Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
saqib ali

Citizenship through Father

25 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

*** Moving from Bringing Family to CRBA forum ****


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello frds my father is us citizen and am under 18 so what will be the requirements for citizenship and how long does it take..........

If your father was not a US citizen when your were born, then you would need to meet the 4 requirements of the Child Citizenship Act to obtain US citizenship through your US Citizen father;

1. Be under 18; and

2. Have a US Citizen parent; and

3. Live with that US Citizen parent; and

4 Be an Legal Permanent Resident (green card holder)

You meet requirements 1 and 2. Do you meet requirements 3 and 4?

------------

Just checked my other posts to you.

Your problem is requirement 4. You need a green card to get US citizenship. To get the green card, your father must be domiciled in the US to file the I-864.

YOU HAVE TO UNDERSTAND THAT YOU CAN ONLY COME TO THE US IF YOUR FATHER IS WILLING TO ESTABLISH A DOMICILE IN THE US. IF HE REFUSES TO RETURN TO THE US, THEN YOU CAN NOT GET TO THE US THROUGH HIM.

Edited by aaron2020

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If your father was not a US citizen when your were born, then you would need to meet the 4 requirements of the Child Citizenship Act to obtain US citizenship through your US Citizen father;

1. Be under 18; and

2. Have a US Citizen parent; and

3. Live with that US Citizen parent; and

4 Be an Legal Permanent Resident (green card holder)

You meet requirements 1 and 2. Do you meet requirements 3 and 4?

------------

Just checked my other posts to you.

Your problem is requirement 4. You need a green card to get US citizenship. To get the green card, your father must be domiciled in the US to file the I-864.

YOU HAVE TO UNDERSTAND THAT YOU CAN ONLY COME TO THE US IF YOUR FATHER IS WILLING TO ESTABLISH A DOMICILE IN THE US. IF HE REFUSES TO RETURN TO THE US, THEN YOU CAN NOT GET TO THE US THROUGH HIM.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If your father was not a US citizen when your were born, then you would need to meet the 4 requirements of the Child Citizenship Act to obtain US citizenship through your US Citizen father;

1. Be under 18; and

2. Have a US Citizen parent; and

3. Live with that US Citizen parent; and

4 Be an Legal Permanent Resident (green card holder)

You meet requirements 1 and 2. Do you meet requirements 3 and 4?

------------

Just checked my other posts to you.

Your problem is requirement 4. You need a green card to get US citizenship. To get the green card, your father must be domiciled in the US to file the I-864.

YOU HAVE TO UNDERSTAND THAT YOU CAN ONLY COME TO THE US IF YOUR FATHER IS WILLING TO ESTABLISH A DOMICILE IN THE US. IF HE REFUSES TO RETURN TO THE US, THEN YOU CAN NOT GET TO THE US THROUGH HIM.

brother me and my father has decided to go to US together so i want to know if i get permanent residence and i file N-600 for citizenship so how long it will take and what if i file N-600 and i turn 18 during the process...???? in 4 months i will be 18...???

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

brother me and my father has decided to go to US together so i want to know if i get permanent residence and i file N-600 for citizenship so how long it will take and what if i file N-600 and i turn 18 during the process...???? in 4 months i will be 18...???

You will not be getting US citizenship through your father.

You need a US immigration visa. This will take 6-12 months. You will not be entering the US before age 18.

Your father can still file the I-130 for you. Read the instructions for the I-864 very carefully. You father will need a Joint Sponsor. Because you will not be a US citizen when you enter the US, your father will need to file the I-864.

Since you will be 18 by the time you immigrate, your father must file the I-864 and you will not qualify for US citizenship through him.

After you have a green card for 5 years, you can apply for US citizenship.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You will not be getting US citizenship through your father.

You need a US immigration visa. This will take 6-12 months. You will not be entering the US before age 18.

Your father can still file the I-130 for you. Read the instructions for the I-864 very carefully. You father will need a Joint Sponsor. Because you will not be a US citizen when you enter the US, your father will need to file the I-864.

Since you will be 18 by the time you immigrate, your father must file the I-864 and you will not qualify for US citizenship through him.

After you have a green card for 5 years, you can apply for US citizenship.

bro is it important that i should have green card. i mean can i go there with any other visa and then can i apply for citizenship

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

bro is it important that i should have green card. i mean can i go there with any other visa and then can i apply for citizenship

No, if you don't have the right immigrant visa you will not be able to get citizenship at all through your father.

You need an immigrant visa, then the instant you land in the US you will also become a USC. That won't happen on any other type of visa, and you cannot apply for anything.


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

bro is it important that i should have green card. i mean can i go there with any other visa and then can i apply for citizenship

YOU NEED AN IMMIGRANT VISA. YOU NEED A GREEN CARD. YOU NEED THE GREEN CARD TO GET US CITIZENSHIP.

YOU CANNOT USE ANY OTHER VISAS TO IMMIGRATE TO THE US.

AT THIS POINT, IT IS IMPOSSIBLE FOR YOU TO GET AN IMMIGRATION VISA BEFORE YOUR 18th BIRTHDAY.

YOU CAN IMMIGRATE TO THE US THROUGH YOUR FATHER, BUT YOU CANNOT GAIN US CITIZENSHIP THROUGH HIM BECAUSE IT WILL BE IMPOSSIBLE FOR YOU TO GET A GREEN CARD IN 4 MONTHS.

YOU DON'T SEEM TO GET THIS. I HAVE TOLD YOU MULTIPLE TIMES IN DIFFERENT THREADS WHAT YOU MUST DO AND YOU IGNORE ME.

1. Father needs a US domicile.

2. You need an immigrant visa in order to get a green card.

3. NO WAY CAN YOU GET US CITIZENSHIP THROUGH YOUR FATHER BECAUSE YOU CANNOT GET A GREEN CARD IN 4 MONTHS. NO ONE CAN GET A GREEN CARD IN 4 MONTHS.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×