Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
MissingWife

Just got approved, waiting for NOA2

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,

My wife who lives in Montreal, Canada just received an email from USCIS indicating that her I-130 got approved! dancin5hr.gifdancin5hr.gifdancin5hr.gif My wife and I are so happy and full of excitement. Her PD was December 20, 2012.

I'm currently living and working in Dallas, Texas under a permanent resident status.

On the case status site, it indicates that on August 22, 2013, they mailed a notice to indicate that we have been approved.

I have some questions.

1. Does the petitioner or beneficiary receive this notice (NOA2)?

2. Since the PD is current on the visa bulletin, what happens after we receive the NOA2?

Thanks in advance for the response and I wanna wish everyone who is still waiting for approval all the best of luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The petitioner will receive the paper copy of the NOA2. Perhaps semantics but as the USC you are the recipient of the approval thus far - from here on the beneficiary is the recipient of benefits. Put another way "your" application was approved. Technically she is now the applicant.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

congrats


Current cut off date F2A - Aug 22, 2016

Brother's Journey (F2A) - PD Dec 30, 2010


Dec 30 2010 - Notice of Action 1 (NOA1)
May 12 2011 - Notice of Action 2 (NOA2)
May 23 2011 - NVC case # Assigned
Nov 17 2011 - COA / I-864 received
Nov 18 2011 - Sent COA
Apr 30 2012 - Pay AOS fee

Oct 15 2012 - Pay IV fee
Oct 25 2012 - Sent AOS/IV Package

Oct 29 2012 - Pkg Delivered
Dec 24 2012 - Case Complete

May 17 2013 - Interview-Approved

July 19 2013 - Enter the USA

"... Answer when you are called..."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The petitioner will receive the paper copy of the NOA2. Perhaps semantics but as the USC you are the recipient of the approval thus far - from here on the beneficiary is the recipient of benefits. Put another way "your" application was approved. Technically she is now the applicant.

Thanks for the clarification JRF. I was wondering does the current status change the application process after I-130 is approved? If yes, how?

Which centre did you file your petition

My I-130 petition was handled by the California Service Center.

Thanks everyone for your support!dancin5hr.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The status on the USCIS website should read "Post Decision Activity".

Hi JRF, it does say that. I was actually referring to the next steps after I-130 is approved, does the visa bulletin for F2A category where it indicates current, change the process after I-130 is approved?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi JRF, it does say that. I was actually referring to the next steps after I-130 is approved, does the visa bulletin for F2A category where it indicates current, change the process after I-130 is approved?

I am sorry - your visa type is different than ours and I do not want to guess or give misinformation.

Jim

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi JRF, it does say that. I was actually referring to the next steps after I-130 is approved, does the visa bulletin for F2A category where it indicates current, change the process after I-130 is approved?

The fact that the F2A category is current doesn't change the process of the I-130 if you are going through consular processing. If your wife is in the US in legal status, then you might be able to adjust status from within the US. There is another thread on that topic which is currently active.

If your wife is outside the US, then you have to go through the consular process which has not changed. The fact that it is Current is great news for those that have completed their case at NVC and have received an Interview appointment. If by the time they get approved at the interview, their PD is current (either because the category is still Current or because the cut off date is after their PD), then they get their Immigrant Visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×