesn't matter, even though your insurance carrier might lead you to believe that's the case.

AND - the first human you speak with, back at the insurance carrier, most likely doesn't know how to handle a recent immigrant without a SSN - so take it up the food chain there, asking for a supervisor till you get a human that knows how to handle yer K-2 child.

Go Get Em, and Good Luck ! [marriage photos when yer able, aye?]


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Under the Affordable Care Act (Obamacare), all US residents are required to have health insurance. If you don't get it, there is a tiny penalty for 2014.

Most people get health insurance through their employer or their spouse's employer. Once you are marry, couldn't your spouse add you and your child to his work health insurance?

By the way, Obamacare and the insurance mandate does not apply to you until you get your green cards. The insurance mandate does not apply to non-immigrant visa holders or those in the midst of adjusting. http://www.nydailynews.com/new-york/citizenship-now/green-card-holders-qualify-obamacare-article-1.1456825

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi all,

I Just inquired earlier about how to get a health insurance for me and k2. They told us that we need proof of residence and SSN before we can apply for the insurance. but our son is not yet eligible in getting SSN (until I get I 766 form) whew!

Do we really need to get a health insurance immediately before the year ends? Because my fiance insisting that we have to get one. Any advice please? :-(

Thank you

Those ACA health insurance requirements only apply to USC

http://www.immigrationhealth.com/plans.htm

Edited by Hank_

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My oops. ACA book is too long for me to read :)


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

any life changing event with your insurance company

can trigger additions to your policy.

since you've not married yet, you have no life changing event.

get married? BOOM ! There's a life changing event, and your insurance carrier 'allows' additions, doesn't matter the calendar or even their calendar. This 'end of the year' thing doesn't matter, even though your insurance carrier might lead you to believe that's the case.

Speak with your insurance company too and you can save some $$. I knew about the marriage itself being a life-changing event and as I'm already married (last Jan) I was asking if I should add her as part of annual enrollment so she'd be covered when she came over early in 2014. Turns out that her ARRIVAL in the US as an immigrant also qualifies, at least with my company/insurance.

As long as I call within 30 days of her entry I can include her as part of that qualifying event so we're not paying for US coverage she won't have the ability to use from Jan 1 - ... hopefully soon.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Speak with your insurance company too and you can save some $$. I knew about the marriage itself being a life-changing event and as I'm already married (last Jan) I was asking if I should add her as part of annual enrollment so she'd be covered when she came over early in 2014. Turns out that her ARRIVAL in the US as an immigrant also qualifies, at least with my company/insurance.

As long as I call within 30 days of her entry I can include her as part of that qualifying event so we're not paying for US coverage she won't have the ability to use from Jan 1 - ... hopefully soon.

Sounds to me you answered your own question. Go for when she arrives so your premiums don't go up before she arrives and your paying for something she can't use in Phil anyways.

Safe travels for your bride.


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

JdN - hey ! What's yer plan ?


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks everyone for the response, my fiance and I talked about it and also we went to a broker and said we can't apply for a health insurance until we get proof of residency (green card),so I guess we're not going to have a health insurance this year. My only concern now is how to get a social security for my son, the social security officer here in vegas told us that they require i766 form for my son but he did not explain how to get it. I have no idea what is that hehe. I tried to google it but still it's not clear for me (sorry :-(. ) We badly need need that because some schools are requiring to have SSN. HUHUUHU

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

k-2s get a SSN after having EAD card in hand.

how to get an EAD? File the I-765 (not 766) with the AOS set, he'll get it 90 to 110 days after filing.

Uh - don't forget to get married wink.png


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi all,

I Just inquired earlier about how to get a health insurance for me and k2. They told us that we need proof of residence and SSN before we can apply for the insurance. but our son is not yet eligible in getting SSN (until I get I 766 form) whew!

Do we really need to get a health insurance immediately before the year ends? Because my fiance insisting that we have to get one. Any advice please? :-(

Thank you

You need to get health insurance to cover your son, NOW. You need this to protect your son. You are dealing with someone that does not now what to do when they are faced with something they do not do everyday. Get used to it and prepare for it.

They CAN cover him without an SSN, you just need to talk to someone that knows what they are doing, ask for a supervisor

As for the SSN, if you go to the Social Security Office, they can provide you with an official letter that states that your son is not yet elegible for an SSN. We dd this for our two K-2 sons. This letter serves in place of an SSN for every purpose including income tax filing. In ANY case where an SSN is asked for, enter "pending" and attach a copy of this letter. Unless your son is age 16 or older, I would not bother with the I-765, just file for the Green Card. If he is not old enough to work, there is no urgent need for an EAD and the need for an SSN can be covered by this letter.

Until you become a citizen, you are going to be challenged by untrained people who have no idea what to do when you do not check "yes" in the "are you a US citizen?" box. YOU and your husband are going to need to know what tour rights are and are going to have to be prepared to TRAIN people how to do their jobs. This is LIFE which is totally separate, independent and much more complicated than "immigration"

Also be very careful NEVER to state you are a citizen until you ARE a citizen.

Edited by Gary and Alla

VERMONT! I Reject Your Reality...and Substitute My Own!

Gary And Alla

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×