Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
haljbr

Immigrate and bring my daughter

17 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi folks.


Any advice will be a apreciated


My situation:


I do not have an interview schedule yet, but will be soon (I hope) so I want to be prepared.

My case is F1.

When I applied to my case, back in 2006, I applied to my daughter too. (At that time she was 6 years old, now she is 13)

In 2009 I had another one (boy) but I didn't applied to him.

My intention is go to USA, find job and house and after that bring her with me. (The boy won't go now, but he is named as my son on all documents (ds-260, ds-230, I-864, etc).


Will I have problems with this situation at interview? I am being honest. I want to go first and after that bring my daughter to be with me.


"Here we are on this earth, with only a few more decades to live, and we lose many irreplaceable hours brooding over grievances that, in a year's time, will be forgotten by us and by everybody..."

Dale Carnegie

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well since the visa your applying for is a student visa - it may weigh not in your favor that you have two kids and only plan on bringing one. If you have sent paperwork for your oldest child - your daughter, why not your son? If you have mentioned him in your documents you maybe asked in your interview - what are you plans for caring for both your children if they don't get visas and you do? or how will you care for the son you leave behind?

Be honest - and seriously think about the questions I ask here and make a plan on how to care for your kids - while you study in the US without them or with one but not the other or with both - they will want a concrete action plan.

I hope this helps.


Timeline to Immigrate to the United States of America -

Travel back to our Moroccan Home from Casa: 10/17/2014

Husband submits for vacation from Protection Civile: 10/28/2015

Husband submits for demission from Protection Civile :11/10/2014

I travel personally to the Main Office of the Protection Civile in Rabat and submit a Dolence: 12/09/2014

I travel back to the USA in preparation of the birth of our baby - 12/18/2014

Husband travels back to Rabat to the main office of the Protection Civile and meets with "Head of Human resources" and told to resubmit his vacation request - told his request will be approved by 1/15/ 2015: 1/07/2015

Husband asks commander to call main office of Protection Civile to check the status of the new vacation request and is told no one but the general can approve his request and he is on vacation: 1/28/2015

Husband stops going to work for the Protection Civile in protest: 1/29/2015

We hire a lawyer in Casablanca to help my husbands case with regards to the Protection Civile : 02/2015

Lawyer sends letter to the Main office of the Protection Civile - 02/04/2015

Our daughter is born with my husband still stuck in Morocco - 2/09/2015

Direction (Main Office) of the Protection Civile Sends out Alert Letter to my husband and my husband picks it up on- 02/13/2015

Husband goes to US Consulate to request an extension of his visa - US Consulate says they won't extend his visa however they can issue him a new one at the cost of 3000DH/ $311 -/+ and to come back the last week of the month to get his second visa- 3/08/2015

Husband returns to the US Consulate and picks up *NEW VISA* with expiration date of 09/22/2015 on: 03/26/2015

Husband's first visa expires: 04/08/2015

Protection Civile continues to pay my husband - 04/2015

The lawyer sends letters to the Ministry of the Interior - 04//2015

My husband seeks help from the Prime Minister of Morocco's political party and called the lawyer to set an appointment to check on his case: 05/6/2015

My husband seeks help from a second lawyer when the first one proves unhelpful: 05/07/2015

My husband goes to Parliment to follow up with the Prime Minister's party - set a follow up appointment at a cafe the next day: 05/08/2015

I send a letter to the Moroccan Ambassador to the United States asking for help with my husband's case (registered mail): 05/26/2015

I go to Sen. Diane Feinstein's office seeking help with my husband's demission from the Protection Civile: 05/27/2015

I go to Sen. Barbara Boxer's office seeking help with my husband's demission from the Protection Civile: 05/28/2015

My husband returns to hometown in Morocco and returned his materials, the message awaiting him says "Demission Favorable.": 06/11/2015

Lots of running around to meetings and trying to get the authorization to leave Morocco by my husband: 07/2015

Husband goes to CMN airport trying to get paperwork authorizing him to leave Morocco and with the help of some powerful people GETS THE AUTHORIZATION: 07/23/2015 :dancing:

My husband leaves Morocco and arrives in the U.S.A. and meets his daughter for the first time at SFO airport: 07/27/2015

event.png

bzBsm8.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry if I was not clear enough.

My visa type is F1 - Unmarried son over 21 years old of citizen.

I am not a student.


"Here we are on this earth, with only a few more decades to live, and we lose many irreplaceable hours brooding over grievances that, in a year's time, will be forgotten by us and by everybody..."

Dale Carnegie

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You will not have a problem at the interview if you choose to bring only one child to the US.

Both of your children can immigrate with you if you apply for visas for them.

If you leave a child behind without an immigration visa, then you will need to file an I-130 petition for that child. This could take a year or 3 years.

Are you planning to bring the other parent to the US?

Edited by aaron2020

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You will not have a problem at the interview if you choose to bring only one child to the US.

Both of your children can immigrate with you if you apply for visas for them.

If you leave a child behind without an immigration visa, then you will need to file an I-130 petition for that child. This could take a year or 3 years.

Are you planning to bring the other parent to the US?

Thank you for your explanation aaron2020.

In my plans are just me and my daughter.

At first time, as I said, just me. and maybe 6 months later she.

I am worried about interview cause I will tell CO that I gonna go first and after get a job, continue with her application to bring her.


"Here we are on this earth, with only a few more decades to live, and we lose many irreplaceable hours brooding over grievances that, in a year's time, will be forgotten by us and by everybody..."

Dale Carnegie

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for your explanation aaron2020.

In my plans are just me and my daughter.

At first time, as I said, just me. and maybe 6 months later she.

I am worried about interview cause I will tell CO that I gonna go first and after get a job, continue with her application to bring her.

It's going to take longer than 6 months to bring the second child to the US if you choose not to get a visa for him when you get one.

IMHO, you are better off getting immigration visas for both children. Once you are settled in, then the other child can come. The visas are generally good for 6 months after the medical exams.

If you file a new I-130 for your child, it could take up to 3 years (if the F2a timeline goes back to the average prior to the last 6 months).

Edited by aaron2020

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I agree with aaron2020, better to take the children with you and save yourself the headache of filing.

If they don't like living in the US, they can always get a re-entry permit so they can go back to Brazil without losing their LPR status.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for reply.

But my first daughter already have PD (as I have) on jun/2006.

And my second son doesn't (he wasn't born yet in 2006).

Do I need apply with I-130?


"Here we are on this earth, with only a few more decades to live, and we lose many irreplaceable hours brooding over grievances that, in a year's time, will be forgotten by us and by everybody..."

Dale Carnegie

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for reply.

But my first daughter already have PD (as I have) on jun/2006.

And my second son doesn't (he wasn't born yet in 2006).

Do I need apply with I-130?

You can add your son to your petition. He can get a visa at the same time as you and your daughter. All you need to do is inform the NVC or the US Embassy and file an immigrant visa application for your son. There is no need for a new I-130.

Your daughter does not have the same PD as you. Your daughter does not even have a PD. Your parent filed one petition for you, so only you have a PD. The petition for you includes all your children under age 21 when YOUR PD BECOMES CURRENT which means it includes both your children.

Edited by aaron2020

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can add your son to your petition. He can get a visa at the same time as you and your daughter. All you need to do is inform the NVC or the US Embassy and file an immigrant visa application for your son. There is no need for a new I-130.

Your daughter does not have the same PD as you. Your daughter does not even have a PD. Your parent filed one petition for you, so only you have a PD. The petition for you includes all your children under age 21 when YOUR PD BECOMES CURRENT which means it includes both your children.

Ow. I didn't know about that.

That's a great information aaron2020.

I tried to find out any information about this at nvc and uscis but I couldn't find.

Do you have any reference about this? web link?

But as I know I must pay taxes for them.

And when my mother filled I-130 to me she did the same to my daugther.

Edited by haljbr

"Here we are on this earth, with only a few more decades to live, and we lose many irreplaceable hours brooding over grievances that, in a year's time, will be forgotten by us and by everybody..."

Dale Carnegie

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ow. I didn't know about that.

That's a great information aaron2020.

I tried to find out any information about this at nvc and uscis but I couldn't find.

Do you have any reference about this? web link?

But as I know I must pay taxes for them.

And when my mother filled I-130 to me she did the same to my daugther.

http://travel.state.gov/visa/immigrants/types/types_1306.html#members

Think logically, why would the US let you immigrate and force you to leave a baby behind? The US is not cruel like that. When you immigrate, you get to take all your unmarried children under age 21 with you.

Why would you need to pay taxes for them? Where are you getting this information from? You as the principal beneficiary do NOT PAY TAXES to get immigration visas for your children.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok I got information about pay the taxes from web link you send me

"...Based on your approved petition, your spouse and minor unmarried children, younger than 21, may apply for immigrant visas with you. Like you, they must also fill out required application forms, obtain required civil documents, pay the required fees, and undergo medical examinations..."

But thank you a lot Aaron.

I gonna continue searching for more details about this issue.

If anyone at this forum could give more deep information would be great.


"Here we are on this earth, with only a few more decades to live, and we lose many irreplaceable hours brooding over grievances that, in a year's time, will be forgotten by us and by everybody..."

Dale Carnegie

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok I got information about pay the taxes from web link you send me

"...Based on your approved petition, your spouse and minor unmarried children, younger than 21, may apply for immigrant visas with you. Like you, they must also fill out required application forms, obtain required civil documents, pay the required fees, and undergo medical examinations..."

But thank you a lot Aaron.

I gonna continue searching for more details about this issue.

If anyone at this forum could give more deep information would be great.

What you quoted does not say anything about taxes. How are your reading it that you have to pay taxes?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What you quoted does not say anything about taxes. How are your reading it that you have to pay taxes?

I am sorry. Maybe its better say fees.


"Here we are on this earth, with only a few more decades to live, and we lose many irreplaceable hours brooding over grievances that, in a year's time, will be forgotten by us and by everybody..."

Dale Carnegie

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×